"Моя сестра любит мыться вечером."

Translation:My sister likes to shower in the evening.

November 14, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

GennadyShpak

'My sister likes to wash in the evening' why is this wrong?

April 16, 2016

mdncb

I want to know this too. мыться is accepted as "to wash" in other examples.

June 29, 2016

w1ndh0ek

Because мыться is reflexive and it means wash oneself.

March 19, 2017

KVolkov

but, at least in English, "to wash" without a direct object is itself reflexive. We don't say "I need to shower myself before i head to class" or "I will wash myself before dinner"...

April 18, 2017

w1ndh0ek

I didn't know that. Is this in British or American English? So it's normal to say "I will wash before dinner"?

April 19, 2017

KVolkov

American. In the South and West we might say "Wash up before dinner" as a colloquialism.

April 19, 2017

Klaudialk

I'm British, and I'd say e.g. "I'm going to wash first" to mean I was going to wash myself before doing something else.

June 10, 2017

PolarRoo

As an Australian, if someone said this, I would ask "wash what"?

It's not really natural to talk about washing yourself using just the declination "wash". In fact even saying "wash myself" or "wash up" sounds archaic, unless you're doing a quick wash and/or covered in grime.

Bathe or shower is correct.

May 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Same in the American English I'm familiar with.

"wash up" would probably mean "wash your hands and maybe your face"

People in the US "take a bath" or "take shower" or "shower" (rarely if ever "bathe" - too formal and high-fallutin), they don't just "wash" or even "wash themselves".

March 24, 2019

woa7dSD5

But this is a Russian course. I was in a dormitory-type situation in eastern Europe, and in the morning, in the men's room it was standard to see men lined up in front of the sinks washing themselves - no showers or baths. How do you express this in Russian?

July 26, 2019

alex_tv80

I thought "to shower" means "принимать душ"

November 14, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, it does. But "мыться" is also often used and it is commonly translated as "to shower" too.

November 14, 2015

DaniloAustria

please someone from the admins start adding some of the possible answers to the database, the work would be really appreciated. I cannot imagine that I am the first one asking to add the british English to bath to the database.

My sister likes to wash in the evening" also don't see anything wrong with that one, as мыться is even listed in the note section with to wash oneself. That one was already referred to one year ago. (maybe I am missing something on that one, but I cannot make out an error here)

October 5, 2017

TheFinkie

You mean "bathe"? I thought that "bath" was exclusively a noun. "Bathe" seems acceptable to me.

As for adding to the database, I am confident that the Contributors are working hard to improve Duolingo's vocabulary, but it is a large course and there are not too many Russian-English speakers here, so it pays to just leave a report and try to be patient. It can get frustrating at times, but nothing is perfect, especially services in the 'free-to-use' realm. It can only improve.

May 1, 2018

Oemerich

Я тоже. для меня, это лучше мыться вечером чем утром.

November 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Interesting that in this exercise, "in the evening" = вечером (in Instrumental case), while "five in the evening" is в пять вечера (in genitive case).

March 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.