1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie schloss die Tür."

"Sie schloss die Tür."

Translation:She closed the door.

November 24, 2013

24 Comments


lane996

So schloss is the verb to close and Schloss is the noun for a castle?


SimoneBa

Essentially, yes. schliessen is the (infinitive of the) verb for to close/to lock (schloss in the past tense, as given in the sentence), and Das Schloss means castle.


SimoneBa

Wait, I made a mistake there...schliessen is the infinitive for "to close", but verschliessen is the infinitive for "to lock"

"Das Schloss", as well as meaning "castle", also means "the lock". And der Schlosser = locksmith.


reconnoisance

Danke Simone für die Korrektur


ACardAttack

Is schließen or zumachen more common? Are they completely interchangeable?


JackBond

As I understand it, you have this:

öffnen = aufmachen = open
schließen = zumachen = close
einschalten = anmachen = turn on
ausschalten = ausmachen = turn off

The words have identical meanings, but the first words are the more formal, official words, and the later are the more casual slang-ish words. I can't tell you which ones are more common with any authority, but I have gotten the impression that "aufmachen" and "zumachen" are not uncommon at all.


JackBond

What's the difference between schließen and abschließen?

In other words, would it be wrong to say "Sie schloss die Tür ab"?


acegikl

Sie schloss die Tür = She closed the door.

Sie schloss die Tür ab oder: Sie sperrte die Tür zu = She locked the door

(please forgive me the mistakes in my english - i am not native english!) thx


PopSixSquish

I'm confused - 'she locked the door' is an accepted translation for 'sie schloss die Tür'.


royalt213

I'm confused. My Verben app shows "schloßen" as "to close" and it is conjugated as "er schloßte" but the word doesn't show up in my Wörterbuch at all. And it has "schliessen" as "schließen" and is conjugated as above: er schloss.

Could somebody clarify what the situation is with these two words? Is this related to the reform?


JackBond

I see some definitions of "schloßen" as "to hail" as in a weather phenomenon, which seems to be a less common word.

But the same word seems to also be the past tense of "to close" which would be what we're seeing above.


bonnie_19

Why can't i use 'ß'? When I learned German at school (many years ago) ß was used on every occasion for double s


JackBond

There was a spelling reform probably since you went to school, that replaced "ß" with "ss" in some situations.


mckeever0

I think i read somewhere that ß no longer means ss, so some words will call for ß and others require ss. Anyone know if this is correct?


ariel.j.bi

This is correct. The "ss" combination is treated like a normal double consonant, namely it shortens the preceding vowel. The "ß" doesn't have this effect (and if I remember correctly it actually lengthens it).


Punapiste

Seeing as "She locked the door" is a correct answer shouldn't "She locks the door" be accepted as well?


borQhuester

'Locked' is past tense, and 'locks' is current tense. Were I to hear the sentence "She locks the door", I would think that the action is currently happening; "She locked the door" makes me think that it happened in the past (moments ago or even longer time back, in the past). 'Schloss' is the past imperfect of the verb schließen (to close, to lock). :-)


JackBond

That would be "Sie schließt die Tür"


Ann390834

How is one supposed to know that "Sie' means "she" instead of they?


JackBond

If it were "they" the verb would be "schlossen" instead of "schloss"


Ann390834

Oh, yeah...right. schlossen...the "en" thing. Thanks.


BrunoG87G

Sie machte di Tür auf?


MatejPavlk1

Closed and locked are two very different things. Is this for sure the right translation?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.