1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hi, are you Vanya?"

"Hi, are you Vanya?"

Translation:Привет, ты Ваня?

November 14, 2015

55 Comments


NikolaRadjenovic

Почему нет/Why not:

"Здравствуйте, вы Ваня?"

Okay, I understand it is informal, but why not then:

"Здравствуй, ты Ваня?"


olimo

"Hi" seems much more informal than "здравствуй". In Russia, "здравствуй" is mostly used by adults when greeting children. Like: Здравствуйте, Мария Алексеевна! - Здравствуй, Ваня! Friends and children normally say "привет" to each other.

In this example, I believe, "Здравствуй, ты Ваня?" could also be used if it is an adult speaking to a child.


NikolaRadjenovic

Shouldn't it then be correct and approved?


Jeffrey855877

здравствуй, ты ваня Not accepted 21 Apr 2018. Reported.


nadine380636

the English says "hi" and that is accepted only as привет in Duolingo. Hello is здравствуйте or здравствуй depending on wether you speak to an unknown person (formal) or a child/relative/close friend (informal)


Blazer1907

27 May 2020 still not accepted


olimo

Report it, and let the developers decide :-)


IsabelleV713

I've been told repeatedly, and have read from many sources, that привет should ONLY be used with people you already know, and that it can be formal or informal.


olimo

"Привет" is never formal. You use it with your friends and also with children. You can address a child whom you do not know with "привет" and informal "you" (ты). You can also do so if you are a teenager addressing some other teenager - formality is not required. And you never use "привет" with people with whom you are on formal terms, even if you know them for ages. It is not appropriate to say "привет" to your boss, to your child's teacher, to a doctor, etc.


IsabelleV713

The "formal" use of привет, from what I've learned, is with people that you know well but with whom you still use вы as a sign of respect, like your in-laws, for example. My main source of this information is the Russian Accelerator Method. Mark, the creator of the program, lives in Ukraine with his Ukrainian wife, and that's a personal example of his. Could be a regional thing, too. He repeatedly emphasizes that it does NOT simply translate to "hi".

My main point was that привет is not used with strangers, which is why I commented in the first place, because I think this particular question could be misleading. You probably wouldn't use привет if you were asking "are you Vanya?" What you said about using it with a child you don't know makes a lot of sense, though, or the teenager-to-teenager thing. Those uses could certainly fit the scenario of this question, but I think the Duolingo folks should clarify the word a bit more.


olimo

Formality is not the same as respect :-) Parents-in-law are usually addressed formally, surely not with "привет" and "ты". I believe it is a rare occasion that someone grow so close with their inlaws to use "ты" and "привет".


kocmohabt99

Why can't it be "вы"? I saw in another exercise that when you are addressing people you don't know, that you should use the formal "вы" instead of "ты"...


northernguy

Other comments on this page say that ты goes with привет so as to be consistent with informal/formal forms of address.

It has also been pointed out that both are pretty casual elements of a greeting with someone you obviously don't know.


bill.grimmett

Ты is informal for those who are known well or to be used with children. This has been in all the textbooks I have used to date. If the person is not known, as the question implies, and if the person is an adult, then Привет, Вы Ваня? would be correct. Здравствуйте, Вы Ваня? would be correct also. But if this person is a child, then Привет, ты Ваня? would be correct.

The answers to the question need to be corrected, and I have asked it be reviewed.

I realize in Slavic countries the signs of respect are breaking down, but this is no excuse for incorrect teaching.


Norrius

If the person is not known, as the question implies, and if the person is an adult, then Привет, Вы Ваня? would be correct. Здравствуйте, Вы Ваня? would be correct also

I am afraid you are wrong. If you address an adult who you do not know, you would not call him «Ваня», which is a highly informal and familiar variant of the name. In your examples politeness levels clash in a bizarre way that you would not normally find in actual Russian... perhaps only for humorous effect.

I realize in Slavic countries the signs of respect are breaking down, but this is no excuse for incorrect teaching.

I have no idea what you're trying to say here. As your comment demonstrates, there is more to politeness and respect in Russian than you might be inclined to think.


bill.grimmett

Thank you. I did not realize that Vanya would be an informal address. I stand corrected in all I wrote. So much more to learn! Thank you.


