1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are the lakes here?"

"Are the lakes here?"

Translation:Озёра здесь?

November 14, 2015

32 Comments


NerdyNathan

Is 'Здесь озёра?' acceptable?


olimo

The meaning changes a little when you change the word order:

  • Озёра здесь? = Are the lakes here?
  • Здесь озёра? = Is it the lakes that are here?
  • Здесь озёра? = The lakes are here, aren't they?
  • Озёра здесь? = These are the lake here, right?

The bold shows the audible stress.


BladeTaylor

Can someone explain to me why "Здесь есть озёра?" is wrong?


Theron126

To elaborate on what Olimo said a bit, есть is used when asking about the existence or otherwise of an object, and not when asking about a characteristic of that object (such as location). In the English sentence, the existence of the lakes is not in question. We know there are lakes. We want to know if they're here or somewhere else. Therefore есть is omitted.


big_jiggins

What if the question is directed toward whether or not said lake exists in a place? I.e., if this place has a lake or not?


7U6v2

Then you can use есть. But don't get confused, есть is not used as "is" in English, although it is it's litteral translation. You'll generally not have to use it in the present tense, except for possession (у меня есть кот=I have a cat) Or to specify if something does exist, like in the case you were talking about.


olimo

That would mean "Are there lakes here?"


BladeTaylor

Thank you very much.


Song-of-Sunlight

It's really bothering me that these sentences aren't very consistent. Sometimes it'll only accept [noun] здесь, and sometimes it will only accept здесь [noun]. If all it changes is the emphasis, shouldn't both be accepted? But every single time it asks to translate a sentence like this, it only accepts one, with no indication of which.


jaseczka

What about: вот озёра? What's the difference between вот and здесь?


ColeDonnelly

вот is like if you're presenting something. здесь is for just explaining the location of something.


kdammers

I still don't get it. When we ask if the lakes are here, we can't use vot, but when we say (next ex. in my lesson) here is my towel, we have to use vot. Does it have to do with motion in this case?


Mmelosh

Вот indicates that you are able to lay your hand on the location (It's right here) while здесь indicates a more general location (around hereabouts) as I understand it.


raizanat

Почему отказано в Здесь есть озёра? Абсолютно русское предложение. И перевод (один из возможных) верный.


malinskiiiii

Could you write: есть озёра здесь? I thought this way i can emphasize the existance of the lakes...


KsenyaPlum

I feel like they didn't teach me the difference between "там" and тут"...


Theron126

"Там" is there, "тут" is here. And if you're now wondering about "тут" and "здесь", "тут" is a bit less formal.


fagottmybaton9

And what about the difference between вот and здесь or тут?


Theron126

"Здесь/тут" speaks about location. "Вот" is "here" in a pointing sort of way, more like"here is".


Dimidov

To add to that, if you can add the sound effect "Tadaa!" to your "Here is x" sentence, you'll most likely want Вот.


MathProfD

What's the difference between "Озерах здесь?" and " Озёра здесь?" Спасебо!


Theron126

Озерах is the plural prepositional case. It doesn't make any sense here.


OriginalPetra

Why is "Находится та озёра здесь?" wrong?


Theron126

Та and находится are both singular. To be grammatical it would have to be "Те озёра находятся здесь". But те озёра would mean "those lakes", as opposed to some other lakes, so it doesn't really fit here.


WolfgangAlpha

What would the following sentence mean? Because it is marked wrong. У меня есть озера? Or У меня едят озера? Or У меня здесь озера? Is the construction with the "у меня..." only for statements, not questions?


BlakeFowle6

У меня есть озёра? Means "do I have lakes?" So it's right out. You can use у меня in questions, but it would be a question about whether you possess something.


daguipa

Even though з is supposed to represent a sound like the z in "zoo" in English, I keep feeling it (at least in this word) as though it was the s in "pleasure" (a sound that is supposed to be represented in Russian with ж). Am I alone?


DeinAlbtraum123

I don't understand, why not " Озёра находятся здесь?". I am Russian ahahaha


Matthew-215401

Can somebody clarify for me how the сь in "здесь" should be pronounced?
Is it closer to "s" or "sh", is it somewhere in-between, or is it something else?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.