"He is afraid of closeness."

Translation:Han er redd for nærhet.

11/14/2015, 9:35:47 AM

10 Comments


blaeksbiofor

so nærhet is clossnes, proximity, vicinity. and nærheten is neighborhood or nearby?

3/21/2016, 12:47:26 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, though you need "i nærheten (av)" for the latter. Without the "i", it's just the definite form of "nærhet".

3/26/2016, 4:33:49 PM

algomyst

When is it acceptable to drop the word "for" after "redd"?

11/14/2015, 9:35:47 AM

fveldig
Mod

'for' can always be omitted, it's a matter of preference.

11/14/2015, 12:41:11 PM

blaeksbiofor

so "Han er red nærhet." is correct?! interesting.

3/28/2016, 8:30:35 AM

fveldig
Mod

redd*

Indeed :)

3/28/2016, 12:03:38 PM

CodyWalker14

Wouldnt it be easier to say he is claustrophobic?

4/25/2017, 8:15:57 PM

Deliciae
Mod

That would be "Han er klaustrofobisk".

This sentence would be taken to mean that he's afraid of emotional rather than physical closeness.

4/25/2017, 8:53:18 PM

zuaZpR

Det er meg :(

11/2/2017, 3:20:19 PM

khutch39

Why redd and not redde? is one for plural?

5/10/2018, 5:18:00 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.