1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am a Christian, and my fri…

"I am a Christian, and my friend is a Muslim."

Translation:Я християнин, а мій друг - мусульманин.

November 14, 2015

6 Comments


ccvqc

"Я християнка, а мій друг - мусульманка." is given as a correct solution. But it would have to be "... моя подруга ..." wouldn't it?


Vinnfred

Yes, you are right


Lingvist444285

Чому в цьому випадку "and" перекладається саме як "а"? І чому не може бути "і"?


ccvqc

"a" for distinction (my friend is Christian but by friend is Muslim) and "i" for conjunction (my friend and I are Muslims).

(And "в цьому випадку" in your question was a new phrase to me -- they should add it to Duolingo!)


ipdominguez

What's wrong with "я християн і моя подруга мусульманка".


ccvqc

Nothing that I can see. The problem a year ago was that they gave the masculine pronoun with the feminine noun as a correct answer -- which I think has since been fixed.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.