1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим знает вашу книгу."

"Тим знает вашу книгу."

Translation:Tim knows your book.

November 14, 2015

19 Comments


ghettofridge

Might be getting ahead of myself, but does Russian have different verbs depending on what is known? Sort of like how German has wissen/kennen or French has savoir/connaître.


ChloeElisabethC

I'm about as far in Russian as you are but it doesn't look like it. I've seen a lot of sentences that deal with both knowing information and being familiar with things that all use знать. If there are different verbs it will have to be a wildly different rule than savoir/connaitre (I'm not familiar with German so I don't know about wissen/kennen lol).


Pind116

In Danish we also have ved/kender, which is like the German one (I don't know French, soooooo :p)


Dore.m

Is it the book that you wrote or own?


eharwagon

What does this actually mean/imply? Like I don't think I would ever say something like this..?


Omerorc

are вашу and книгу are in accusative form ?


MARSHAL2000

Глупая фраза... Тим читал вашу книгу, Тим знаком с вашей книгой - нормально! Тим знает вашу книгу - глупо!


SergejKos

Скажите Тиму, чтобы принес мою книгу. Он знает, какая моя? - Да, Тим знает вашу книгу. (Не особо натурально, но вероятно. А "Тим знаком с вашей книгой" - это по типу "Алиса, познакомься, это пудинг."? :) )


JasmineLeN12

Dang, I didn't know that Tim could speak book.


Tuxsanov

can it literally means "tim knows about your book"


kpferdeort

That would be better as Тим знает о вашей книги.


SergejKos

Full correct is "Тим знает о вашей книге".


Kaydc1

вашу is supposed to be plural form. I dont see anything plural about this.


JanisaChatte

"Вашу " can refer to either plural "you", or singular formal "you". There isn't enough context in this sentence, so it can mean both.


Alejandroenoc99

Are both "вашу" and "книгу" in accusative? Does "ваш" have to agree with the object that is being owned ? (In this case книгу)


Hexchen14

Вашу is the possessive pronoun of книгу . Yes, it is Accusative. The possessive pronouns, also adjectives always have the same case and gender as the noun. Nominative would be ваша книга . For example. Это ваша книга.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.