1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er ettermiddag."

"Det er ettermiddag."

Translation:It is afternoon.

November 14, 2015

12 Comments


esthof

"It's afternoon. It's the afternoon." both are accepted. Shouldn't the latter be ettermiddagen? Why is that suggested as a possible option?


fveldig

Because 'it's afternoon' is a direct translation, which would be uncommon. So the difference is that Norwegian tends to use the indefinite form for this noun, while English tends to use the definite form.


CorgiAtom

Does the "Ettermiddag" literally translate to "after mid day"?


DavidRussell323

(yes--you'll find lots of words that do this... In both sensical and nonsensical ways. I think my favorite is the word for vegetable, grønnsaker, literally meaning "green stuff")


ohiotiloslo

I think two of my favorites are:

esophagus - spiserør - "eating pipe/tube"

constellations - stjernebilder - "star pictures"

These are the best kind of Norwegian words and make me wonder why we had to have such complicated and nonsensical ones in English.


CorgiAtom

oh haha! Grönnsaker, Jeg vet det ikke! :D


NattKullav1

Can "ettermiddag" mean "after dinner"?


Deliciae

We use "etter middag" for that.


Bobh42

when I got this wrong it said "It is after noon". My answer had been "It is after midday" which should be accepted but I guess it's all about context.


Migouliad

FIVE TIMES it refused my pronunciation!!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.