"Tell me, do you drink milk?"

Translation:Скажите, вы пьёте молоко?

November 14, 2015

65 Comments


owenvenes

They offered "скажи мне" as a translation for "tell me". I answered "скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко?" and was marked wrong :(

December 17, 2015

Theron126

Report it.

December 26, 2015

avp59

"Скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко?" не принимает. По-русски говорят оба варианта: и "скажи, ..." (без "мне"), и "скажи мне, ...". Поэтому послал рапорт.

"Скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко?" does not accept. In Russian, they say both options: "скажи, ..." (without "мне") and "скажи мне, ...". Therefore, I have sent a report.

April 3, 2019

davchyt

Exactly the same problem.

March 6, 2016

Nefrisim

It's a bit stupid, isn't it? I speak Czech, which is Slavian language as well as Russian, and we also have a "singular you" for one person and "plural you" for more than one person or as polite singular you (You). Anyway, I know I answered correctly, but it was marked wrong...

February 22, 2017

Valerio578026

Right! The should correct the whole app.

March 25, 2019

Anastasia298532

That's what I did! Don't make any sense

February 14, 2019

jQuasebarth

"Скажите, ты пьете молоко?" is wrong. Is this because Скажите implies a formal meaning?

November 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, indeed. «Скажи́те» is a formal (or plural) imperative, «скажи́» is singular.

    November 14, 2015

jQuasebarth

    Спасибо! I was a bit confused by the different forms of "скажи", "скажите", "ты" and "вы".

    November 14, 2015

mightypotatoe

    If you used ты, you would also need to conjugate the verb appropriately to пьёшь

    November 14, 2015

AlejandraV14298

    Verb conjugation is not explained :(

    May 18, 2016

h2odog123

    Yes, I believe that is the 'probable' reason. If we had answered, "Скажи мне, ты рьёшь молоко?" it would have been correct.

    February 5, 2019

Katya202102

    No it wasn't marked correct! (even with пьешь rather than рьешь)

    March 21, 2019

mastrescientos

    This is not fair, im doing the course in english and i cannot know if i am meant to say "singular you" or "plural you".

    February 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Are you sure you've used the matching verb form? If you use «ты», you should also use «скажи́». If you use «Вы», you should also use «скажи́те».

      February 12, 2016

h2odog123

      I don't believe it's plural. I think its polite. Imagine your professor asking a question. "Мастрэсиентос, скажите, вы пьёте пива?"

      February 5, 2019

Dimidov

      I used 'Скажите, пьёте молоко' but it was not accepted. I understand that in a formal setting, Вы is required, but would it be permissable to drop it when addressing more than one person informally?

      December 26, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        I don't think dropping the pronoun works well in this case. «Скажи́те» and «пьёте молоко́» are different types of the sentences («скажи́те» is imperative mood, «пьёте» is indicative mood), and «Вы» here would show discontinuity, beginning of a different type of speech.

        «Покупаете, пьёте молоко?» 'You you buy and drink milk?' is OK in colloquial speech, «Скажи́те, пьёте молоко́?» 'Tell me, do you drink milk' sounds pretty unnatural.

        December 26, 2015

Dimidov

        I'll have to take your word for it. Thank you for your insight, though!

        December 26, 2015

Tristan_Fairhair

        I said "скажите мне, вы пьёте молоко" and got marked wrong, with it saying I shouldn't've put thr "мне" and I don't really understand why

        October 8, 2017

elsantodel90

        "Скажите меня, вы пьёте молоко?" was marked wrong. Is the literal "Скажите меня" as in "Tell me" not acceptable here?

        December 2, 2015

mightypotatoe

        It would have to be мне not меня

        December 3, 2015

nemosj

        I wrote "Скажите мне, " and it was marked wrong anyway. Can you tell me why?

        December 3, 2015

mightypotatoe

        Report it.

        December 3, 2015

elsantodel90

        I see, I haven't learned the dative case yet, so I should avoid indirect objects :P

        December 3, 2015

Rhys_Jury

        Скажи, у тебя пьёшь молоко? How come this is incorrect?

        December 16, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          It's ungrammatical.

