"Tell me, do you drink milk?"

Translation:Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?

November 14, 2015

178 Comments
This discussion is locked.


owenvenes

They offered "скажи мне" as a translation for "tell me". I answered "скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко?" and was marked wrong :(


Nefrisim

It's a bit stupid, isn't it? I speak Czech, which is Slavian language as well as Russian, and we also have a "singular you" for one person and "plural you" for more than one person or as polite singular you (You). Anyway, I know I answered correctly, but it was marked wrong...


Marcovalerio61

Right! The should correct the whole app.


jazwec

Slovak here, agreed


pierre-pas4

Same here. I am french. We too have tu and vous...


GalaxyDave

Same in German... Unfortunately it was marked wrong again... How do I know which one is used?


avp59

"Скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко?" не принимает. По-русски говорят оба варианта: и "скажи, ..." (без "мне"), и "скажи мне, ...". Поэтому послал рапорт.

"Скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко?" does not accept. In Russian, they say both options: "скажи, ..." (without "мне") and "скажи мне, ...". Therefore, I have sent a report.


lucas666942

Its because they want you to use "вы пьёте" but they dont really give you any context to know its plural


CodyWall

So вы is plural and ты is singular? Does Russian have a formal and an informal case?


mightypotatoe

Вы is the formal singular as well as the plural and ты is informal.


JanetGidle

I use ты. I think both are accepted. As everyone using мне has had a problem, they must want you to know that mе, мне, is not necessary in this phrase. Скажи! or скажите! Is usually the way I hear it.


jQuasebarth

"Скажите, ты пьете молоко?" is wrong. Is this because Скажите implies a formal meaning?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, indeed. «Скажи́те» is a formal (or plural) imperative, «скажи́» is singular.


jQuasebarth

    Спасибо! I was a bit confused by the different forms of "скажи", "скажите", "ты" and "вы".


mightypotatoe

    If you used ты, you would also need to conjugate the verb appropriately to пьёшь


AlejandraV14298

    Verb conjugation is not explained :(


baneen17573

    thanks i was confused too about this words


h2odog123

    Yes, I believe that is the 'probable' reason. If we had answered, "Скажи мне, ты рьёшь молоко?" it would have been correct.


Katya202102

    No it wasn't marked correct! (even with пьешь rather than рьешь)


marochoufi

    I think because the" ты пьёшь" and " вы пьёте"


Serge_N.Cali.

    I used ты пьёшь and it was marked wrong, although 2 questions ago they accepted it. I'm totally confused. (Not that it is an unusual state of being for me, but I'm still confused.)


filipmc

    The excuse me has to also match; it will mark you wrong if you use "Скажите" (plural form) with "ты пьёшь" (singular form).


mastrescientos

    This is not fair, im doing the course in english and i cannot know if i am meant to say "singular you" or "plural you".


    [deactivated user]

      Are you sure you've used the matching verb form? If you use «ты», you should also use «скажи́». If you use «Вы», you should also use «скажи́те».


TonyPay459804

      Thank you, I used скажите with ты пьёшь, and it was marked wrong I did not understand why. Now I do.


h2odog123

      I don't believe it's plural. I think its polite. Imagine your professor asking a question. "Мастрэсиентос, скажите, вы пьёте пива?"


JanetGidle

      Yes and no! Вы can be formal singular,polite, someone you don't know, respectful like your boss or to a teacher, usually or always to an adult. Вы can also be the plural form of YOU for any group of people, children or adults. Ты is to address, children, your loved ones, best friends parents - informal.


pooie

      "Скажите мне, вы пьёте молоко?" still marked as incorrect as of August 2019. It seems to me if Duo wanted us to omit "мне" they would've offered "Say,..." instead of "Tell me,..."

      Come on, Duo. Please fix this.


