1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She eats apples, too."

"She eats apples, too."

Translation:Она тоже ест яблоки.

November 14, 2015

35 Comments


TheMightyGromit

Would "Она ест яблоки, тоже" be correct too? "She eats apples also"?


VogelFogel

What i wrote, was noted as a mistake to me


bshs210676

"Also" have to be before the verb eats in russia also means также


otanim617

"Она ест яблоки тоже" should be correct.


Rtyom2

As a Russian, I would disagree. It might be possible to have your variant for the oropised English sentence when the former is heard with the greatest stress on the pronoun. In its written form, however, that isn't all too clear. We do not put commas before тоже as English-speaking do before "too" to mark the connection wit the pronoun. With that, your proposal will relate тоже with яблоки.


Rtyom2

Sorry for "oropised" which must be "proposed" and one missing article.


sam510

I would translate "она тоже ест чблого" as "she also eats apples" (she eats apples [as well as other foods]). That you separate the 'too' with a comma would seem to inflect that word, giving it the sense of ([like many others,] she eats apples, too). Wouldn't "она ест ябоки, тоже" be a better translation?


TaraKripal

Why doesn't тоже come at the end? How do you know what order words come in?


Ryke_Allen

Doesn't it not matter, generally, in what order some of the words are in?


Baldr11

Thanks Olimo! I have tagged that thread ... благодарю вас!!!


JeremiahJo632883

What is the difference between "едят" & "есть"?


lzle1213

они едят - they are eating , they eat

что ты будешь есть - what are you going to eat

нечего есть - nothing to eat


henvpr

why она тоже ест яблоко incorrect?


ChrisRodrig1390

яблоко means a single apple and they want "apples"


Guaybana_elBravo

You used the singular (Яблоко = apple) instead of the plural (Яблоки = apples).


Morgan1039

Why is «Она ест яблоки тоже» incorrect?


wowadjan

А какая разница куда влепить слово ТОЖЕ? Я написал в конце предложения и у меня не принял такой ответ.


AeiusCercle

«Она также ест яблоки.» was not accepted, why ?


Vondahuseful

@cathaldi

If what you meant was ''she likes apples too much'', then we will say ''Она слишком любит яблоки''


cathaldi

Thanks! Changed my comment


Doug595080

I don't understand. "She eats apples, too." means that she eats apples as well as other things. "She, too, eats apples." means that others eat apples and so does she. She isn't the only one who eats apples.

To me, "Она тоже ест яблоки" looks like the second example, not the first. If this translation is correct for the first example, how would one say (in Russian) that "She, too, eats apples"?


kdammers

Why isn't кушать accepted?


lzle1213

она тоже кушает яблоки


cathaldi

Could you also use тоже for something like "She likes apples too much"?


jpef0704

Why wouldn't "Она тоже едят яблоки." be accepted? What is the difference between "ест" & "едят"?


SeosamhOSlatra

Ест is 3rd person singular. Едят is 3rd person plural. Она must use ест.


mateinone

I got this wrong using едят also она тоже едят яблоки So if when would едят be used in relation to her eating. Can you provide a few basic sentences for examples?


Lid367675

Они едят яблоки. (They eat apples.) Дети едят яблоки. (Children eat apples.) Собаки едят яблоки. (Dogs eat apples.) Кошки не едят яблоки. (Cats do not eat apples.) Её дети едят яблоки. (Her children eat apples.)


Omathemati

would "она ест тоже яблоки" be accepted?


AlgEfe

Она есть яблоки тоже is fine. We are taught from the very beginning that word order in Russian is more relaxed than in English.


kdammers

And then time and again we get marked wrong for having the wrong word order in Russian (or the word order wrong in Russian).


tom494913

Why does тоже for too in Russian appear second in the sentance?... yes im stupid :)


PPxj

Hi gays. I only learn English, so sorry for my mistakes. Now. In Russian language we don't have straight way how to say words, as in English language. So, we can say Я люблю тебя, Тебя я люблю, Люблю я тебя. In English you say - I love you. Many things depend on intonation. But in Americans movies i often watch the same things. For example, instead are you ready? may ask you ready? Good luck gays. And thanks for helping me learn English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.