1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На улице холодно и идёт снег…

"На улице холодно и идёт снег."

Translation:It is cold outside and it is snowing.

November 14, 2015

18 Comments


zhongzhihu

Strangely, the more literal translation "it is cold on the street and it is snowing" got marked as incorrect.


Shady_arc

We prefer literal translations of whole blocks rather than individual words, if at all ;) E.g., while «на улице» can mean "on(in) the street" sometimes (namely, when you talk about streets), it is also very often used as "outside" and "outdoors" (which makes much more sense in this sentence).


DiegoWyv

Yeah, But very disturbing and confusing!


olimo

Is it common to say "on the street" meaning "outside" in English? In Russian, it is. You would say "на улице" even if you are in the woods where there are no streets whatsoever :-)


Pilbsy

Perhaps we should ask the common man this question. https://youtu.be/HSFW8wB6DoU


zhongzhihu

Thanks for you reply, good to know I can say "на улице" for places where there are no streets :). I am not a native English speaker myself, but I think it is not uncommon to say on the street.


zirkul
Mod

I don't think "on the street" is used when describing weather in English - one would use "outside" instead. However, in other contexts, particularly when describing events occurring outside one's house, office etc., it is common to use "out on the street".


olimo

I believe that "on the street" is not accepted here to make you learn that "на улице" mostly just means "outside" and it has nothing to do with streets, avenues, etc.


millerdp7

This one is a mental leap for me as a native English speaker...not that English isn't loaded with mental leaps ;o)


SolsticeSun357

One phrase for "outside" is much easier to remember! In English when we talk about outside we often specify where we are outside too - outside: in the park, in the woods, in/on the street, your house. Just "outside" is good when you don't want to say exactly where outside!


Fer820262

So "улице" can be used as "outside" no matter where you are?


KeithBrown474825

"On the street" is not to my knowledge used to mean "outside" in UK English, although we often use the term "outdoors" for "outside". It's just one of those numerous linguistic idiosyncrasies...


AlexFromAus

Even in the middle of a city, we would say outside, not on the street :)


headchop

"It is cold outside and is snowing" was not accepted.


aspencer

" it is cold and snowy outside" (and variations) should be accepted, as should "it is cold outside and snow is falling". идёт снег = "snowing" = "is snowing" = "[is] snowy" = "snow is falling"

Any of these should be acceptable.


SamuelRias1

Well, that's Russia


sp.ark

I took a chance and did not lose it! It is cold and snowing outside is accepted Respect for moderators!


brFVUUDS

While "снаружи" is used as an adverb for both "on the outside" and "from the outside", "наружу" may be better for simply "outside", although it can also mean "on the outside" or "to the outside". "вовне" is the simplest adverb for outside, while "на улице" and "на дворе are colloquialisms.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.