"Я бросаю яблоки в коробку."

Translation:I am throwing apples into the box.

November 14, 2015

36 Comments


DaveDriese

Ghetto sport for homeless people

April 29, 2016

jtaylor162

Correct scientific socialist analysis - this joke is the logical culmination of Gorbachevist гла́сность и перестройка!

July 12, 2018

DanDuoru

How so?

September 29, 2018

xRmU2

Hhhhhhhhhhhhh

October 11, 2017

csharpmajor

Can't this also be "I am throwing apples AT the box"?

November 14, 2015

olimo

At the box, meaning the apples are hitting the box but not falling into it? Yes, this can also be the meaning, but the first thing a native speaker would think of when hearing "Я бросаю яблоки в коробку" is that they are thrown into the box.

November 14, 2015

Cloutier_Patrick

How would it be made clear that they are being thrown at the box? (context?)

December 2, 2015

olimo

Context, yes. You'd have to add an explanation that you are throwing the apples not into the box, but at the box. You can also say "Я кидаю яблоками по коробке" - that would definitely mean throwing them at the box.

December 2, 2015

csharpmajor

Thanks!

November 14, 2015

duolingoHepCat

I was wrong for using "toss" instead of "throw" and am curious about the difference.

January 22, 2016

john.newbe

Apples will be less bruised !

January 26, 2016

ChromateX

They're probably not considered synonyms.

August 14, 2018

kozjol

i would like to think that "throwing" is overhand and "tossing" is underhand

April 17, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Not really. It has more to do with the force and speed with which an object is thrown - less force, less speed, and it's "tossed". It's just easier to throw something overhand, and toss something underhand, but watch a softball game which the ball is pitched underhand, and you'll see that balls can be thrown very hard underhand. And watch me try to throw a baseball, and you'll see that balls can be tossed overhand. I never did get the method for throwing a baseball, which for an American boy growing up in the 1950-60's meant there was something wrong with you.

April 18, 2019

xuJC7

When the noun ends in "у" for example: "в коробку" it means "to the box" and wheb the noun ends in "е" for example: "в коробке" it means "in the box" Am I right?

July 28, 2017

Amelia612870

Pretty much, although the exact word endings for the different cases will depend on the word. It isn't always -у versus -e.

There are also a few exceptions (the "locative case" covered in the "Around You" lesson) where a stressed -у ending is used for saying that something happened "at/in" a place. The example in the notes is Мы в аэропорту́. = We are at the airport (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Around-you)

August 2, 2017

orcj_77

what case is коробку and why?

August 21, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Accusative - because the apples are travelling towards it.

October 10, 2016

WishOnASupernova

How can you tell when to use prepositional (в коробке) or accusative? Do you only use prepositional is state a location, and accusative for a destination?

June 21, 2017

Shady_arc

In this particular case it is rather easy.

Location is where action takes place. With в and на you use Prepositional (a.k.a. Locative) for the location.

Direction is the place where action goes (though it starts somewhere else). With в and it requires Accusative.

  • there are a tricky borderline cases with verbs of "putting" that allow two interpretations (to "move" the object from somewhere to a place X or to "leave" the object at a position X). Return to the topic a few months later :)
June 21, 2017

NastyaTopalN

неверное произношение. Правильно говорить "в корОбку", ударение на вторую "о"

September 11, 2018

LLWYD

could this mean to throw apples around whilst standing inside a giant box? if not, then the English translation should state 'into' the box

November 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Doing this will guarantee a box of rotten apples. You don't throw or toss apples into anything. It bruises them, and they start rotting immediately.

December 20, 2018

Alex_the_panda

Careful. Wrong pronunciation here. Correct stress should be like this: "в корОбку" instead of "в коробкУ"

March 1, 2019

Andras-Budapest

The pronounciation is sometimes (many times!) awful! The wrong accenting makes a very bad result, it is just as awful as it was in English language by mixing up the srtesses. It is correct just as you mentioned: в корОбку

June 22, 2019

Paula156676

Could this also be 'drop'? When you want someone to stop asking you something, you can say брось. Also, брось сумки?

January 26, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Isn't that like saying "chuck it" in English?

October 10, 2016

0wI91

No, it's like "drop the subject" amirite?

January 8, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Yes, "chuck it" = "drop the subject".
But is Paula156676 correct in saying that брось can be used in this way?

January 8, 2017

qgcQ2

Почему не подходит: I drop apples in the box ?

September 30, 2016

bloodshadetovar

Might seem stupid for asking a question about Google Translate, but when using the plural яблоки, google translate says "бросать", and when using singular яблоко it says "бросаю"... why?

February 17, 2017

Shady_arc

Well, statistical translations has its drawbacks. It tries to learn from myriads of parallel texts it was fed, looking into patterns and matching pieces to make a guess at what the sentence might mean. Imagine a person that does not know the language all that well but has a lot of books translated sentence by sentence and a dictionary.

For me, it translates I am tossing apples into the box as «Я бросая яблоки в поле» (lit. "I am while tossing apples in the field").

It is better with "I toss", though: the engine does not think that "tossing" means doing something else while throwing apples.

February 20, 2017

Laurens110450

How about basket instead of box?

June 19, 2017

Shady_arc

Almost correct. Here is a коробка.

BOX

June 19, 2017

GregoryLCh

Russell and Moore discuss apples in baskets:

May 11, 2019

Darless1000

Wrong accent for box. КорОбку. In the audio they have the accent on the last vowel (у) instead of the second (О)

July 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.