1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, she is not here."

"No, she is not here."

Translation:Нет, она не здесь.

November 14, 2015

33 Comments


Bex595789

does "нет" always mean no, and "не" means not?


andreasturup

could it also be "нет она не вот"


olimo

You only use "вот" when you sort of point to something or someone. It is not used in negations.

  • Where is she? Где она?
  • Here she is! Вот она!

andreasturup

Ok, that makes sense. Thanks to both of you.


Shady_arc
Mod

it could not be.


YouriDeSmet

Hey so, for some reason, it register zdes as a typo, but in the correction it's also zdes? I find this confusing :p


Xigan23

Э is e, З is z.


YouriDeSmet

I know this, but (since i do not have a Cyrillic keyboard) I have to type phonetically. I typed in "zdes", which the site registered as a mistake, even though the phonetic correction also was "zdes" ;)


Maerski

You can install Google Keyboard


kokkichka

I think putting a ' at the end of здесь might have helped, to represent the ь so like zdes'


dblokillo

Can someone please explain a little bit or reference me to what does ь does?


mullenethan

It is a "soft mark", basically, it makes the last syllable (с) be produced softer (or "palatalized")


creationist_

What is more common in this sentence, to use тут or to use здесь?


YioNiPaDuo

нет, её нет тут


Lupilum

Нет, она не тут Should work


Tomer522659

Can i also say: нет, её здесь нет? And if i can, what's the difference?


dicoding

I think the difference is a bit subtle. Using the original example you assume that she is somewhere else. And maybe you are going to continue searching. In your example you rather don't care where she is. You just tell somebody about her absence. You may be interesting in finding her or may be not. By the way, your example is more natural and universal. I would use it in both situations. Though it's just my feeling about it. Sorry for my English. I'm native Russian.


BugsBunny40

Why not, "Net, ona ne tam"?


Tomer522659

Там means "there". Here the sentence is:"No, she is not here." So you must use здесь or тут, which means "here"


ChristineG621699

"ona ne tam" means "she's over there"


Cunfuu

how about нет женщин не здесь


Dylan356388

why do the police keep questioning us?


Will709432

Why not нет она не вот instead of.здесь


John486615

Make all pronunciation have a slow pace buttom also.


Define-Human

Could i say "Нет, не она здесь"?


ChristineG621699

You could but it sounds bizarre. :)


dan.bondarenko

Would «Нет, она нет здесь.» also be correct?


patttsunami

Why do you use нет first and then не, instead of using only нет?


IvaIvka

When do I use нет and when не?


ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I am getting very tired.


MikeCampbe220629

How does one type in cyrillic with a latin keyboard? Completely pointless exercise asking me to type this after only 3 lessons - I have little idea what it is let alone be able to type it!


Lupilum

To type on a physical keayboard, perhaps the easiest way is to get a set of stickers of the cyrillic alphabet and learn to type using those. An even easier way is to use Duolingo on the phone and change the virtual keyboard layout from your phone settings. Duolingo will automatically change the layout on the phone when needed, after you've enabled the keyboard on your phone.


Joachim734726

Could also be она нет здесь.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.