JanetGidle

      Yes. I believe they do want it without мне and to me, informal, like to a child, makes more sense. Both is accepted now though. Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко? Will always make the owl happy. As this can be confusing without context, it would be better to say Tell me for скажи мне, and Say for скажи. I assume they think the phrase would only be for kids, but I would say it to an adult if I thought they might not be ok with dairy.


Tristan_Fairhair

      I said "скажите мне, вы пьёте молоко" and got marked wrong, with it saying I shouldn't've put thr "мне" and I don't really understand why


EN952

      Tell me - скажи мне, скажите мне Do you drink - ты пьёшь, вы пьёте? Почему не принимает правильный ответ?????


jenda48

      "скажи мне ты пьёшь молоко" I think, that it is good translation. Tell me, do you drink milk?


Annkathrin864270

      I did not know this was plural :(


RosettaY

      Nobody can know it, but Duolingo only wants the polite you in plural in that lesson and does never accept the 2. person singular. ))-:


JanetGidle

      Yes they do. And both скажи and ты must match. Вы and скажите also, must match.


henriquetty

      Same. if I knew I had to use the plural form I would've used вы, but as I didn't know I ended up using ты.. what's wrong with Duolingo.


filipmc

      The singular form works (is accepted) now: скажи мне ты пьёшь молоко


JanetGidle

      I dont know, because I review this quite often. I always use скажи ты. It has always worked and still does.


JanetGidle

      It's not. Скажи, ты.. is informal singular. Скажите, вы is either formal singular or plural


Dimidov

      I used 'Скажите, пьёте молоко' but it was not accepted. I understand that in a formal setting, Вы is required, but would it be permissable to drop it when addressing more than one person informally?


      [deactivated user]

        I don't think dropping the pronoun works well in this case. «Скажи́те» and «пьёте молоко́» are different types of the sentences («скажи́те» is imperative mood, «пьёте» is indicative mood), and «Вы» here would show discontinuity, beginning of a different type of speech.

        «Покупаете, пьёте молоко?» 'You you buy and drink milk?' is OK in colloquial speech, «Скажи́те, пьёте молоко́?» 'Tell me, do you drink milk' sounds pretty unnatural.


Dimidov

        I'll have to take your word for it. Thank you for your insight, though!


JanetGidle

        It IS 2 different parts of speech. Tell me, or Say!, is a command, imperative. Do you drink milk? is simply present tense.


marochoufi

        Ohhhh, i got it , when u say скажи its informal so u can use ты,but whe u say скажите, its formal u have to use вы


MishaFromMayo

        Скажите is listed as the correct translation above, but when I gave it as my answer, it was "corrected" to скажи. ?!


Kundoo

        Did you write "вы пьёте" or "ты пьёшь" in the second part of the sentence? It's correct to use "скажите" for "tell me" , but it has to agree with "you drink". Either both are singular/informal, or both are plural/formal.


MishaFromMayo

        Thanks. My reply was correct, i.e., there was proper subject/verb agreement. It just wasn't accepted. See below for similar experiences.


John6272000

        скажите мне вы пьёте молоко? why is this wrong. wouldn't мне in addition to скажите be correct if not what is the reasoning?


robdoggydoggydog

        Amina Tzaziki, why is '...ты пьёшь.. ' still wrong?!


henriquetty

        ты пьёшь is not wrong. ты пьёшь она/он пьёт вы пьёте


henriquetty

        Well at least I used "ты пьёшь молоко?" in this sentence because I didn't know it was supposed to be plural and Duolingo accepted my answer.


RosettaY

        Duolingo does not accept the translation "ты" with the right conjugation for the verb instead of "вы" in the whole lesson. I tried it at various places and it was never accepted and that over three years and longer. I reported it again.


filipmc

        The singular form works (is accepted) now: скажи мне ты пьёшь молоко


Ali417585

        Скажите, ты пьёшь молоко? Why not?!


filipmc

        Скажите is plural but ты пьёшь is singular, so you can't use both together like this.


Venom378568

        Скажите, ты пьёшь молоко?

