"Are the lakes here?"

Translation:Озёра здесь?

November 14, 2015

26 Comments


NerdyNathan

Is 'Здесь озёра?' acceptable?

November 14, 2015

olimo

The meaning changes a little when you change the word order:

  • Озёра здесь? = Are the lakes here?
  • Здесь озёра? = Is it the lakes that are here?
  • Здесь озёра? = The lakes are here, aren't they?
  • Озёра здесь? = These are the lake here, right?

The bold shows the audible stress.

November 14, 2015

NerdyNathan

Спасибо!

November 15, 2015

BladeTaylor

Can someone explain to me why "Здесь есть озёра?" is wrong?

December 13, 2015

Theron126

To elaborate on what Olimo said a bit, есть is used when asking about the existence or otherwise of an object, and not when asking about a characteristic of that object (such as location). In the English sentence, the existence of the lakes is not in question. We know there are lakes. We want to know if they're here or somewhere else. Therefore есть is omitted.

December 13, 2015

big_jiggins

What if the question is directed toward whether or not said lake exists in a place? I.e., if this place has a lake or not?

July 24, 2018

7U6v2

Then you can use есть. But don't get confused, есть is not used as "is" in English, although it is it's litteral translation. You'll generally not have to use it in the present tense, except for possession (у меня есть кот=I have a cat) Or to specify if something does exist, like in the case you were talking about.

February 7, 2019

olimo

That would mean "Are there lakes here?"

December 13, 2015

BladeTaylor

Thank you very much.

December 13, 2015

misavcelak

zdes'? i know

March 30, 2018

jaseczka

What about: вот озёра? What's the difference between вот and здесь?

January 11, 2016

ColeDonnelly

вот is like if you're presenting something. здесь is for just explaining the location of something.

August 4, 2016

KsenyaPlum

I feel like they didn't teach me the difference between "там" and тут"...

January 31, 2016

Theron126

"Там" is there, "тут" is here. And if you're now wondering about "тут" and "здесь", "тут" is a bit less formal.

January 31, 2016

fagottmybaton9

And what about the difference between вот and здесь or тут?

February 17, 2016

Theron126

"Здесь/тут" speaks about location. "Вот" is "here" in a pointing sort of way, more like"here is".

February 17, 2016

Dimidov

To add to that, if you can add the sound effect "Tadaa!" to your "Here is x" sentence, you'll most likely want Вот.

February 17, 2016

MathProfD

What's the difference between "Озерах здесь?" and " Озёра здесь?" Спасебо!

April 8, 2017

Theron126

Озерах is the plural prepositional case. It doesn't make any sense here.

April 8, 2017

MathProfD

Thank you!

April 8, 2017

OriginalPetra

Why is "Находится та озёра здесь?" wrong?

April 17, 2017

Theron126

Та and находится are both singular. To be grammatical it would have to be "Те озёра находятся здесь". But те озёра would mean "those lakes", as opposed to some other lakes, so it doesn't really fit here.

April 17, 2017

WolfgangAlpha

What would the following sentence mean? Because it is marked wrong. У меня есть озера? Or У меня едят озера? Or У меня здесь озера? Is the construction with the "у меня..." only for statements, not questions?

April 9, 2018

BlakeFowle6

У меня есть озёра? Means "do I have lakes?" So it's right out. You can use у меня in questions, but it would be a question about whether you possess something.

December 31, 2018

Song-of-Sunlight

It's really bothering me that these sentences aren't very consistent. Sometimes it'll only accept [noun] здесь, and sometimes it will only accept здесь [noun]. If all it changes is the emphasis, shouldn't both be accepted? But every single time it asks to translate a sentence like this, it only accepts one, with no indication of which.

June 18, 2018

raizanat

Почему отказано в Здесь есть озёра? Абсолютно русское предложение. И перевод (один из возможных) верный.

February 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.