1. Форум
  2. >
  3. Тема: English
  4. >
  5. "Я майже інша людина."

"Я майже інша людина."

Переклад:I am almost another person.

November 14, 2015

13 коментарів


roma_34

human не підходить?


JulieArt

Я так само задумалась. Як я вважаю правильніше: Human - людина. Person - особистість.


konyskiw

Human tends to be used when you're being more scientific or talking about our species in general. Person is used when you're talking about an individual, and we use person/people more in everyday conversation. For example we would say "have you seen those people by the river?", it would sound odd to say "have you seen those humans by the river?".

"I am almost another person" suggests your character has changed a lot. "I am almost another human" suggests half of your body parts have been changed for someone else's.


ot8l3

Where are you from? :)


konyskiw

I'm from Yorkshire, UK. I'm a native English speaker trying to learn Ukrainian :)


volunteer1

А в чому помилка якщо сказати "other person "?


azeE669654

Напевно, що other вживається по відношенню до іншої людини.


ihorchykIv

Але other перекладається як інший, інша!!


MisterUH

Чому перед person немає артикля?


konyskiw

Because the article is part of the previous word.

Another = an other, but we always write it as one word.


dCM914

Чому не підходить other?


George539676

Бо має значення "іншІ", "інша група осіб/предметів"


George539676

Правильно "different", бо "another" має значення "інший-такий-же". Another cup of coffee - інша/наступна чашка кави

Вивчайте англійську мову, приділяючи цьому лише 5 хвилин на день. Безкоштовно.