EzMoneyPeep

It should be вы because ты is used with someone you already know, and вы is used when you are talking with strangers. This Duolingo is quite strange XD


Alex2537

If I'm a young man, let's say in my 20s, and talking with a person from the same age category, even a stranger, I can start talking informally - say ты, привет, use nicknames, etc. Of course, it depends on the situation: above situation is good for a casual setting, but if you came to the office on business, you always speak formally with people you don't know.


indigolight

I do not understand what i am doing wrong in the phnetics I wrote Privet vy Vanya?


Rewm

Your phonetics are fine, but it should be "ty"


Eric590808

As the other lessons have so clearly punished our usage in the past, this needs to accept здравствуйте. If they don't know the person, which the speaker clearly doesn't here, they are clearly not close enough for привет.

We get punished for using each of these words in situations where we've had it explained that we need to be using them. What this comes down to is we, as Duolingo students, need to learn this particular set of answers, and just memorize which goes where.

This is not how to learn, and interferes with our abilities to understand the usage. Please accept both in all instances, or be consistent in the lessons.

Additionally, I must ask if this is supposed to be some kind of joke question. Not only is здравствуйте forbidden, but so is вы. And to this point in the lesson plan, there have been no rules saying that Vanya is an informal-only name. As far as we students are concerned, this is a professional person meeting another professional person whom they do not know. Rejecting the formal greetings and REQUIRING the informal no matter what, without explaining why we're being punished, is not how teaching or learning works.


northernguy

What is so difficult about just accepting the lesson as provided? The lesson says if you use the diminutive, then you use the informal regardless of the circumstances. Duo wants you to understand the use of informal vs. formal. You know that Vanya is the diminutive because Duo insists on the use of the informal when it is present. Any doubts about it have been cleared up in the comments here.

Duo is saying the diminutive requires the use of informal throughout the sentence when a diminutive like Vanya is used. That's it. It is pretty simple really. Of course, when you personally are engaged in conversation you can say any damn thing you want. If you feel Duo is wrong about Russian usage just ignore them on this point. Even if someone thinks you are making a mistake in a conversation they will just attribute it to you being a foreigner.


Chetno_man

Excuse me, isn't здравствуйте, здравствуй, здрасти and привет all the same? ok привет is an informal way to say Hello but aren't they all the same?


aamer150164

The question by are so Why the answer by вы ваня is wrong


northernguy

Typo .....Short form of typographical error. It is an error that is a result of poor typing.

I didn't get the answer wrong, really, It was just a typo.

In the case of Duolingo, it will allow you to have a typo in your answer and still mark it correct as long as the typo doesn't constitute another valid word. It may accept wlong for wrong because wlong is not a valid word in English but is very close to what the computer expected. The computer sees a typo. The computer would not accept strong for wrong because strong is a valid word in English.

In the case of a typo being another word entirely, the computer has no way of knowing what you really wanted to type and takes the incorrect word as your final answer.

If the typo isn't a valid word in the specified language, then the computer believes you didn't mean to type it. As a result, sometimes your intended answer which was intentionally but mistakenly spelled incorrectly by you will be accepted. If your misunderstanding of the correct spelling produces something that doesn't actually exist, the Duo computer decides that you must just have hit the wrong key when typing. I've had many incorrect answers accepted by Duo even though it was my answer that was wrong because my deliberate spelling wasn't even a word in the target language so it called a typo alert.

Of course, the computer will judge a typo that is too large as an error. A bunch of nonsense letters will not get past the computer. Also the computer may let you make punctuation and accent mark errors unless your error changes the meaning of the word or sentence.


Anna249257

I dont have the letter thats like a ь and then the l?


sam510

Is it correct using the familiar form when addressing someone you don't know? In most languages that would be an insult. This translation would probably be OK when an adult is asking a child if his name is Ваня.


BigbyWolff

При, вет, ты, ван, я


TiboLoete

Hey, I was wondering why "Привет, вы Ваня" isn't correct. I thought вы was the polite form, and when asking for someone's name, you aren't exactly friends yet.


Rewm

Привет is very informal, Ваня is very informal, so вы simply has nothing to do here. You'd say this to a child or among young people for example.


