1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is afraid of closeness."

"He is afraid of closeness."

Translation:Han er redd for nærhet.

November 14, 2015

10 Comments


blaeksbiofor

so nærhet is clossnes, proximity, vicinity. and nærheten is neighborhood or nearby?


Deliciae

Yes, though you need "i nærheten (av)" for the latter. Without the "i", it's just the definite form of "nærhet".


algomyst

When is it acceptable to drop the word "for" after "redd"?


fveldig
Mod

'for' can always be omitted, it's a matter of preference.


blaeksbiofor

so "Han er red nærhet." is correct?! interesting.


fveldig
Mod

redd*

Indeed :)


CodyWalker14

Wouldnt it be easier to say he is claustrophobic?


Deliciae

That would be "Han er klaustrofobisk".

This sentence would be taken to mean that he's afraid of emotional rather than physical closeness.


khutch39

Why redd and not redde? is one for plural?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.