1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра любит мыться вече…

"Моя сестра любит мыться вечером."

Translation:My sister likes to shower in the evening.

November 14, 2015

21 Comments


GennadyShpak

'My sister likes to wash in the evening' why is this wrong?


fFZYhF

I want to know this too. мыться is accepted as "to wash" in other examples.


w1ndh0ek

Because мыться is reflexive and it means wash oneself.


KVolkov

but, at least in English, "to wash" without a direct object is itself reflexive. We don't say "I need to shower myself before i head to class" or "I will wash myself before dinner"...


w1ndh0ek

I didn't know that. Is this in British or American English? So it's normal to say "I will wash before dinner"?


KVolkov

American. In the South and West we might say "Wash up before dinner" as a colloquialism.


Klaudialk

I'm British, and I'd say e.g. "I'm going to wash first" to mean I was going to wash myself before doing something else.


dfggh4

Nah. Without context, i'd always understand "i need to wash" as washing clothes, not myself.


PolarRoo

As an Australian, if someone said this, I would ask "wash what"?

It's not really natural to talk about washing yourself using just the declination "wash". In fact even saying "wash myself" or "wash up" sounds archaic, unless you're doing a quick wash and/or covered in grime.

Bathe or shower is correct.


Jeffrey855877

Same in the American English I'm familiar with.

"wash up" would probably mean "wash your hands and maybe your face"

People in the US "take a bath" or "take shower" or "shower" (rarely if ever "bathe" - too formal and high-fallutin), they don't just "wash" or even "wash themselves".


woa7dSD5

But this is a Russian course. I was in a dormitory-type situation in eastern Europe, and in the morning, in the men's room it was standard to see men lined up in front of the sinks washing themselves - no showers or baths. How do you express this in Russian?


dfggh4

The same. It's just that here in this context, you'd expect the Person to still have taken a sponge bath in the morning, so the washing oneself implies a thorough wash, i. E. Either a shower or a bath.

That's why these are the preferred translations here.

Same if it said утром. It's not a novelty to wash oneself in the morning, if you talk about liking to do that in the morning, you must mean sth more thorough than "normal".


alex_tv80

I thought "to shower" means "принимать душ"


JanisaChatte

Yes, it does. But "мыться" is also often used and it is commonly translated as "to shower" too.


DaniloAustria

please someone from the admins start adding some of the possible answers to the database, the work would be really appreciated. I cannot imagine that I am the first one asking to add the british English to bath to the database.

My sister likes to wash in the evening" also don't see anything wrong with that one, as мыться is even listed in the note section with to wash oneself. That one was already referred to one year ago. (maybe I am missing something on that one, but I cannot make out an error here)


TheFinkie

You mean "bathe"? I thought that "bath" was exclusively a noun. "Bathe" seems acceptable to me.

As for adding to the database, I am confident that the Contributors are working hard to improve Duolingo's vocabulary, but it is a large course and there are not too many Russian-English speakers here, so it pays to just leave a report and try to be patient. It can get frustrating at times, but nothing is perfect, especially services in the 'free-to-use' realm. It can only improve.


Oemerich

Я тоже. для меня, это лучше мыться вечером чем утром.


Jeffrey855877

Interesting that in this exercise, "in the evening" = вечером (in Instrumental case), while "five in the evening" is в пять вечера (in genitive case).


Jedrek369

Is "My sister likes to take a shower in the evenings" incorrect?


MountZion

мыть means to wash something, мыться is to wash oneself. Washing up should be an acceptable translation. принять душ, however, would more likely be translated as taking a shower.


Russkiy_Standart

And I like watching.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.