"Поздравляю с праздником!"

Translation:Happy holiday!

November 14, 2015

13 Comments


BrookeLorren

I've never heard anybody say happy holiday before. Is this supposed to be different than Happy holidays?

November 14, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes. Happy holidays is used specifically around December to refer to the various holidays taking place then and to avoid excluding anyone's traditions. Other holidays are usually referred to by their name (happy Easter, happy Mother's Day, etc). In Russian though, it's quite common to just wish someone happy holiday without naming the holiday because it's assumed you would already know what day it is.

November 14, 2015

olimo

It is also very common to omit "поздравляю" and just say "С праздником!" Russians say it for all the holidays except maybe for birthdays which have their own phrase "С днём рождения!" (again, "поздравляю" is very often dropped).

November 14, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

Would "I wish you happy holidays" be a proper translation of this full sentence?

December 15, 2016

Ward.Joshua

Have a good/happy holiday! would probably be the more native translation when the specific name of the holiday is not given. The Happy+X construction feels like a relatively closed set of expressions rather than a generalizable formula, at least in American English. I still cringe a bit when I hear Europeans saying "Happy weekend!"

May 11, 2016

AntonSamodelko

Yea

January 8, 2019

Amawaku

Can someone please tell me what the words mean, by themselves ? Because this seems like a set expression.

April 14, 2019

MarkoR2

what does happy holidays even mean? I know it's not december

April 22, 2016

R_Andersson

It is now, though.

December 23, 2016

JTemple2019

i put congratulations for the holiday

July 14, 2016

EliBrown5

Why does google translate this as "I congratulate you"?

February 13, 2017

zickovski

Поздравляю is like I'm saying hello or i wish you... Not at all it doesn't mean: congratulation. I'm Polish though but in my language it means like that. I assume it is the same in Russian

March 23, 2017

Peter977192

(BrE) We don't say 'Happy holiday'.

January 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.