"Я бросаю яблоки в коробку."

Translation:I am throwing apples into the box.

3 years ago

23 Comments


DaveDriese

Ghetto sport for homeless people

2 years ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

Correct scientific socialist analysis - this joke is the logical culmination of Gorbachevist гла́сность и перестройка!

4 months ago

csharpmajor

Can't this also be "I am throwing apples AT the box"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

At the box, meaning the apples are hitting the box but not falling into it? Yes, this can also be the meaning, but the first thing a native speaker would think of when hearing "Я бросаю яблоки в коробку" is that they are thrown into the box.

3 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

How would it be made clear that they are being thrown at the box? (context?)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Context, yes. You'd have to add an explanation that you are throwing the apples not into the box, but at the box. You can also say "Я кидаю яблоками по коробке" - that would definitely mean throwing them at the box.

3 years ago

csharpmajor

Thanks!

3 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

I was wrong for using "toss" instead of "throw" and am curious about the difference.

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Apples will be less bruised !

2 years ago

ChromateX
ChromateX

They're probably not considered synonyms.

3 months ago

xuJC7

When the noun ends in "у" for example: "в коробку" it means "to the box" and wheb the noun ends in "е" for example: "в коробке" it means "in the box" Am I right?

1 year ago

Amelia612870

Pretty much, although the exact word endings for the different cases will depend on the word. It isn't always -у versus -e.

There are also a few exceptions (the "locative case" covered in the "Around You" lesson) where a stressed -у ending is used for saying that something happened "at/in" a place. The example in the notes is Мы в аэропорту́. = We are at the airport (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Around-you)

1 year ago

orcj_77

what case is коробку and why?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Accusative - because the apples are travelling towards it.

2 years ago

WishOnASupernova

How can you tell when to use prepositional (в коробке) or accusative? Do you only use prepositional is state a location, and accusative for a destination?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In this particular case it is rather easy.

Location is where action takes place. With в and на you use Prepositional (a.k.a. Locative) for the location.

Direction is the place where action goes (though it starts somewhere else). With в and it requires Accusative.

  • there are a tricky borderline cases with verbs of "putting" that allow two interpretations (to "move" the object from somewhere to a place X or to "leave" the object at a position X). Return to the topic a few months later :)
1 year ago

qgcQ2
qgcQ2

Почему не подходит: I drop apples in the box ?

2 years ago

bloodshadetovar

Might seem stupid for asking a question about Google Translate, but when using the plural яблоки, google translate says "бросать", and when using singular яблоко it says "бросаю"... why?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, statistical translations has its drawbacks. It tries to learn from myriads of parallel texts it was fed, looking into patterns and matching pieces to make a guess at what the sentence might mean. Imagine a person that does not know the language all that well but has a lot of books translated sentence by sentence and a dictionary.

For me, it translates I am tossing apples into the box as «Я бросая яблоки в поле» (lit. "I am while tossing apples in the field").

It is better with "I toss", though: the engine does not think that "tossing" means doing something else while throwing apples.

1 year ago

Laurens110450

How about basket instead of box?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Almost correct. Here is a коробка.

BOX

1 year ago

LLWYD
LLWYD

could this mean to throw apples around whilst standing inside a giant box? if not, then the English translation should state 'into' the box

1 year ago

NastyaTopalN
NastyaTopalN

неверное произношение. Правильно говорить "в корОбку", ударение на вторую "о"

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.