"Поздравляюспраздником!"

Translation:Happy holiday!

3 years ago

8 Comments


BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

I've never heard anybody say happy holiday before. Is this supposed to be different than Happy holidays?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Yes. Happy holidays is used specifically around December to refer to the various holidays taking place then and to avoid excluding anyone's traditions. Other holidays are usually referred to by their name (happy Easter, happy Mother's Day, etc). In Russian though, it's quite common to just wish someone happy holiday without naming the holiday because it's assumed you would already know what day it is.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is also very common to omit "поздравляю" and just say "С праздником!" Russians say it for all the holidays except maybe for birthdays which have their own phrase "С днём рождения!" (again, "поздравляю" is very often dropped).

3 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Would "I wish you happy holidays" be a proper translation of this full sentence?

2 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

Have a good/happy holiday! would probably be the more native translation when the specific name of the holiday is not given. The Happy+X construction feels like a relatively closed set of expressions rather than a generalizable formula, at least in American English. I still cringe a bit when I hear Europeans saying "Happy weekend!"

2 years ago

JTemple2019

i put congratulations for the holiday

2 years ago

Keilarah

Makes me so mad that they never taught me the words for Merry Chriatmas. Is there no special Christmas lesson for the Russian course?

11 months ago

giovannaMo662113

There’s no mistake in my writing why don’t you accepte it

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.