1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я бросаю яблоки в коробку."

"Я бросаю яблоки в коробку."

Translation:I am throwing apples into the box.

November 14, 2015

30 Comments


DaveDriese

Ghetto sport for homeless people


jtaylor162

Correct scientific socialist analysis - this joke is the logical culmination of Gorbachevist гла́сность и перестройка!


csharpmajor

Can't this also be "I am throwing apples AT the box"?


olimo

At the box, meaning the apples are hitting the box but not falling into it? Yes, this can also be the meaning, but the first thing a native speaker would think of when hearing "Я бросаю яблоки в коробку" is that they are thrown into the box.


Cloutier_Patrick

How would it be made clear that they are being thrown at the box? (context?)


olimo

Context, yes. You'd have to add an explanation that you are throwing the apples not into the box, but at the box. You can also say "Я кидаю яблоками по коробке" - that would definitely mean throwing them at the box.


duolingoHepCat

I was wrong for using "toss" instead of "throw" and am curious about the difference.


john.newbe

Apples will be less bruised !


Martin135869

Finally. A voice of reason.


ChromateX

They're probably not considered synonyms.


uq.

i would like to think that "throwing" is overhand and "tossing" is underhand


Jeffrey855877

Not really. It has more to do with the force and speed with which an object is thrown - less force, less speed, and it's "tossed". It's just easier to throw something overhand, and toss something underhand, but watch a softball game which the ball is pitched underhand, and you'll see that balls can be thrown very hard underhand. And watch me try to throw a baseball, and you'll see that balls can be tossed overhand. I never did get the method for throwing a baseball, which for an American boy growing up in the 1950-60's meant there was something wrong with you.


Matthew-215401

Omg, this explanation is so perfect. <3


Issycream

I couldn't help but be amazed as I read this You're a good explainer, dude


xuJC7

When the noun ends in "у" for example: "в коробку" it means "to the box" and wheb the noun ends in "е" for example: "в коробке" it means "in the box" Am I right?


Amelia612870

Pretty much, although the exact word endings for the different cases will depend on the word. It isn't always -у versus -e.

There are also a few exceptions (the "locative case" covered in the "Around You" lesson) where a stressed -у ending is used for saying that something happened "at/in" a place. The example in the notes is Мы в аэропорту́. = We are at the airport (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Around-you)


orcj_77

what case is коробку and why?


daughterofAlbion

Accusative - because the apples are travelling towards it.


LobsterGhost

How can you tell when to use prepositional (в коробке) or accusative? Do you only use prepositional is state a location, and accusative for a destination?


Shady_arc

In this particular case it is rather easy.

Location is where action takes place. With в and на you use Prepositional (a.k.a. Locative) for the location.

Direction is the place where action goes (though it starts somewhere else). With в and it requires Accusative.

  • there are a tricky borderline cases with verbs of "putting" that allow two interpretations (to "move" the object from somewhere to a place X or to "leave" the object at a position X). Return to the topic a few months later :)

Peter435682

When designating motion towards, accompanied by the accusative, do we always use в even for locations with which we'd ordinarily use на?


Jeffrey855877

Doing this will guarantee a box of rotten apples. You don't throw or toss apples into anything. It bruises them, and they start rotting immediately.


Laurens110450

How about basket instead of box?


Shady_arc

Almost correct. Here is a коробка.

BOX


GregoryLCh

Russell and Moore discuss apples in baskets:


LLWYD

could this mean to throw apples around whilst standing inside a giant box? if not, then the English translation should state 'into' the box


QurtQurt

I'm tossing apples into the box. - Accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.