"Please turn off the TV."

Translation:Выключи телевизор, пожалуйста.

3 years ago

12 Comments


SonDo3
SonDo3

Why doesn't "отключите" work?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Отключить" is more like "disconnect", like in "Отключите телевизор от розетки" = "Unplug the TV".

3 years ago

Catdip
Catdip

Would просьба work instead of пожалуйста?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It could work if you replace imperative with infinitive, so that it becomes «Про́сьба вы́ключить телеви́зор» '[There is a] request to turn off [the] TV'. We actually use it instead of «Пожа́луйста, вы́ключите телеви́зор» 'Please turn off [the] TV' sometimes, but «Пожа́луйста, вы́ключите телеви́зор» is a much more common version.

    I'm not sure if Duolingo accepts «Про́сьба вы́ключить телеви́зор», because it's less used often.

    2 years ago

Catdip
    Catdip

    Not yet, but remember seeing "Про́сьба..." on a hotel TV

    2 years ago

Brunobruniii

    Why not выключите?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It should be accepted too (выключи is less polite and used with friends, выключите is used with people you don't know well). If it's not accepted, please use the Report button.

      2 years ago

Brunobruniii

      It is in fact accepted but it is tagged as a typo

      2 years ago

Gulpepper
      Gulpepper

      The пожалуйста seems to jump around the sentences, regarding what's "recommended". I gathered that it usually is after the verb. Is this an exception - maybe just an idiomatic thing? Or is it completely optional when (in the sentence) to say пожалуйста?

      1 year ago

natalyaU
      natalyaU

      Words such as 'пожалуйста, привет, спасибо, простите, здравствуйте' are the etiquette interjections. They are formulas of speech etiquette.

      1 year ago

Wollrich
      WollrichPlus

      If you type exactly what it asks for, it's wrong. You have to INCLUDE the comma (necessary) AND DELETE the space between the comma and the last word, which is patently wrong. In other words, you have to write incorrectly to get credit. I tried several times before I realized this

      1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
      YTcassadyDodson

      is "тв" unnatural when talking about a physical television? in english, "tv" means the actual displaying object.

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.