1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich brauche eine detailliert…

"Ich brauche eine detaillierte Antwort."

Translation:I need a detailed answer.

November 14, 2015

25 Comments


solopipe

is it pronounced "detailyete"? I can not hear an L sound.


PeaceJoyPancakes

To clarify and confirm, that link gives [deta\ˈji\ː\ɐ̯t] for "detaillert", i.e. no "L" sound, only a "Y" sound (in terms of how those letters are pronounced in English), which seems to be the standard pronunciation.


BrendenDL

This is the first time in the course that I've seen "ll" pronounced as "y" in German. Is this the common pronunciation or just for words that might have French origins?


J.C.Fink

Just for certain borrowed foreign words.


MonsieurRousseau

'Detaillierte' sounds kinda like 'les detailles' en Francais


AndreasWitnstein

That's because it's a French loanword.


TadashiOgi3

Oh my god. You are in a trouble!


AndreasWitnstein

…except that the Italian «dettagliato» [ˌdet·taʎˈʎa·to] is pronounced with a double [tt] and a double [ʎʎ], whereas the German »detailliert« [ˌde·tjiːɐ̯t] is pronounced a single [t] and a single [j].


MDReneganse

What about "I need an answer in detail" is it wrong???


Raisinnoir

You want to learn adjectives here, so "eine detaillierte Antwort" should be expressed as "a detailed answer" as the Duolingo translation gives.


kabokt

Yeah, but you want to learn german adjectives, so i think if you translate the german expression "detaillierte antwort" to English as "answer in detail", then you did a good work, so your answer should be accepted IMO


AndreasWitnstein

“I need an answer in detail.” would be
»Ich brauche eine Antwort im Einzelnen


Infernus87

I need an exact answer??


PeaceJoyPancakes

No. (Notice that "no" is an exact answer, but not a detailed one.)


maji.zero

It says dedierte and you mean detaillierte!!!


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, the male voice mispronounces »detaillierte« as »dedierte«, leaving out an entire syllable.


Ruth919289

Antwort is feminine and “eine” is used so a mixed inflection is suggested, however, the ending for detaillierte is an “e” and not an -es. Is this because an adjective ending must match the article ending? Is that the correct way to think about this sentence?


PeaceJoyPancakes

The accusative singular feminine ending is "e", no matter whether strong, weak, or mixed; "es" isn't among the possible feminine endings.


Shuckin

Adjective: Mixed feminine accusative. Mixed only takes -e or -en unless its "ein" specifically and it feels :) more like an -e


Laird_V

I need a detailed respond


Laird_V

I need an anwser in detail

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.