          The sentences with 'to have' are not translated directly. «У тебя́ есть ко́т» means something like 'at/near you, [there] is [a] cat', because Russian uses this construction to express the possession. Here, the cat is actually a grammatical subject.

          However, «пить» 'to drink' is a normal verb, and it requires a subject in the nominative case: ты. So, you should use «Скажи́, ты пьёшь молоко?».

          Theoretically you could parse «Скажи́, у тебя́ пьёшь молоко́?» as a sentence with the pronoun dropped, and «у тебя́» could mean 'at your place', so «Скажи́, у тебя́ пьёшь молоко́?» could mean 'Tell me, do you drink milk at your place?', but it's a very unnatural way to say this, and it's not the meaning of the English sentence.

          December 16, 2015

DeividasBu2

          Скажи мне.....?? Whats wrong??

          January 26, 2016

s4chao

          Can someone explain why the two forms of you, ты and вы, are used with two forms of verbs? пьете and пьешь respectfully. (i don't know how to type e with 2 dots on top, if someone knows the answer to that, I would like to know too. Thanks!)

          June 23, 2016

Theron126

          Russian verbs change form depending on whether the sentence is in first, second or third person, and singular or plural. Ты is singular, вы is plural (or polite singular, but the plural form is still used). So пить -> я пью -> ты пьёшь -> он/она пьёт -> мы пьём -> вы пьёте -> они пьют.

          June 23, 2016

nemosj

          If you have a "mnemonic russian layout" installed you can input ё by pressing the keys y + o. Regarding the verb form, it is common across many many languages to use the "grammatically plural" form for the "semantically singular formal" form of a verb. In fact, the reason why the "singular you" and the "plural you" are the same in English is because the British people were so polite – ;) – that they entirely substituted the singular informal "thou" with the plural form "you"!

          June 23, 2016

Dimidov

          When you have the Russian keyboard installed and active, you can find the ё under the ~ button in the left upper corner of the keyboard, below the Esc and next to the 1 key on most keyboards.

          The more pressing question has to do with the fact that Ты is informal singular, Вы is informal plural and formal singular. (.. presumably also formal plural.) Uh. Other people are no doubt much better at explaining this than I am, so I'll leave that open for now. Hope this helps a little , at least. :)

          June 23, 2016

diogogomez

          s4chao, you are at level 20 in Spanish, so you are used to a language that conjugates a verb for different persons. In Spanish, it works the same way as in Russian for the second person (singular/plural): tu bebes, vosotros bebeis

          July 9, 2016

DylanRupel

          If you are on a Mac you can hold the 'e' keyboard button to get a menu of possible adornments, when in Russian keyboard mode there is only one, that is the one you are looking for.

          August 22, 2017

Melissa432472

          Hold down the e on the Russian keyboard (mobile) and it will give you the option of the e with the 2 dots above it.

          March 27, 2019

Laversveiler

          Why "пьёшь" and not "есть"?

          August 13, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            «Есть» is either 'there is' or 'to eat', «ты пьёшь» is 'you drink'. The English sentence has the word 'drink', so you need to use it in translation.

            In some cultures, notions of eating and drinking are not the same. So, for example, Japanese would 'drink' soup, while Russians would 'eat' it. But I don't think there's much difference in regards to «молоко»... «Молоко́» 'milk' is always drunk and never eaten.

            You could use a form of есть (ты ешь or Вы едите) if «молоко» referred to some substance that is similar to milk, but not a liquid. For example, there are popular sweets «Пти́чье молоко́» (literally, "Bird-milk"), and a cake with same name.

            If you referred to these sweets, you could use «Скажи, ты ешь «Пти́чье молоко́»?» or «Скажи́те, Вы еди́те «Пти́чье молоко́»?» 'Tell me, you use eat "Bird-milk"?".

            But if 'milk' refers to the liquid, they you don't use «есть» 'to eat' about it, you only use «пить» 'to drink'.

            August 13, 2016

Laversveiler

            Thank you so much!!!

            August 14, 2016

shramchevsky

            "Скажите, пьёте ли вы молоко?" should be accepted too

            June 19, 2017

Theron126

            Questions with ли are virtually never accepted. I've tried reporting with no success, for some reason they decided they don't want to teach or accept that. Save yourself the trouble and don't bother trying.

