"Die Erde hat einen Mond."

Translation:The earth has a moon.

November 14, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex88848

The Earth is flat and moon is just a big hologram from NASA :)


Arabella210259

I know this is sarcasm, but it's actually pretty sad some people actually believe that. What has this world come to?


Pete892156

It's terrifying to think that the Flat Earth Society has members all around the globe!


Anthony484234

You know what they say: "Just let bygones be bygones"


Arabella210259

Sure, but let's let them be that out of our planet, our round planet, let em find the flat one


walls730771

Why is it "einen" and not "eine" or "ein"?


CarLuva1

"Mond" is a masculine noun and, since it is the direct object of this sentence, it is in accusative case. The indirect object used for a masculine noun in accusative case is "einen". "Ein" would be used for a masculine noun in nominative case or a neuter noun in nominative or accusative case; "eine" would be used for a feminine or plural noun in nominative or accusative case. Here is a table of the indefinite articles: https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:German_indefinite_article_declension.png


JasonLevin7

Der die das turns to den die das because of Akkusativ and so do ein eine.


RhiannonMcBride

If it's der as the subject, it will be einen as a direct object. It can be confusing, because der and das both take ein as the subject, but only der nouns take einen when they're objects. Er sieht einen Stern, but Ich lese ein Buch.


JasonLevin7

Der die das comes after a verb. It tunrs to den die das because of Akkusativ. Sort of, I am not sure if this is the correct explaination or not.


Eriol_Elfwine

Kerbin hat einen Mond mit dem Namen 'Mün'.


TricksyKenbbit

Why is 'world' not a correct translation for 'Erde' in this sentence?


choracavaco

Because, in English as in German, there are two different words: 'Earth' = "Erde"; 'world' = "Welt".


pleky14

''World'' is too general. The world means everything on earth and outside...the earth ''Erde'' is more specific. It's the place, the ''object'' whe live on.


maripositalinda

I think World would be translated as die Welt.


PavolPavolPavol

What if I wanted to say that Earth has exactly one Moon?


Liggliluff

Die Erde hat genau einen Mond. Maybe?


JHvzJ

The Earth has one moon das ist auch richtig, oder?


shadow2808

Would it be correct to translate: The earth has one moon?


NickReid03

When do you use ein, eine and einen, I am still confused.


RhiannonMcBride

Ein is for masculine (der) and neuter (das) nouns when they're the subject of a sentence, and for neuter nouns when they're the direct object. Einen is for masculine nouns when they're the direct object. Eine is for feminine (die) nouns when they're either the subject or the object. Der/Ein Mann sieht den/einen Stern. Die/Eine Frau sieht die/eine Blume. Das/Ein Kind sieht das/ein Tier.


HannahPfei3

Technically it's more accurate to say that the Earth has a natural satellite. Moon is the name of our satellite


KatieC993112

Could the translation be "the earth has one moon"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.