"Hi, are you Vanya?"

Translation:Привет, ты Ваня?

3 years ago

26 Comments


NikolaRadjenovic

Почему нет/Why not:

"Здравствуйте, вы Ваня?"

Okay, I understand it is informal, but why not then:

"Здравствуй, ты Ваня?"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Hi" seems much more informal than "здравствуй". In Russia, "здравствуй" is mostly used by adults when greeting children. Like: Здравствуйте, Мария Алексеевна! - Здравствуй, Ваня! Friends and children normally say "привет" to each other.

In this example, I believe, "Здравствуй, ты Ваня?" could also be used if it is an adult speaking to a child.

3 years ago

NikolaRadjenovic

Shouldn't it then be correct and approved?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

здравствуй, ты ваня Not accepted 21 Apr 2018. Reported.

7 months ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

the English says "hi" and that is accepted only as привет in Duolingo. Hello is здравствуйте or здравствуй depending on wether you speak to an unknown person (formal) or a child/relative/close friend (informal)

3 months ago

olimo
olimo

Report it, and let the developers decide :-)

3 years ago

IsabelleV713

I've been told repeatedly, and have read from many sources, that привет should ONLY be used with people you already know, and that it can be formal or informal.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Привет" is never formal. You use it with your friends and also with children. You can address a child whom you do not know with "привет" and informal "you" (ты). You can also do so if you are a teenager addressing some other teenager - formality is not required. And you never use "привет" with people with whom you are on formal terms, even if you know them for ages. It is not appropriate to say "привет" to your boss, to your child's teacher, to a doctor, etc.

2 years ago

IsabelleV713

The "formal" use of привет, from what I've learned, is with people that you know well but with whom you still use вы as a sign of respect, like your in-laws, for example. My main source of this information is the Russian Accelerator Method. Mark, the creator of the program, lives in Ukraine with his Ukrainian wife, and that's a personal example of his. Could be a regional thing, too. He repeatedly emphasizes that it does NOT simply translate to "hi".

My main point was that привет is not used with strangers, which is why I commented in the first place, because I think this particular question could be misleading. You probably wouldn't use привет if you were asking "are you Vanya?" What you said about using it with a child you don't know makes a lot of sense, though, or the teenager-to-teenager thing. Those uses could certainly fit the scenario of this question, but I think the Duolingo folks should clarify the word a bit more.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Formality is not the same as respect :-) Parents-in-law are usually addressed formally, surely not with "привет" and "ты". I believe it is a rare occasion that someone grow so close with their inlaws to use "ты" and "привет".

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Don't use ukraine sources. It's not that we don't like them or something similar,no. They just use "village" language,which is not proper one. Если есть желание поспорить,пишите на любом языке- я знаю английский,французский,русский,украинский,турецкий,испанский и индонезийский.

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Why can't it be "вы"? I saw in another exercise that when you are addressing people you don't know, that you should use the formal "вы" instead of "ты"...

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Other comments on this page say that ты goes with привет so as to be consistent with informal/formal forms of address.

It has also been pointed out that both are pretty casual elements of a greeting with someone you obviously don't know.

1 year ago

bill.grimmett

Ты is informal for those who are known well or to be used with children. This has been in all the textbooks I have used to date. If the person is not known, as the question implies, and if the person is an adult, then Привет, Вы Ваня? would be correct. Здравствуйте, Вы Ваня? would be correct also. But if this person is a child, then Привет, ты Ваня? would be correct.

The answers to the question need to be corrected, and I have asked it be reviewed.

I realize in Slavic countries the signs of respect are breaking down, but this is no excuse for incorrect teaching.

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

If the person is not known, as the question implies, and if the person is an adult, then Привет, Вы Ваня? would be correct. Здравствуйте, Вы Ваня? would be correct also

I am afraid you are wrong. If you address an adult who you do not know, you would not call him «Ваня», which is a highly informal and familiar variant of the name. In your examples politeness levels clash in a bizarre way that you would not normally find in actual Russian... perhaps only for humorous effect.

I realize in Slavic countries the signs of respect are breaking down, but this is no excuse for incorrect teaching.

I have no idea what you're trying to say here. As your comment demonstrates, there is more to politeness and respect in Russian than you might be inclined to think.

2 years ago

bill.grimmett

Thank you. I did not realize that Vanya would be an informal address. I stand corrected in all I wrote. So much more to learn! Thank you.

2 years ago

indigolight

I do not understand what i am doing wrong in the phnetics I wrote Privet vy Vanya?

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Your phonetics are fine, but it should be "ty"

2 years ago

Koto_Tohno

Вы and Ты are both correct! I'm not convinced.

1 year ago

aamer150164

The question by are so Why the answer by вы ваня is wrong

1 year ago

adelajda350582

What is typo

8 months ago

northernguy
northernguy

Typo .....Short form of typographical error. It is an error that is a result of poor typing.

I didn't get the answer wrong, really, It was just a typo.

In the case of Duolingo, it will allow you to have a typo in your answer and still mark it correct as long as the typo doesn't constitute another valid word. It may accept wlong for wrong because wlong is not a valid word in English but is very close to what the computer expected. The computer sees a typo. The computer would not accept strong for wrong because strong is a valid word in English.

In the case of a typo being another word entirely, the computer has no way of knowing what you really wanted to type and takes the incorrect word as your final answer.

If the typo isn't a valid word in the specified language, then the computer believes you didn't mean to type it. As a result, sometimes your intended answer which was intentionally but mistakenly spelled incorrectly by you will be accepted. If your misunderstanding of the correct spelling produces something that doesn't actually exist, the Duo computer decides that you must just have hit the wrong key when typing. I've had many incorrect answers accepted by Duo even though it was my answer that was wrong because my deliberate spelling wasn't even a word in the target language so it called a typo alert.

Of course, the computer will judge a typo that is too large as an error. A bunch of nonsense letters will not get past the computer. Also the computer may let you make punctuation and accent mark errors unless your error changes the meaning of the word or sentence.

8 months ago

Anna249257

I dont have the letter thats like a ь and then the l?

6 months ago

sam510
sam510

Is it correct using the familiar form when addressing someone you don't know? In most languages that would be an insult. This translation would probably be OK when an adult is asking a child if his name is Ваня.

6 months ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

При, вет, ты, ван, я

5 months ago

TiboLoete

Hey, I was wondering why "Привет, вы Ваня" isn't correct. I thought вы was the polite form, and when asking for someone's name, you aren't exactly friends yet.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.