        Is marked wrong. How am I supposed to know if "you" is ты or вы?... Why the ты is not accepted here?


filipmc

        Скажите is plural but ты пьёшь is singular, so you can't use both together like this.


EdwinOver1

        Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко? Why is it wrong?


E-chan.

        Nothing is wrong. This answer is accepted. Perhaps you had a typo.


willardsdaughter

        How are we supposed to know if this is ты or вы?


Riidko

        Either should be acceptable, but for whichever you pick, the imperative must agree.

        Скажите, вы пьёте молоко?

        Скажи, ты пьешь молоко?


elsantodel90

        "Скажите меня, вы пьёте молоко?" was marked wrong. Is the literal "Скажите меня" as in "Tell me" not acceptable here?


mightypotatoe

        It would have to be мне not меня


elsantodel90

        I see, I haven't learned the dative case yet, so I should avoid indirect objects :P


Rhys_Jury

        Скажи, у тебя пьёшь молоко? How come this is incorrect?


        [deactivated user]

          It's ungrammatical.

          The sentences with 'to have' are not translated directly. «У тебя́ есть ко́т» means something like 'at/near you, [there] is [a] cat', because Russian uses this construction to express the possession. Here, the cat is actually a grammatical subject.

          However, «пить» 'to drink' is a normal verb, and it requires a subject in the nominative case: ты. So, you should use «Скажи́, ты пьёшь молоко?».

          Theoretically you could parse «Скажи́, у тебя́ пьёшь молоко́?» as a sentence with the pronoun dropped, and «у тебя́» could mean 'at your place', so «Скажи́, у тебя́ пьёшь молоко́?» could mean 'Tell me, do you drink milk at your place?', but it's a very unnatural way to say this, and it's not the meaning of the English sentence.


s4chao

          Can someone explain why the two forms of you, ты and вы, are used with two forms of verbs? пьете and пьешь respectfully. (i don't know how to type e with 2 dots on top, if someone knows the answer to that, I would like to know too. Thanks!)


Theron126

          Russian verbs change form depending on whether the sentence is in first, second or third person, and singular or plural. Ты is singular, вы is plural (or polite singular, but the plural form is still used). So пить -> я пью -> ты пьёшь -> он/она пьёт -> мы пьём -> вы пьёте -> они пьют.


AnjumPerve2

          So nice... Спасибо.


Dimidov

          When you have the Russian keyboard installed and active, you can find the ё under the ~ button in the left upper corner of the keyboard, below the Esc and next to the 1 key on most keyboards.

          The more pressing question has to do with the fact that Ты is informal singular, Вы is informal plural and formal singular. (.. presumably also formal plural.) Uh. Other people are no doubt much better at explaining this than I am, so I'll leave that open for now. Hope this helps a little , at least. :)


nemosj

          If you have a "mnemonic russian layout" installed you can input ё by pressing the keys y + o. Regarding the verb form, it is common across many many languages to use the "grammatically plural" form for the "semantically singular formal" form of a verb. In fact, the reason why the "singular you" and the "plural you" are the same in English is because the British people were so polite – ;) – that they entirely substituted the singular informal "thou" with the plural form "you"!


diogogomez

          s4chao, you are at level 20 in Spanish, so you are used to a language that conjugates a verb for different persons. In Spanish, it works the same way as in Russian for the second person (singular/plural): tu bebes, vosotros bebeis


DylanRupel

          If you are on a Mac you can hold the 'e' keyboard button to get a menu of possible adornments, when in Russian keyboard mode there is only one, that is the one you are looking for.


shramchevsky

          "Скажите, пьёте ли вы молоко?" should be accepted too


Theron126

          Questions with ли are virtually never accepted. I've tried reporting with no success, for some reason they decided they don't want to teach or accept that. Save yourself the trouble and don't bother trying.


midnightS1

          Is the вы necessary?