Eric0213

Привет, вы Ваня? Should be accepted because I wouldn't be asking the person's name if i knew them. Hence, I wouldn't be using "ты" or speaking informally with them.


northernguy

Unless they were a child, employee of yours or a student in your class. The situation might assume informality between some of the people who don't know each other.

Other comments on this page suggest that привет itself is an informal form of address so everything after that should be informal.


HousingBubble08

In this case wouldn't you want to be formal and use "вы" instead of "ты" considering you are speaking to someone that you are unsure of who they are?


GrantBoyer2

Привет вы Ваня not ok? why?


RonWackowski

Please explain how you would ask a friend if he was named Vanya? Wouldn't friends know each other's name? Is Vanya a child? The sentence strikes me more like what two people meeting for the first time would say, like one person asking another among many which would require a formal approach.


SgtSnazzy

How am I supposed to type the word in without changing the localization of my keyboard? (I'm on my computer doing this)


grace_lal

What is the difference between вы and ты ???


maxcassidy1

If you are askin her name, I would presume you don't know her informally. So why us the informal привет


northernguy

Duo is saying the the diminutive requires the use of informal throughout the entire sentence. They are saying grammar requires the informal regardless of circumstances if the diminutive is used. There are no language police around to hassle you if in real conversations if you choose to use the formal even though the only name you have available is in the diminutive form. But Duo wants to know if you understand what you are supposed to do in that situation. What you actually do is up to you.


ScreechOwl4

I dont understand how we are supposed to know that its informal given that the app translates hi as both привет & здраствуй(те).

To me "hi" sounds informal, but the app translates it as both. Had it not done that previously, there would be no confusion. dunno lol


ScreechOwl4

No, here's the catch, I just realised whats confusing everyone.

So in my country (Croatia, slavic country), Vanja is a name by itself, not a nickname or diminuitive of Ivan. Here Ivan is a male name and Vanja is unisex pretty much.

So I hadnt realised that in Russia its just diminuitive


Cody711352

I said; здравствуйте, вы Веня?

I was a bit confused though because if you know the person closely, why are you asking them who they are? So I figured formal здравствуйте. Then also вы instead of ты because I was assuming you don't know them and heard you should only use ты with close friends. The Vanya through me off though which made me think it could be personal because you shouldn't say a persons shor name unless you know them or they've told you to use it. Am I way off with my answer or is Duo Lingo wrong here?


northernguy

As has been pointed out several times elsewhere on this page, Duo is saying in this lesson that once you use the diminutive, then you should stick with the informal. They seem to be emphasizing the point by constructing an example where the circumstances would otherwise suggest using the formal mode.


sarah18281828

It could be вы or ты as the formal/informal is not specified


northernguy

The presence of the diminutive form of the person's name specifies informal.


BeckyMcGee3

Why would we use a diminutive with someone we don't know? I have seen your explanation to prior comments in this thread. It just seems that the example they are using doesn't have a "real world" equivalent, which is not helping the students.


ScreechOwl4

you know sometimes friends like, meet up right. And some mates dont know each other but have heard about each other. So one of the gals/boyz asks Are you Vanya, and use ты instead of вы ofc.

Sometimes highschoolers meet up, and use diminuitive right avay I wpuld guess

Imagine one highschooler asking the other "Вы Иван Иванович Чернов?" like they are in court or some shizz lol. Aint gonna happen, ever.


northernguy

BeckyMcGee3

In the "real world" you can say anything you want. However, Duo wants to introduce you to the notion of formal/informal consistency throughout a sentence. This example does that. Any English speaker reading many of the comments on this thread will certainly have the whole idea of some foreign uses of formality that don't exist in English, made abundantly clear. Which is not bad for a three word sentence.


ScreechOwl4

Vanya is diminuitive of Ivan


BeckyMcGee3

Why ты instead of вы? If you don't know who someone is, isn't that a situation that would demand the more formal version of you?


margzuccerberg

shouldnt i address the supposed vanya with здравствуйте and вы since i dont know her?


Yeetusseetus

It said that "вы" was supposed to be "ты", isnt вы used when meeting new people and formal situations?


ChantalJEA20

You = ty or vy in russian...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.