"У него плохая память на лица."

Translation:He has a poor memory for faces.

3 years ago

19 Comments


aegray
aegray

What case is лица in?

3 years ago

csharpmajor

Accusative plural

3 years ago

mosfet07

It's a commonly used set phrase.

3 years ago

TrevorCavill
TrevorCavill

I put 'He has a bad facial memory'. Would this be correct? (Marked as wrong)

2 years ago

kk1lb0rn
kk1lb0rn

"He cannot remember faces" would sound way better..

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Говорят о мне?

2 years ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

We say "обо мне"

О нём, о ней, о тебе, о нас, о них, о тех, об этих, об этом, об этой, but обо мне.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Спасибо! Just when I think I've got it right, an exception sneaks up on me...

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

With мне and forms of весь you use обо. Everywhere else, о/об are used pretty much the same as the English "a"/"an":

  • о книге = about a book
  • о кошке = about a cat
  • о ёжиках = about hedgehogs
  • об этом ёжике = about this hedgehog
  • об алой кошке = about the scarlet cat
  • обо мне = about me
  • обо всех кошках = about all cats
  • обо всём = about everything
  • обо всей галактике = about the entire galaxy
  • о вторнике = about Tuesday
  • о мнениях других людей = about other people's opinions
2 years ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

Don't worry, every language is full of exceptions. This one is easy to remember since обо мне is close to "about me" :)

2 years ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

"He has a bad memory of faces" is not accepted, though it seems correct to me

2 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

To me that would mean that he has a bad memory, as in an event or experience that he remembers, which has to do with faces. To say that he remembers faces badly, you would definitely need to say "memory for faces".

2 years ago

shilohsmom123
shilohsmom123

Or perhaps he has a poor memory for faces. In English a poor face memory sounds more like people with poor or bad faces have a certain kind of memory.

1 year ago

RayC628481
RayC628481

During review, I read пицца at first glance. That's not a good thing.

1 year ago

SteveTheCookie

Sounds weird in English

2 years ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

Maybe it is just a habit we have in Irish English.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

No, you are not alone

2 years ago

tsooj
tsooj

He has a bad memory when it comes to faces?

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

хахаха я слышал "а лицо" xD

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.