EN952

          Скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко? Это тоже правильный ответ


Ninorich

          When to use Скажи, скажите и сказать? Still not clear to me. Like I was thinking one implies "saying something" and the other "telling something". But which is which?


Donald135335

          What is wring with Скажи мне, ты пьешь молоко? the request is "TELL ME", not "SAY" Unfortunately my keyboard does not work for the e-umlaut character so I must use the regular e


Carlana16

          What is the difference between using пьешь and пьете? I used пьешь and it was wrong.


AJy01V

          Is the ты necessary in this sentence? No one answers me here on DL


northernguy

          AJy01V

          I assume no one answers your question but because some of us don't understand it.

          Ты is not in the correct answer given at the top of the page. It doesn't look to us like it actually is required by Duo. Most comments on this page concerning Ты say it was rejected.


SatanicCeremony

          Why is Скажи мне, ты пьешь молоко wrong?


filipmc

          The singular form works (is accepted) now: скажи мне ты пьёшь молоко


JanetGidle

          I tried formal and informal, no problem therd. Apparently the onmy issue is using мне. They show it but dont accept it at all.


LewPiercey

          Why is it that sometimes "скажите мне" is correct and sometimes it is marked incorrect?


0o0o0o0oo

          Why can not i say #ты# instead of #вы#


Miami_14

          what is the difference between скажите and скажи?


E-chan.

          Скажите is used with вы: Скажите, вы пьёте молоко?
          Скажи is used with ты: Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?


swturley

          why not: скажете мне, вы пьёте молоко


I_Am_The_Senate

          whats the difference between Ты and Вы?


pooie

          "Ты" is informal and "Вы" is formal.


MichaelBry628987

          The sentence is ambiguous, you make it "formal", with the вы, i used ты or (тбея) informal? If you're going to teach a lesson, do so correctly state is positionas formal, or informal!


northernguy

          The first word in the sentence tells you it is formal.


Putri253291

          When to use "скажи", "скажите", and "сказал", and "сказать"?


E-chan.

          Скажи is used with ты: Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?
          Скажите is used with вы: Скажите, вы пьёте молоко?
          Сказал is the past male singular form: he told, I told, you told (for a male)
          Сказать is infinitive: to tell


kitnivalis

          I don't get how you're meant to tell that it's formal????


northernguy

          The first word in the sentence is formal.


aakashsotta

          Hi when - "do you have children" can " у вас есть дети" then why cant "do you drink milk" be "у вас пьёть молоко"


TomaszKulig97

          I wish there was a course of russian language in polish because I'm not able to distinguish singular and plural form of You in english, this makes learning a language similar to polish much harder


northernguy

          There is no difference in spelling or sound in English. The verb tells you which is the correct meaning. Context tells you which verb to use.

          When you are listening, reading and speaking in the real world, you know the context. On Duo, you sometimes have to rely on other factors.


kipps8

          Skazhite, vy piotie moloko? THIS IS AGAIN W R O N G . Should I write something other than what I hear ????? I simply don't know how to deal with this part of the verb "to drink". HELP. Kipps


JanetGidle

          Looks like you heard it perfectly. Maybe it was the vy for вы that they marked wrong. Вы, or ы, has no corresponding sound that I'm aware of in English. Sounds more like vwee or vweh.


CollinFlan1

          Yea, this one has me a little confused. Why would "вы пьёшь" be incorrect?


Kundoo

          Because "вы" is plural (or formal) and "пьёшь" is singular (or informal). They don't match.


Stephen-Ruski

          Why not ты пьёшь?


filipmc

          The singular form works (is accepted) now: скажи мне ты пьёшь молоко


CrazyChicken767

          "Ты пьешь молоко" Incorrect?


Yoogerman

          I was wondering why it said "вы пьете молоко". and that makes sense about the plural thing


Bennett712474

          Its not possible to know if its ты or вы here. So i chose ты and it was wrong. That is annoying.


northernguy

          The first word in the sentence is formal. Everything after that should be formal.


