"They are girls, not boys."

Translation:De er jenter, ikke gutter.

November 14, 2015

19 Comments


Nora5200

When do you use dere and when do you use de?

June 17, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

dere = plural you (subject and object form)
de = they (subject form), those

"De liker dere."
"They like you."

"De jentene liker dere."
"Those girls like you."

December 9, 2016

Kimasuzana

Jentunger? Where did this word come from? Perhaps this is an error?

March 27, 2017

Regney
Mod

"Jentunger" means "young/little girls." :0)

May 20, 2019

Ixaka5

Why is it not "dere er jenter ikke gutter?" Where does the "de" come from?

May 20, 2019

Regney
Mod

"De" means "they," whereas "dere" is the plural form of the English word, "you."

May 20, 2019

yanismrt

What are the deferencr between "de" and "dere"?

May 26, 2019

Regney
Mod

De = they
Dere = you (plural)

May 26, 2019

olivergroovster

I said De er jente ikke gutter but it siad I got it wrong, am I just not seeing something or is it broken

June 4, 2019

Regney
Mod

The plural of jente is jenter.

June 4, 2019

ElenaHerma

What is the difference between Det and de?

November 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

det (pronounced de) = it(neuter for nouns) or there(as in there are, not a location)

de (pronounced di) = they

November 14, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Det is pronounced deh, and de is pronounced dee.

January 4, 2017

MustardKraken

Why isnt this Dere jenter, ikke gutten?

September 22, 2016

Regney
Mod

Your translation is missing the verb, "er", and you've used the singular definite "gutten," rather than the indefinite plural, "gutter," i.e., "Dere er jenter, ikke gutter."

May 20, 2019

Jesskkluth

I don't know if I am being really stupid or not but what is 'bokmal'? I thought it was Indonesia?

December 30, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Bokmål = bok “book” plus mål “language”. It’s one of the written forms of Norwegian, the other being Nynorsk.

January 3, 2017

Jesskkluth

Ahh, thanks for clearing it up! :)

January 4, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.