"No, she is not here."

Translation:Нет, она не здесь.

November 14, 2015

28 Comments


Dylan356388

why do the police keep questioning us?

June 10, 2018

andreasturup

could it also be "нет она не вот"

November 14, 2015

olimo

You only use "вот" when you sort of point to something or someone. It is not used in negations.

  • Where is she? Где она?
  • Here she is! Вот она!
November 14, 2015

andreasturup

Ok, that makes sense. Thanks to both of you.

November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

it could not be.

November 14, 2015

YouriDeSmet

Hey so, for some reason, it register zdes as a typo, but in the correction it's also zdes? I find this confusing :p

November 24, 2015

Xigan23

Э is e, З is z.

December 18, 2015

YouriDeSmet

I know this, but (since i do not have a Cyrillic keyboard) I have to type phonetically. I typed in "zdes", which the site registered as a mistake, even though the phonetic correction also was "zdes" ;)

December 29, 2015

Maerski

You can install Google Keyboard

August 16, 2018

creationist_

What is more common in this sentence, to use тут or to use здесь?

February 1, 2016

Tomer522659

Can i also say: нет, её здесь нет? And if i can, what's the difference?

November 4, 2016

dicoding

I think the difference is a bit subtle. Using the original example you assume that she is somewhere else. And maybe you are going to continue searching. In your example you rather don't care where she is. You just tell somebody about her absence. You may be interesting in finding her or may be not. By the way, your example is more natural and universal. I would use it in both situations. Though it's just my feeling about it. Sorry for my English. I'm native Russian.

January 20, 2018

dblokillo

Can someone please explain a little bit or reference me to what does ь does?

March 5, 2016

mullenethan

It is a "soft mark", basically, it makes the last syllable (с) be produced softer (or "palatalized")

April 3, 2016

Cunfuu

how about нет женщин не здесь

October 13, 2017

yionipa

нет, её нет тут

November 28, 2016

BugsBunny40

Why not, "Net, ona ne tam"?

January 26, 2017

Tomer522659

Там means "there". Here the sentence is:"No, she is not here." So you must use здесь or тут, which means "here"

January 27, 2017

ChristineG621699

"ona ne tam" means "she's over there"

May 17, 2017

Define-Human

Could i say "Нет, не она здесь"?

March 18, 2017

ChristineG621699

You could but it sounds bizarre. :)

May 17, 2017

dan.bondarenko

Would «Нет, она нет здесь.» also be correct?

August 17, 2017

Will709432

Why not нет она не вот instead of.здесь

July 24, 2018

noowwer

Why do you use нет first and then не, instead of using only нет?

July 28, 2018

IvaIvka

When do I use нет and when не?

October 15, 2018

John486615

Make all pronunciation have a slow pace buttom also.

January 10, 2019

Bex595789

does "нет" always mean no, and "не" means not?

February 22, 2019

ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I am getting very tired.

March 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.