Kundoo

          Did you write "пьёшь" and "скажи" along with "ты"? You are free to choose either formal or informal pronoun, but then the verbs have to match them.


filipmc

          The singular form works (is accepted) now: скажи мне ты пьёшь молоко


BryciBoy

          Скажите, пожалуйста, when do i use," Tbl" and when " Bbl?"


E-chan.

          First of all "ы" is one letter. It's not "b" + "l". It's just "ы".
          Ты is used to informally address one person. Вы is used for formal address or with more than one person.


Felix543178

          How shoud I know if it's formal or not? Ты или вы...


Kundoo

          You don't have to guess. They are both accepted, so choose whichever you like. Just don't forget to match the verbs with the pronouns. If you use "ты" you have to use "скажи" and "пьёшь". If you choose "вы" then it's "скажите" and "пьёте".


Thomas538414

          I think the sentences in this lesson are too advanced for this level.


Shamus_Duffey

          I said ты пьёшь instead of вы пьёте. What's wrong with that?


Kundoo

          Did you write "скажи" instead of "скажите" to match the singular informal form?


filipmc

          The singular form works (is accepted) now: скажи мне ты пьёшь молоко


ArwinAckerhart

          but I answered скажи and it was marked wrong..


volta.alexx

          So correct answers are: скажите вы пьёте молоко and скажи ты пьёшь молоко ??? Or there's only one correct?


Kundoo

          Yes, both are correct.


LucaCeresoli

          The fact that English lacks any difference between 2nd singular and 2nd plural is really starting to annoy me. A lot.


E-chan.

          Shame on Brits for dropping "thou".


Dani399235

          This correction is incorrect. Unless they provide context 'you' can be both singular and plural, and also both informal and formal, so they should add a note or take any as correct.


northernguy

          Context is provided by the first word in this example. Whether it starts with formal or informal, the rest of the sentence has to conform. The Russian part of the example started with formal.


E-chan.

          Both are accepted, just make sure that verbs match the form of "you" that you are using:
          Скажи, ты пьёшь молоко?
          Скажите, вы пьёте молоко?


Krandementor

          I'd love an in-game explanation of plural-you and singular-you.


AnjumPerve2

          How пьёт is different from пьёте


E-chan.

          я пью - I drink
          мы пьём - we drink
          ты пьёшь - you drink (sing. informal)
          вы пьёте - you drink (plural or formal)
          он, она, оно пьёт - he, she, it drinks
          они пьют - they drink


PushkrajBh

          Whats wrong with ' скажать ты пьёшь молоко?'


E-chan.

          "Сказать" is infinitive. You need imperative here: скажи (+ ты) or скажите (+ вы).


Stephen461811

          How am I supposed to know that this is meant to be plural and not singular? I did the correct singular second person "Ты пьёшь" and it was marked wrong... this is English's fault, not Russian!


northernguy

          Since you have included only a couple of words out of your answer no one can know what was wrong with your answer. I suspect it was the first word in the example and its relationship to the rest of the sentence that you got wrong.

          The issue for most errors on this question is not plural vs. singular. It is formal vs. informal as imposed by the first word in the sentence.


Stephen461811

          I wrote "скажите, Ты пьёшь Молоко?" I actually understand the difference now that I went back to check again.


northernguy

          That's great. That is what the comments pages are for.


Alastaka

          Explainations as to why something is wrong would be nice


northernguy

          And you will get them within minutes if you copy and paste the answer here that was marked wrong. Simply coming here and typing in what you think your answer was is less helpful but will usually get some kind of response.

          Of course, looking for an answer to a question that has already been dealt with multiple times on the same page will often be ignored or even receive negative comments.


JohnParnha

          I get it but can't type It. Going round in circles. Don't have the Russian keyboard just the translate button. Apparently no way round it on my phone


northernguy

          It is a very strange phone that doesn't let you switch keyboard maps. Definitely not android or apple for anything produced in the last few years.


yesitisme151625

          скажат, ты пьёшь молоко? why is this wrong?


