1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим знает вашу книгу."

"Тим знает вашу книгу."

Translation:Tim knows your book.

November 14, 2015

9 Comments


ghettofridge

Might be getting ahead of myself, but does Russian have different verbs depending on what is known? Sort of like how German has wissen/kennen or French has savoir/connaître.


ChloeElisabethC

I'm about as far in Russian as you are but it doesn't look like it. I've seen a lot of sentences that deal with both knowing information and being familiar with things that all use знать. If there are different verbs it will have to be a wildly different rule than savoir/connaitre (I'm not familiar with German so I don't know about wissen/kennen lol).


Dore.m

Is it the book that you wrote or own?


MARSHAL2000

Глупая фраза... Тим читал вашу книгу, Тим знаком с вашей книгой - нормально! Тим знает вашу книгу - глупо!


Omerorc

are вашу and книгу are in accusative form ?


eharwagon

What does this actually mean/imply? Like I don't think I would ever say something like this..?


Tuxsanov

can it literally means "tim knows about your book"


kpferdeort

That would be better as Тим знает о вашей книги.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.