"She eats apples, too."

Translation:Она тоже ест яблоки.

3 years ago

15 Comments


TheMightyGromit

Would "Она ест яблоки, тоже" be correct too? "She eats apples also"?

1 year ago

otanim617

"Она ест яблоки тоже" should be correct.

2 years ago

Ryke_Allen
Ryke_Allen

Doesn't it not matter, generally, in what order some of the words are in?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You may find these notes helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11564662

3 years ago

JeremiahJo632883

What is the difference between "едят" & "есть"?

7 months ago

ChrisRodrig1390

"есть" means to have. едят" & "ест" are variations of eat. So is "em" I think, I'm still learning how to differentiate the usage. And the subtle pronunciation diff between "есть" & "ест"

6 months ago

henvpr

why она тоже ест яблоко incorrect?

6 months ago

ChrisRodrig1390

яблоко means a single apple and they want "apples"

6 months ago

Guaybana_elBravo
Guaybana_elBravo

You used the singular (Яблоко = apple) instead of the plural (Яблоки = apples).

6 months ago

sam510
sam510

I would translate "она тоже ест чблого" as "she also eats apples" (she eats apples [as well as other foods]). That you separate the 'too' with a comma would seem to inflect that word, giving it the sense of ([like many others,] she eats apples, too). Wouldn't "она ест ябоки, тоже" be a better translation?

6 months ago

TaraKripal

Why doesn't тоже come at the end? How do you know what order words come in?

2 months ago

wowadjan

А какая разница куда влепить слово ТОЖЕ? Я написал в конце предложения и у меня не принял такой ответ.

2 years ago

AeiusCercle

«Она также ест яблоки.» was not accepted, why ?

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

Why isn't кушать accepted?

2 months ago

CathalA.Di

Could you also use тоже for something like "She too likes apples"?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.