JanetGidle

          Tell me needs to be in the imperative (Command) form, informal. Скажи. See E-chan above.


JanetGidle

          Скажат is not a word. You needed скажи.


Doro52826

          I'm losing hearts because of this every time! It's not clear if in the english sentence the word "you" is to translate in the informl / singular "ты" or the formal / plural "вы".


JanetGidle

          If you are saying this to an adult use скажите and вы. If a child. Скажи and ты. They must match. If you are losing hearts over which will be accepted, use the most likely senario, which would be to a child.


stedejle

          Seems inconsistent. Скажи has been correct in similar contexts; why is the -те necessary? Does вы make it need o be formal/specific?


filipmc

          вы makes it grammatically plural and requires the plural verb endings


stedejle

          Why скажите instead of скажи? It seems either should be right.


Bhavishya439

          When пьёте & пьёшь?


Riidko

          Пьёте is used with the formal/plural pronoun вы, пьёшь is used with the informal/singular pronoun ты.

          Пить conjugation: https://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C


MattiaPiff1

          How can I understand if the pronoun YOU is intended as plural or singular? In sentences like this one is impossible to understand...


filipmc

          Normally (or at least quite frequently), if both вы & ты could be translations, they accept both--but of course you do have to use the matching verb ending.


unueco

          This whole lesson is inconsistent with regards to "tell me" and "tell me again". Better translation is скажите мне еще раз. Type that and they mark it WRONG! Now that they subtract hearts, this is a serious problem on their part!!


Gundega2021

          Wth, how was I supposed to know that they want me to use "вы" and not "ты"


Gundega2021

          Wth, how am I supposed to know they want me to use "вы" and not "ты"


filipmc

          Normally (or at least quite frequently), if both вы & ты could be translations, they accept both--but of course you do have to use the matching verb ending.


Escanor1112

          What's wrong with "Скажешь, ты пьёшь молоко?"


marochoufi

          Fine, but when i answerd by " ты пьёшь" the mark it as wrong answer , it correct me " вы пёте" well


MichaelBry628987

          This sentence is in the informal, if you're going to make it "formal, than specify that at the beginning of the lesson... this is BAD FORM


Ankur_P

          What is wrong with " Скажите, Ты пьешь молоко"


Kundoo

          It's either "скажите, вы..." or "скажи, ты...". After you've chosen the form of addressing you have to stick to it. You can't change it mid sentence.


martirosyan01

          why is it p'yotye instead of p'yot???


E-chan.

          я пью
          ты пьёшь
          он, она, оно пьёт
          мы пьём
          вы пьёте
          они пьют


caro138401

          I need a tips page to explain the suffix of all ..right now i have been getting right because i tend to memorize in the state i see it . But i am not grasping masc. Fem.. plural sin inform formal... LAY THIS BAG OF SNAKES STRAIGHT!..JUST MAKE US A TIPS PAGE PLEASE!


baneen17573

          please can some one tell me when we add те to the word example: скажите и скажи


Riidko

          «Скажите» is the imperative for «вы». You would use it when talking to multiple people or when you are being formal.

          «Скажи» is the imperative for «ты». You would use it when talking to only one person and when not being formal.


DocGrimmy

          Is it really necessary to include ты? I just wrote скажи, пьёшь молоко?


Riidko

          Duolingo is not at all consistent at accepting answers that omit a pronoun. Therefore it is probably best to use them when you can. That said, from what I've learned, you can omit pronouns in spoken Russian as long as the subject has already been mentioned or is apparent.


northernguy

          On the other hand, he was given the task of translating a sentence that includes you. Unless it is unusual to include you in such a translated sentence the computer will expect to see it in the answer. Computers are remarkably poor at inventing contexts to justify accepting non standard answers.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.