1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She eats apples, too."

"She eats apples, too."

Translation:Она тоже ест яблоки.

November 14, 2015

42 Comments


TheMightyGromit

Would "Она ест яблоки, тоже" be correct too? "She eats apples also"?


VogelFogel

What i wrote, was noted as a mistake to me


00iCon

This is the word order I selected, and it was marked correct


bshs210676

"Also" have to be before the verb eats in russia also means также


otanim617

"Она ест яблоки тоже" should be correct.


Rtyom2

As a Russian, I would disagree. It might be possible to have your variant for the oropised English sentence when the former is heard with the greatest stress on the pronoun. In its written form, however, that isn't all too clear. We do not put commas before тоже as English-speaking do before "too" to mark the connection wit the pronoun. With that, your proposal will relate тоже with яблоки.


Rtyom2

Sorry for "oropised" which must be "proposed" and one missing article.


Baldr11

Thank you :)


TaraKripal

Why doesn't тоже come at the end? How do you know what order words come in?


sam510

I would translate "она тоже ест чблого" as "she also eats apples" (she eats apples [as well as other foods]). That you separate the 'too' with a comma would seem to inflect that word, giving it the sense of ([like many others,] she eats apples, too). Wouldn't "она ест ябоки, тоже" be a better translation?


wowadjan

А какая разница куда влепить слово ТОЖЕ? Я написал в конце предложения и у меня не принял такой ответ.


Ryke_Allen

Doesn't it not matter, generally, in what order some of the words are in?


Baldr11

Thanks Olimo! I have tagged that thread ... благодарю вас!!!


JeremiahJo632883

What is the difference between "едят" & "есть"?


ChrisRodrig1390

"есть" means to have. едят" & "ест" are variations of eat. So is "em" I think, I'm still learning how to differentiate the usage. And the subtle pronunciation diff between "есть" & "ест"


henvpr

why она тоже ест яблоко incorrect?


ChrisRodrig1390

яблоко means a single apple and they want "apples"


Guaybana_elBravo

You used the singular (Яблоко = apple) instead of the plural (Яблоки = apples).


Morgana139

Why is «Она ест яблоки тоже» incorrect?


Doug595080

I don't understand. "She eats apples, too." means that she eats apples as well as other things. "She, too, eats apples." means that others eat apples and so does she. She isn't the only one who eats apples.

To me, "Она тоже ест яблоки" looks like the second example, not the first. If this translation is correct for the first example, how would one say (in Russian) that "She, too, eats apples"?


AeiusCercle

«Она также ест яблоки.» was not accepted, why ?


Vondahuseful

@cathaldi

If what you meant was ''she likes apples too much'', then we will say ''Она слишком любит яблоки''


cathaldi

Thanks! Changed my comment


DaveGrundg

As a native speaker of Midwest U.S. English, I feel that one allowed (even common) meaning of this sentence is that the subject eats apples in addition to some other previously identified food. Eg:

She eats oranges. She eats apples, too.

And in fact, that was my preferred interpretation, given no other information.

As a lower intermediate-level Russian language student, my understanding is that this meaning could be rendered as "Она ест и яблоки." Is that correct?


Shady_arc

Yes. If she eats other stuff, but apples, too, it is "Она ест и яблоки" or "Она (и) яблоки тоже ест" or "Она ест и яблоки тоже".

If other people eat apples, and she does as well, use "Она тоже ест яблоки".

"Она яблоки тоже ест" can have both interpretations.


crovdoto

is "Она ест яблоки слишком" acceptable?


DaveGrundg

"слишком" means "too" in the sense of "overly", "over", "exceedingly", "excessively". For example, "too much" ("слишком много"), "too hot" ("слишком жарко")

"слишком" doesn't mean "too" in the sense of "also", so would not be used here.


cathaldi

Could you also use тоже for something like "She likes apples too much"?


Omar.cpp

would "она ест тоже яблоки" be accepted?


AlgEfe

Она есть яблоки тоже is fine. We are taught from the very beginning that word order in Russian is more relaxed than in English.


tom494913

Why does тоже for too in Russian appear second in the sentance?... yes im stupid :)


PPxj

Hi gays. I only learn English, so sorry for my mistakes. Now. In Russian language we don't have straight way how to say words, as in English language. So, we can say Я люблю тебя, Тебя я люблю, Люблю я тебя. In English you say - I love you. Many things depend on intonation. But in Americans movies i often watch the same things. For example, instead are you ready? may ask you ready? Good luck gays. And thanks for helping me learn English.


Doug595080

I think you meant to say 'guys', not 'gays'.


Tom451888

Wouldn't this be "She also eats apples?"


Timur780334

"Она ест яблоки тоже" засчитано как неверный ответ. В чём разница?


Dgp47

Совершенно "русский" правильный ответ и в разговоре и в грамотном письме. Она ест яблоки тоже! Почему то не принимается(((


Putri253291

I thought the order of the words is not a problem in Russian. But I got flagged wrong by putting the тоже in the end :(


JerryNoggins

This is the dumbest spelling i have seen yet. It is Она ест яблоки, Тоже. If the English said She, too, eats apples.. then this translation would be right. These phrases are worded completely different and are said different ways. The Russian phrase may be acceptable, but the English is not


gudkovinka

Включите уже перевод как правильный "она ест яблоки тоже". Это нормально так говорить, алло, в чем ошибка-то?!


D3reoo

When answering this I thought: if "too" was referring to "she" I'd do "она тоже ест яблоки" (as in "she eats apples, too [besides me]"), but since it "too" refers to "apples" the answer must be "она ест яблоки тоже" (as in "she eats apples, too [besides pears]"). I don't remember where i read that "тоже" should move closer to the word it refers to while in informal english "too" is usually added at the end of sentence and what it refers too is inferred by context, actually I don't know if I read this rule anywhere at all. Can anyone tell me whethet it is an actual rule, or I just came up with that for no reason? Thanks a lot!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.