"Зачем она с ним встречается?"

Translation:Why is she dating him?

November 14, 2015

38 Comments


zanfur

I'm told by my Russian friends that зачем is roughly "for what purpose" and почему is roughly "for what cause", but that an easier distinction is that зачем nearly always has negative overtones of disapproval. Native Russian confirm or deny?

February 11, 2016

dsukhov

I confirm. When someone is interested in your purpose rather than your reason, it's often a signal of disapprove) But, not more than in any other language, e. g. "Why" vs "What for"

February 15, 2016

RandomCanadian12

I like to think of it as a past/future thing, with почему being the past and зачем being the future. What past thing is causing it to be that way, vs. what future thing is it trying to accomplish by doing what it's doing.

November 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In English, "Why is she dating him?" can be negative or not, depending on tone-of-voice. "What is she dating him for?" is negative - it's actually a rhetorical question (a self-answering question, or one which does not require an answer because the answer is obvious) or just a negative statement put in question form.

March 22, 2019

Non846723

So shouldn't почему be used in this sentence?

April 15, 2019

Theron126

That depends on what you're trying to say. If what you're looking for is a kind of surprised or disapproving "what's she dating that guy for?", зачем has that connotation.

April 15, 2019

alex_tv80

"Why does she date him?" - is this sentence wrong?

November 14, 2015

flootzavut

'Why is she dating him?' sounds more natural, I'm not sure your version is wrong but the present continuous sounds more natural to my ear.

November 15, 2015

TheFinkie

In some contexts "why does she date him?" might be used, especially when emphasising the word "does". I'm reporting.

February 25, 2018

Theron126

In that context, it's still most natural to use present continuous and stress "is" - "why is she dating him?"

July 16, 2018

Ghaek

3/5/2017 - I wrote "Why is she dating him?" And Duolingo marked it wrong.

May 3, 2017

AugustineLim

Can встречается also mean 'meeting'?

April 12, 2016

polina891571

It can be translated as "dating" and as "meeting" ( with now romantic context), yes

I am meeting with my friends today. Я встречаюсь с моими друзьями сегодня.

September 23, 2017

kpagcha

"What is she meeting him for?"? :/ I mean... if they use зачем I am going to translate it into "what [...] for", so I think it's fair if it were accepted.

By the way, why is зачем used here instead of почему?

January 3, 2016

dsukhov

It may be not a dates but ordinary meetings, like friends or formal relationships. In this case "зачем" is perfectly fit, meaning "for what purpose" (почему will mean "for what reason", "why"). If it's about relationships, all variants are allowed (including "для чего") and all have slightly negative background, like "why she's dating him?"

February 15, 2016

Roee304923

Why ним? How would you say "with them"?

June 30, 2017

Henry132109

С ними

November 4, 2017

pelka8

there is no proper translation of "them" in russian. of course, you can say "с ними", but the person you are talking to will get it as she is dating more than one person

August 21, 2018

tsooj

I believe that would be них.

November 1, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

story of my life.

November 4, 2017

carlosquijada1

Sad ööf

March 31, 2019

KruzKalke

What about "Why are she and him dating?"

May 31, 2016

Gulpepper

I believe this question is about her decision to date him - so no.

April 25, 2017

tsooj

I think it's not wrong, but in English you'd have to use he instead of him (when the person is the subject). Why are she and he dating?

November 1, 2017

ngochung72

Why do I have to use present continuous tense here? Why is simple present wrong?

September 26, 2017

Theron126

"Dating" is only done in continuous tense. I guess because "to be dating" is an ongoing state, rather than a repeated action. If you're referring to the action of going out together, then you can use present simple: "Why does she go on dates with him?"

July 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I disagree. "Why does she date him?" is equivalent to "Why is she dating him?" Both imply on-going action in a kind of present sense, because, in order to "date" someone, you have to go out with that person socially on more than one occasion - more than one date.

That's really what the question asks: "Why does she periodically meet him for social engagements of a more personal nature?" or "Why has she been meeting him for social engagements and why does she continue to do so?"

March 22, 2019

Theron126

Certainly, dating someone involves repeated actions, but you don't say "I'm dating her tonight", you say "I'm going on a date with her tonight". I'd argue that "she's dating him" isn't referring so much to the specific action of meeting him for social engagements as to the continuous fact of being in a romantic relationship with him.

March 27, 2019

private_Dramba

Is "what for is she dating him?" correct?

October 5, 2017

tsooj

What is she dating him for. Or something like Is she dating him? What for?

November 1, 2017

alkajugl

Could this be translated "Why is she meeting with him" (say, in a business context)? If not, how do you say that?

August 17, 2018

Theron126

It could.

August 17, 2018

rabbit223

Meeting and dating is NOT the same at all !!! Pls report!

December 28, 2017

Theron126

In English, no. But the same Russian word can mean either.

July 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Is the grammar the same for "Why is she meeting him?" Would one use a different verb?

In other words, is встречаться c [person] an idiomatic phrase meaning "to date [that person]"

March 22, 2019

Theron126

The grammar's the same. "Встречаться с" does not necessarily mean "dating", it depends on context.

March 27, 2019

supermollusc

"Dating" is out of date. Why is she seeing him?" or better "Why is she going out with him?"

November 10, 2018

Theron126

"Dating" is out of date? Really? People I know still use it. All three variants should work, of course.

November 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.