"На улице холодно и идёт снег."

Translation:It is cold outside and it is snowing.

November 14, 2015

16 Comments


zhongzhihu

Strangely, the more literal translation "it is cold on the street and it is snowing" got marked as incorrect.

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

We prefer literal translations of whole blocks rather than individual words, if at all ;) E.g., while «на улице» can mean "on(in) the street" sometimes (namely, when you talk about streets), it is also very often used as "outside" and "outdoors" (which makes much more sense in this sentence).

November 14, 2015

DiegoWyv

Yeah, But very disturbing and confusing!

March 4, 2016

olimo

Is it common to say "on the street" meaning "outside" in English? In Russian, it is. You would say "на улице" even if you are in the woods where there are no streets whatsoever :-)

November 14, 2015

Pilbsy

Perhaps we should ask the common man this question. https://youtu.be/HSFW8wB6DoU

April 16, 2016

zhongzhihu

Thanks for you reply, good to know I can say "на улице" for places where there are no streets :). I am not a native English speaker myself, but I think it is not uncommon to say on the street.

November 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I don't think "on the street" is used when describing weather in English - one would use "outside" instead. However, in other contexts, particularly when describing events occurring outside one's house, office etc., it is common to use "out on the street".

November 14, 2015

olimo

I believe that "on the street" is not accepted here to make you learn that "на улице" mostly just means "outside" and it has nothing to do with streets, avenues, etc.

November 14, 2015

millerdp7

This one is a mental leap for me as a native English speaker...not that English isn't loaded with mental leaps ;o)

February 6, 2016

SolsticeSun357

One phrase for "outside" is much easier to remember! In English when we talk about outside we often specify where we are outside too - outside: in the park, in the woods, in/on the street, your house. Just "outside" is good when you don't want to say exactly where outside!

October 1, 2017

KeithBrown474825

"On the street" is not to my knowledge used to mean "outside" in UK English, although we often use the term "outdoors" for "outside". It's just one of those numerous linguistic idiosyncrasies...

June 21, 2018

AlexFromAus

Even in the middle of a city, we would say outside, not on the street :)

March 24, 2018

aspencer

" it is cold and snowy outside" (and variations) should be accepted, as should "it is cold outside and snow is falling". идёт снег = "snowing" = "is snowing" = "[is] snowy" = "snow is falling"

Any of these should be acceptable.

November 17, 2015

headchop

"It is cold outside and is snowing" was not accepted.

September 18, 2016

SamuelRias1

Well, that's Russia

December 20, 2017

Cannibal17

Снаружи

December 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.