1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот город близко к Москве."

"Этот город близко к Москве."

Translation:This town is close to Moscow.

November 14, 2015

45 Comments


Angachan

So, if I understand the concept of "k" correctly, this would have the sense of "this town is near in the direction of Moscow"? But isn't every town near Moscow possibly in its direction? In other words, what is the difference between "этот город близко Москвы" and "этот город близко к Москве"?


Shady_arc

You cannot use «близко Москвы», it is as simple as that. «Близко от» and «близко к» will work (they use the Genitive and the Dative respectively, just as от and к normally would).

Think of «близко» as "close". You can be close but you cannot be "close Moscow"—English uses "close to" in this case.


Jenny14684

Is there a difference in meaning between близко от and близко к ??


Smike77

It's very simple. If you go to this place from Moscow it is better to say 'близко от (from) Москвы'. In general, these are interchangeable phrases.


R_Andersson

Ok. I have the same question as Jenny: what is the difference between близко+к+Dat. and близко+от+Gen. and when should you use one over the other? Could you say «Этот голод близко от Москвы»? In that case, what difference meaning would it convey compared to «Этот город близко к Москве»?


Kundoo

I don't think there's any significant difference. Probably I'd use "близко от Москвы" when talking about how to get to the town in question from Moscow, and "близко к Москве" when merely stating the fact that it is close. But I don't think there's a rule about it.


Shah29i

"Isnt every town near Moscow bear Moscow?"

Not if the said city is on the opposite sife of Moscow than you are, right?


jbeest

Why is "close to" correct, and "near to", which I chose, incorrect. In English they are practically synonymous.


booshnok1

Nothing really wrong with it but "near to" would sound odd to me. I would just say "near." Adding "to" seems a bit superfluous. But each to their own.


Kundoo

It's correct, report it.


Alf-Sawman

Well...is 'near to' correct English? I'd say either 'close to' or 'near' wothout any preposition.


kdammers

"Near" was marked wrong.


RichHL

'Near to' is correct English.


Ken335502

'near to' is incorrect. You would just say 'near'. I am close to you. I am near you.


Peter435682

What, then, is the difference between возле and близко?


Kundoo

"Возле" is usually closer than "близко", but it's not set in stone. Just like English has several prepositions denoting close proximity to something ("by", "near", "close to", "next to", "alongside" and probably more) without explicitly defined difference (even though they are different), so does Russian ("близко", "возле", "около", "рядом", etc). "Этот город возле Москвы" is possible but it can only mean a town that is right next to it.

You have to remember, though, that different prepositions demand different cases, so sometimes the system rejects the answer not because the preposition is wrong, but because the case of the noun doesn't suit it.


Peter435682

Awesome answer, thank you.

Yep, it isn't too hard to remember which cases and helping words (от, к, etc.) are associated with which preposition. I just was curious about the shades of meaning, and your answer was useful.


marisajshepard

So, Russian doesn't differentiate between cities and towns?


Shady_arc

It doesn't (and even in English the formal criteria are not set in stone). In English translation the word "city" usually applies to urban settlements of sufficiently large population, like over 100–150 thousand. Which makes one think how a town is different from a city: in some countries a settlement with way fewer people might be classified as a city (at least, in English).

CityofTown

On the other hand, Russian has two words for a village, деревня and село—which are not clearly defined either (село used to mean, technically, a larger settlement).


anna4111

In the UK cities are normally larger than towns, but not always, because city status is granted by the crown (ruling monarch). The smallest city has around 2,000 inhabitants, the largest town nearly 400,000


Andrey864706

В селе всегда была церковь. В деревне никогда её не было. В это и разница.


tuartli

This town is near Moscow is correct as well as close to Moscow. It should be accepted. Would please change that.


Jamflipp

почему не подходит определенный артикль the?


Shady_arc

Потому что не подходит. Убрал. Это не английский курс, здесь перевод "the" как «это» и наоборот считается ошибкой.


Jamflipp

Но смысловая нагрузка определенного артикля же именно указать, что это тот самый город, не один из многих. Или я так и не научился ими пользоваться? Плюс еще часто в предложениях типа "женщина любит мужчину" не принимает артикля "a" и исправляет на "the". Тут что не так?


Shady_arc

Этот курс предполагает, что английский для вас родной или вы его знаете на высоком уровне. Употребление и смысл артиклей здесь не изучаются.


Jamflipp

Вы могли бы мне показать это правило перевода? Вроде для обозначения "это" есть глагол "to be"


daughterofAlbion

Does Russian make the distinction between cities and towns? Or are both городы?


mosfet07

It doesn't. Both are города́.


daughterofAlbion

Thanks. Out of curiosity, what is the origin of the non-standard plurals in Russian? Are they surviving archaisms from the grammar of earlier eras (as is the case with many English non-standard plural forms)? Or do they arise from when foreign words have been imported into Russian?


mosfet07

I think, in Old Russian those words belonged to another declension. Then the number of declensions has decreased and they became irregular.

Another version is that "город" has something to do with the Old Church Slavonic "градъ" which was "града" in dual, according to Wiktionary (but I don't know if the final "а" was stressed).


daughterofAlbion

Thank you for that. You started me wondering whether the anomalous plurals in English were also vestigial remnants of the dual from Old English, but I have been unable to confirm whether that is indeed the case.


GrantBoyer2

I wrote "This city is near to Moscow" and was marked wrong for that.


ntT00r

This city is near to Moscow - denied 30/5/21, reported.


slogger

Why is "near" not accepted? (I've reported it at least twice.)


Ataque77

Is "Этот город близко к Москве" the same as saying "этот город возле Москвы"? Or do the two sentences convey two different meanings?


Smike77

They mean the same thing. You can also say 'этот город рядом с Москвой' and 'этот город недалеко от Москвы'. 'Недалеко от' means 'not far from'.


Miami_14

Google translated "This town is close to Moscow" like this: Этот город близок к Москве.


Shady_arc

Yeah, that structure is also a possibility but in a different context. You can encounter it in "близок к Богу".

These days we rarely use this adjective's short form (близок/близка/близко/близки) spatially but we often use it in the abstract sense, i.e. "almost, quite similar to" («показатель близок к 100 %»).


ricojes

why is "nearby moscow" disallowed?


DARWINMANYARAMOS

Может сity или town ((


Marco828568

What's bad with "This city is next to Moscow"?


thurstjo63

My answer was valid

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.