"Наулицехолодноиидётснег."

Translation:It is cold outside and it is snowing.

3 years ago

20 Comments


zhongzhihu
zhongzhihu

Strangely, the more literal translation "it is cold on the street and it is snowing" got marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We prefer literal translations of whole blocks rather than individual words, if at all ;) E.g., while «на улице» can mean "on(in) the street" sometimes (namely, when you talk about streets), it is also very often used as "outside" and "outdoors" (which makes much more sense in this sentence).

3 years ago

DiegoWyv
DiegoWyv

Yeah, But very disturbing and confusing!

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Is it common to say "on the street" meaning "outside" in English? In Russian, it is. You would say "на улице" even if you are in the woods where there are no streets whatsoever :-)

3 years ago

Pilbsy
Pilbsy

Perhaps we should ask the common man this question. https://youtu.be/HSFW8wB6DoU

2 years ago

zhongzhihu
zhongzhihu

Thanks for you reply, good to know I can say "на улице" for places where there are no streets :). I am not a native English speaker myself, but I think it is not uncommon to say on the street.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I don't think "on the street" is used when describing weather in English - one would use "outside" instead. However, in other contexts, particularly when describing events occurring outside one's house, office etc., it is common to use "out on the street".

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I believe that "on the street" is not accepted here to make you learn that "на улице" mostly just means "outside" and it has nothing to do with streets, avenues, etc.

3 years ago

millerdp7

This one is a mental leap for me as a native English speaker...not that English isn't loaded with mental leaps ;o)

2 years ago

SolsticeSun357

One phrase for "outside" is much easier to remember! In English when we talk about outside we often specify where we are outside too - outside: in the park, in the woods, in/on the street, your house. Just "outside" is good when you don't want to say exactly where outside!

1 year ago

KeithBrown474825

"On the street" is not to my knowledge used to mean "outside" in UK English, although we often use the term "outdoors" for "outside". It's just one of those numerous linguistic idiosyncrasies...

5 months ago

AlexFromAus

Even in the middle of a city, we would say outside, not on the street :)

8 months ago

aspencer

" it is cold and snowy outside" (and variations) should be accepted, as should "it is cold outside and snow is falling". идёт снег = "snowing" = "is snowing" = "[is] snowy" = "snow is falling"

Any of these should be acceptable.

3 years ago

headchop
headchop

"It is cold outside and is snowing" was not accepted.

2 years ago

SamuelRias1
SamuelRias1

Well, that's Russia

11 months ago

reljamunze
reljamunze

i am pretty sure you can say both PLUS it is snowing and AND it is snowing please correct this

2 years ago

SolsticeSun357

"Plus" is not commonly used in this context. I wouldn't think many people would make an association, unless it was a way of speaking they used regularly.

1 year ago

TheFinkie

You are technically correct, but I would say this is too obscure a translation for Duolingo.

6 months ago

Cannibal17

Снаружи

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

I took a chance and did not lose it! It is cold and snowing outside is accepted Respect for moderators!

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.