"Дайте мне этот футбольный мяч."

Translation:Give me this soccer ball.

November 14, 2015

25 Comments


NerysGhemor

This phrase brought to you by the Department of Redundancy Department: "футбольный мяч." :-D

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

In Russian футбол only means the game. And I do not think myach means anything in English, so it is fair game. ;)

November 14, 2015

NerysGhemor

I know it is...it's just amusing to an English speaker. I can't remember the examples off the top of my head right now, but I believe we have done similar amusing and redundant things to words we imported as well. ;-)

November 14, 2015

AnUnicorn

Myach itself might not mean anything, but it sounds close to "match." I nearly write "football match" every time I get his question.

December 28, 2015

Shady_arc

The thing is, матч does not sound THAT close to мяч :) At least, I think an English speaker should hear some difference there because you have more different vowels in that area.

December 28, 2015

LukaVukZrinski

In my language (Croatian) a match/матч is called "meč" while "mač" means sword/меч... Serves to regularly confuse me xD

June 23, 2016

booshnok1

There is one different vowel sound. Bur when spoken at the speed that i notice Russian is spoken, it is very easy to miss a sound. It tends to sound blended together because i have an ear for English not Russian. I really have to listen very closely to catch it.

January 6, 2019

AnUnicorn

I didn't put it, but I do wonder if it'll accept "Give me that football ball" as an answer...

December 27, 2015

styaan

It won't. I tried, just for fun :D

December 27, 2015

Gaby754722

It doesn't. I tried because I'm not an English speaker and I think that it was correct. So basically, I have learnt something of English in the Russian course.

January 7, 2016

PaliHudak

no it does not but it should be... football is game and ball is ball, so in russian you say football ball

February 5, 2016

Gaby754722

I thought the same.

February 5, 2016

olimo

There are also "баскетбольный мяч" and "волейбольный мяч" :-) Sounds perfectly fine in Russian.

November 14, 2015

Jeffrey855877

In American English, there is no redundancy. Футбол means "soccer" in American English, it doesn't mean "football", which is an entirely different sport. In AE you'd always say, "Give me the soccer ball", unless you're on the playing field and "soccer" is understood. In that case, you'd only say, "Give me the ball". I suspect the same is true in Russian.

It made be a redundancy in the UK, where "soccer" is known as "football", so I imagine there you'd say, "Give me the football" - if that's what they call soccer balls in the UK.

So, what do they call soccer balls in the UK?

December 23, 2018

Symji

Does футбол only mean 'soccer/football'? If yes, how do you say American football (or as people love to call it, handegg)

November 25, 2015

olimo

Американский футбол :-)

November 25, 2015

Raul49940

But in British english is 'football' , 'soccer' no

December 4, 2016

Edilvers

«Dame (deme) este balón (esta pelota) de fútbol». I cannot find the logic on «give me this football». It seems to me there is a lack of complementation . . .

February 12, 2016

Shady_arc

In English "football" and "basketball" means both games AND balls used in corresponding games.

February 12, 2016

cxobi

Going by the logic of the sentence, surely "Guve me this football ball" should be accepted. Reported on 09/11/18

November 9, 2018

LenaNour

"soccer" ? No, I meant "real" football :P

March 9, 2018

Rosalba676877

Why not football ball?

August 18, 2018

rune-skelley

why not the soccer ball?

August 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I want to know when you insert н before the ending of an adjective. All the adjective declension tables I have don't include н as part of the ending, but it occurs with great regularity. I haven't found any kind of rule for including it.

December 23, 2018

TracksuitNovice

I refuse to use soccer. Its a football ⚽ nothing else.

April 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.