"Я майже інша людина."

Переклад:I am almost another person.

3 роки тому

7 коментарів


roma_34

human не підходить?

2 роки тому

JulieArt

Я так само задумалась. Як я вважаю правильніше: Human - людина. Person - особистість.

6 місяців тому

konyskiw
konyskiw

Human tends to be used when you're being more scientific or talking about our species in general. Person is used when you're talking about an individual, and we use person/people more in everyday conversation. For example we would say "have you seen those people by the river?", it would sound odd to say "have you seen those humans by the river?".

"I am almost another person" suggests your character has changed a lot. "I am almost another human" suggests half of your body parts have been changed for someone else's.

6 місяців тому

MisterUH

Чому перед person немає артикля?

3 роки тому

konyskiw
konyskiw

Because the article is part of the previous word.

Another = an other, but we always write it as one word.

7 місяців тому

volunteer1

А в чому помилка якщо сказати "other person "?

2 роки тому

azeE669654

Напевно, що other вживається по відношенню до іншої людини.

9 місяців тому
Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.