1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is a priest, so she work…

"She is a priest, so she works in the church."

Translation:Hun er prest, så hun jobber i kirken.

November 14, 2015

19 Comments


jea1974

Why is the subordinate clause in this example not "så jobber hun i kirken"?


fveldig
Mod

That's only if it's a conditional clause:

"[Hvis/Viss] hun er en prest, så jobber hun i kirken."


jea1974

Tusen takk for forklar.


fveldig
Mod

forklaringen*

No problem :)


JessieMcGu

This really isn't a subordinate clause. It's a coordinate clause (each can stand independent of the other). I'm assuming that a coordinate clause takes normal word order. A subordinate clause (which is dependent upon the first clause) calls for the verb to be inverted into the second slot. Yikes, I haven't thought this analytically about grammar in years! Enjoying this course so much. Thanks, Duolingo folks.


Danajakurnik

Could you plese explain the use of i and på in relation to locations? Mange takk!


askepka

There are no strict rules unfortunately (I have the same problem). What's more (and ridiculous imo) different Norwegian cities use either of the two and that is specific to each city. I would say that refers more to abstract objects and i to non-abstract but there are many exceptions. But that's the only rule I could make.


Di_-e-_go

Why is it "i" and not "på"?


askepka

It's just the way it is with kirken. No particular rule unfortunately.


Di_-e-_go

oh, ok. Than you :)


JoeWerner2

I am always a bit confused about the English version, I thought the indefinite article was not strictly necessary when talking about professions?


SanctMinimalicen

In English the indefinite article is necessary when discussing professions.


Aaronbgraham

Why is there no need for an "en" or an "et" before the "prest" here?


Deliciae
Mod

When dealing with profession titles, the indefinite article is often omitted in Norwegian.


Aaronbgraham

Thanks Linn :-)


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


Bruce849785

Jobber or arbeiider same


NRu4X

Is the second hun needed? Is it not implied?


Jan_D_13

As in the english sentence it is not possible to omit it. "she is a priest, so works in the church" is not a correct sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.