1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are girls, not boys."

"They are girls, not boys."

Translation:De er jenter, ikke gutter.

November 14, 2015

16 Comments


Nora5200

When do you use dere and when do you use de?


Deliciae

dere = plural you (subject and object form)
de = they (subject form), those

"De liker dere."
"They like you."

"De jentene liker dere."
"Those girls like you."


olivergroovster

I said De er jente ikke gutter but it siad I got it wrong, am I just not seeing something or is it broken


Regney

The plural of jente is jenter.


MustardKraken

Why isnt this Dere jenter, ikke gutten?


Regney

Your translation is missing the verb, "er", and you've used the singular definite "gutten," rather than the indefinite plural, "gutter," i.e., "Dere er jenter, ikke gutter."


Kimasuzana

Jentunger? Where did this word come from? Perhaps this is an error?


Regney

"Jentunger" means "young/little girls." :0)


ElenaHerma

What is the difference between Det and de?


fveldig

det (pronounced de) = it(neuter for nouns) or there(as in there are, not a location)

de (pronounced di) = they


Ungewitig_Wiht

Det is pronounced deh, and de is pronounced dee.


Jesskluth

I don't know if I am being really stupid or not but what is 'bokmal'? I thought it was Indonesia?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Bokmål = bok “book” plus mål “language”. It’s one of the written forms of Norwegian, the other being Nynorsk.


Jesskluth

Ahh, thanks for clearing it up! :)


JodieBurns2

I keep forgetting de is plural and det is singular >.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.