1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зачем она с ним встречается?"

"Зачем она с ним встречается?"

Translation:Why is she dating him?

November 14, 2015

32 Comments


zanfur

I'm told by my Russian friends that зачем is roughly "for what purpose" and почему is roughly "for what cause", but that an easier distinction is that зачем nearly always has negative overtones of disapproval. Native Russian confirm or deny?


dsukhov

I confirm. When someone is interested in your purpose rather than your reason, it's often a signal of disapprove) But, not more than in any other language, e. g. "Why" vs "What for"


RandomCanadian12

I like to think of it as a past/future thing, with почему being the past and зачем being the future. What past thing is causing it to be that way, vs. what future thing is it trying to accomplish by doing what it's doing.


Jeffrey855877

In English, "Why is she dating him?" can be negative or not, depending on tone-of-voice. "What is she dating him for?" is negative - it's actually a rhetorical question (a self-answering question, or one which does not require an answer because the answer is obvious) or just a negative statement put in question form.


Non846723

So shouldn't почему be used in this sentence?


Theron126

That depends on what you're trying to say. If what you're looking for is a kind of surprised or disapproving "what's she dating that guy for?", зачем has that connotation.


alex_tv80

"Why does she date him?" - is this sentence wrong?


flootzavut

'Why is she dating him?' sounds more natural, I'm not sure your version is wrong but the present continuous sounds more natural to my ear.


TheFinkie

In some contexts "why does she date him?" might be used, especially when emphasising the word "does". I'm reporting.


Theron126

In that context, it's still most natural to use present continuous and stress "is" - "why is she dating him?"


Ghaek

3/5/2017 - I wrote "Why is she dating him?" And Duolingo marked it wrong.


AugustineLim

Can встречается also mean 'meeting'?


polina891571

It can be translated as "dating" and as "meeting" ( with now romantic context), yes

I am meeting with my friends today. Я встречаюсь с моими друзьями сегодня.


PolyGoat8

story of my life.


Roee304923

Why ним? How would you say "with them"?


pelka8

there is no proper translation of "them" in russian. of course, you can say "с ними", but the person you are talking to will get it as she is dating more than one person


kpagcha

"What is she meeting him for?"? :/ I mean... if they use зачем I am going to translate it into "what [...] for", so I think it's fair if it were accepted.

By the way, why is зачем used here instead of почему?


dsukhov

It may be not a dates but ordinary meetings, like friends or formal relationships. In this case "зачем" is perfectly fit, meaning "for what purpose" (почему will mean "for what reason", "why"). If it's about relationships, all variants are allowed (including "для чего") and all have slightly negative background, like "why she's dating him?"


NightWolf9987

when a friend of a devilish thoughts girl starts dating


ngochung72

Why do I have to use present continuous tense here? Why is simple present wrong?


Theron126

"Dating" is only done in continuous tense. I guess because "to be dating" is an ongoing state, rather than a repeated action. If you're referring to the action of going out together, then you can use present simple: "Why does she go on dates with him?"


Jeffrey855877

I disagree. "Why does she date him?" is equivalent to "Why is she dating him?" Both imply on-going action in a kind of present sense, because, in order to "date" someone, you have to go out with that person socially on more than one occasion - more than one date.

That's really what the question asks: "Why does she periodically meet him for social engagements of a more personal nature?" or "Why has she been meeting him for social engagements and why does she continue to do so?"


Theron126

Certainly, dating someone involves repeated actions, but you don't say "I'm dating her tonight", you say "I'm going on a date with her tonight". I'd argue that "she's dating him" isn't referring so much to the specific action of meeting him for social engagements as to the continuous fact of being in a romantic relationship with him.


private_Dramba

Is "what for is she dating him?" correct?


tsooj

What is she dating him for. Or something like Is she dating him? What for?


alkajugl

Could this be translated "Why is she meeting with him" (say, in a business context)? If not, how do you say that?


DonaldYTKA

"For what is she dating him?" must be exactly what the russian question is. Why wrong?


Theron126

"For what is she dating him?" is not good English. "What is she dating him for" should work.


H0REHOUND

Is she really going oooout with him? Is she really gonna take, him, home, to-night?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.