            June 19, 2017

Rushy4062

            For some reason when I get it wrong it says '150' XD

            March 1, 2018

MishaFromMayo

            Скажите is listed as the correct translation above, but when I gave it as my answer, it was "corrected" to скажи. ?!

            May 8, 2018

Kundoo

            Did you write "вы пьёте" or "ты пьёшь" in the second part of the sentence? It's correct to use "скажите" for "tell me" , but it has to agree with "you drink". Either both are singular/informal, or both are plural/formal.

            May 8, 2018

MishaFromMayo

            Thanks. My reply was correct, i.e., there was proper subject/verb agreement. It just wasn't accepted. See below for similar experiences.

            May 9, 2018

midnightS1

            Is the вы necessary?

            May 21, 2018

sp.ark

            Скажи мне ты пьешь молоко.

            May 31, 2018

RobinONeil1

            some of my stick-on cyrillic letters are missing

            June 9, 2018

EN952

            Tell me - скажи мне, скажите мне Do you drink - ты пьёшь, вы пьёте? Почему не принимает правильный ответ?????

            August 2, 2018

EN952

            Скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко? Это тоже правильный ответ

            August 2, 2018

Ninorich

            When to use Скажи, скажите и сказать? Still not clear to me. Like I was thinking one implies "saying something" and the other "telling something". But which is which?

            August 6, 2018

northernguy

            I have no understanding of what this lesson is trying to accomplish with скажеть and its multiple spellings and uses. I am not even sure exactly what it means just by using the examples here.

            The only way I will be able to get through the lesson is to make random guesses at what spelling they want. Eventually I get each one right through repetition and can move on. But I haven't learned anything.

            December 7, 2018

jenda48

            "скажи мне ты пьёшь молоко" I think, that it is good translation. Tell me, do you drink milk?

            August 27, 2018

Fernando445128

            How the hell was I supposed to know that the owl wanted the formal version on this one. This one is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

            September 9, 2018

hcIG4

            "Скажите, ты пьёшь молоко?" was accpted

            October 4, 2018

John6272000

            скажите мне вы пьёте молоко? why is this wrong. wouldn't мне in addition to скажите be correct if not what is the reasoning?

            October 9, 2018

Donald135335

            What is wring with Скажи мне, ты пьешь молоко? the request is "TELL ME", not "SAY" Unfortunately my keyboard does not work for the e-umlaut character so I must use the regular e

            November 8, 2018

northernguy

            Where can I get help understanding what exactly is going on with скажите? Sometimes with a з, sometimes with ж. Sometimes with a different ending.

            The only way I can get through this lesson is simply to repeat it so many times that I begin to remember that sometimes it takes one form in that particular sentence and a separate form in another. I have no understanding of why or how I would construct the word in any other sentence.

            December 7, 2018

northernguy

            Thank you.

            Now I see what Duo is getting at. They assume that by the fourth lesson group I will immediately recognize that even though a sentence looks like it is in the present tense it is actually in the Perfective Imperative Mood of the Future Tense and respond accordingly.

            I just don't know how I let that slip by me. I mean, you just can't get more basic than the Perfective Imperative Mood.

            The sarcasm is not directed at you but towards Duo's expectations of my grasp of Russian tenses at this early stage of studying Russian.

            At any rate the link was helpful. All such sites I found were so heavily oriented toward Russian speakers that they didn't give me much help.

            December 7, 2018

Carlana16

            What is the difference between using пьешь and пьете? I used пьешь and it was wrong.

            February 18, 2019

lidudidu

            all 3 solutions are marked wrong when i click?! How can i finish this level when it says WRONG when i click anything! I tried a, b and c and it says WRONG! Is this some error or what?

            April 10, 2016

Theron126

            You need to select all correct answers - maybe there are two?

            April 10, 2016

ChelseaHale

            why does it keep saying i am wrong when i click the right answer

            December 20, 2016

cinderella993

            i cant continiue with Russian, because i cant even report it. Whats wrong?

            January 7, 2017
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.