"Det er ettermiddag."

Translation:It is afternoon.

November 14, 2015

11 Comments


esthof

"It's afternoon. It's the afternoon." both are accepted. Shouldn't the latter be ettermiddagen? Why is that suggested as a possible option?

November 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Because 'it's afternoon' is a direct translation, which would be uncommon. So the difference is that Norwegian tends to use the indefinite form for this noun, while English tends to use the definite form.

November 14, 2015

esthof

thanks a lot :)

November 15, 2015

CorgiAtom

Does the "Ettermiddag" literally translate to "after mid day"?

December 23, 2015

DavidRussell323

(yes--you'll find lots of words that do this... In both sensical and nonsensical ways. I think my favorite is the word for vegetable, grønnsaker, literally meaning "green stuff")

January 30, 2016

ohiotiloslo

I think two of my favorites are:

esophagus - spiserør - "eating pipe/tube"

constellations - stjernebilder - "star pictures"

These are the best kind of Norwegian words and make me wonder why we had to have such complicated and nonsensical ones in English.

March 24, 2016

Arkhaeaeon
September 24, 2017

CorgiAtom

oh haha! Grönnsaker, Jeg vet det ikke! :D

January 31, 2016

NattKullav1

Can "ettermiddag" mean "after dinner"?

March 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

We use "etter middag" for that.

March 20, 2016

Bobh42

when I got this wrong it said "It is after noon". My answer had been "It is after midday" which should be accepted but I guess it's all about context.

January 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.