1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот город близко к Москве."

"Этот город близко к Москве."

Translation:This town is close to Moscow.

November 14, 2015

24 Comments


Angachan

So, if I understand the concept of "k" correctly, this would have the sense of "this town is near in the direction of Moscow"? But isn't every town near Moscow possibly in its direction? In other words, what is the difference between "этот город близко Москвы" and "этот город близко к Москве"?


Shady_arc

You cannot use «близко Москвы», it is as simple as that. «Близко от» and «близко к» will work (they use the Genitive and the Dative respectively, just as от and к normally would).

Think of «близко» as "close". You can be close but you cannot be "close Moscow"—English uses "close to" in this case.


Jenny14684

Is there a difference in meaning between близко от and близко к ??


Smike77

It's very simple. If you go to this place from Moscow you better to say 'близко от (from) Москвы'. In general, these are interchangeable phrases.


R_Andersson

Ok. I have the same question as Jenny: what is the difference between близко+к+Dat. and близко+от+Gen. and when should you use one over the other? Could you say «Этот голод близко от Москвы»? In that case, what difference meaning would it convey compared to «Этот город близко к Москве»?


Kundoo

I don't think there's any significant difference. Probably I'd use "близко от Москвы" when talking about how to get to the town in question from Moscow, and "близко к Москве" when merely stating the fact that it is close. But I don't think there's a rule about it.


jbeest

Why is "close to" correct, and "near to", which I chose, incorrect. In English they are practically synonymous.


Kundoo

It's correct, report it.


booshnok1

Nothing really wrong with it but "near to" would sound odd to me. I would just say "near." Adding "to" seems a bit superfluous. But each to their own.


Jamflipp

почему не подходит определенный артикль the?


Shady_arc

Потому что не подходит. Убрал. Это не английский курс, здесь перевод "the" как «это» и наоборот считается ошибкой.


Jamflipp

Но смысловая нагрузка определенного артикля же именно указать, что это тот самый город, не один из многих. Или я так и не научился ими пользоваться? Плюс еще часто в предложениях типа "женщина любит мужчину" не принимает артикля "a" и исправляет на "the". Тут что не так?


Shady_arc

Этот курс предполагает, что английский для вас родной или вы его знаете на высоком уровне. Употребление и смысл артиклей здесь не изучаются.


marisajshepard

So, Russian doesn't differentiate between cities and towns?


Shady_arc

It doesn't (and even in English the formal criteria are not set in stone). In English translation the word "city" usually applies to urban settlements of sufficiently large population, like over 100–150 thousand. Which makes one think how a town is different from a city: in some countries a settlement with way fewer people might be classified as a city (at least, in English).

CityofTown

On the other hand, Russian has two words for a village, деревня and село—which are not clearly defined either (село used to mean, technically, a larger settlement).


daughterofAlbion

Does Russian make the distinction between cities and towns? Or are both городы?


mosfet07

It doesn't. Both are города́.


daughterofAlbion

Thanks. Out of curiosity, what is the origin of the non-standard plurals in Russian? Are they surviving archaisms from the grammar of earlier eras (as is the case with many English non-standard plural forms)? Or do they arise from when foreign words have been imported into Russian?


mosfet07

I think, in Old Russian those words belonged to another declension. Then the number of declensions has decreased and they became irregular.

Another version is that "город" has something to do with the Old Church Slavonic "градъ" which was "града" in dual, according to Wiktionary (but I don't know if the final "а" was stressed).


daughterofAlbion

Thank you for that. You started me wondering whether the anomalous plurals in English were also vestigial remnants of the dual from Old English, but I have been unable to confirm whether that is indeed the case.


slogger

Why is "near" not accepted? (I've reported it at least twice.)


Ataque77

Is "Этот город близко к Москве" the same as saying "этот город возле Москвы"? Or do the two sentences convey two different meanings?


Smike77

They mean the same thing. You can also say 'этот город рядом с Москвой' and 'этот город недалеко от Москвы'. 'Недалеко от' means 'not far from'.


tuartli

This town is near Moscow is correct as well as close to Moscow. It should be accepted. Would please change that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.