"They are girls, not boys."

Translation:De er jenter, ikke gutter.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Nora5200

When do you use dere and when do you use de?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

dere = plural you (subject and object form)
de = they (subject form), those

"De liker dere."
"They like you."

"De jentene liker dere."
"Those girls like you."

2 years ago

ElenaHerma

What is the difference between Det and de?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

det (pronounced de) = it(neuter for nouns) or there(as in there are, not a location)

de (pronounced di) = they

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Det is pronounced deh, and de is pronounced dee.

1 year ago

katt64

Does 'De er jenter, ikke gutter' (the answer) in Norwegian need a comma?

2 years ago

MustardKraken

Why isnt this Dere jenter, ikke gutten?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'dere' = 'you'(plural)

1 year ago

CranoseGam

How exactly do you pronons gutter I can't quite under stand it

2 years ago

Jesskkluth

I don't know if I am being really stupid or not but what is 'bokmal'? I thought it was Indonesia?

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Bokmål = bok “book” plus mål “language”. It’s one of the written forms of Norwegian, the other being Nynorsk.

1 year ago

Jesskkluth

Ahh, thanks for clearing it up! :)

1 year ago

Isak201569

so De meas you【just one】 and Dere meas you【more than one】?

1 year ago

Kimasuzana

Jentunger? Where did this word come from? Perhaps this is an error?

1 year ago

JaymesLowe1

That R at the end of gutter sounds a bit funny again. Almost like a D.

1 year ago

joel992245

Could someone please explain difference between jenter and jentunger?

1 year ago

lumaoborges
lumaoborges

I wrote "de er jenter" (the wrong answer) and the correct answer is "De er jenter". Is there any relevent diferrence?

11 months ago

SvenHegen

what is 'jentunger'? never heard about that yet

9 months ago

JessiWillFressi

soo, dere is you plural, and de is they? i still don't get it

8 months ago

jackson167000

Umm.my anwser is correct.how is it wrong??

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.