1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tell me, do you drink milk?"

"Tell me, do you drink milk?"

Translation:Скажите, вы пьёте молоко?

November 14, 2015

107 Comments


owenvenes

They offered "скажи мне" as a translation for "tell me". I answered "скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко?" and was marked wrong :(


avp59

"Скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко?" не принимает. По-русски говорят оба варианта: и "скажи, ..." (без "мне"), и "скажи мне, ...". Поэтому послал рапорт.

"Скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко?" does not accept. In Russian, they say both options: "скажи, ..." (without "мне") and "скажи мне, ...". Therefore, I have sent a report.


lucas666864

Its because they want you to use "вы пьёте" but they dont really give you any context to know its plural


CodyWall

So вы is plural and ты is singular? Does Russian have a formal and an informal case?


mightypotatoe

Вы is the formal singular as well as the plural and ты is informal.


Nefrisim

It's a bit stupid, isn't it? I speak Czech, which is Slavian language as well as Russian, and we also have a "singular you" for one person and "plural you" for more than one person or as polite singular you (You). Anyway, I know I answered correctly, but it was marked wrong...


Valerio578026

Right! The should correct the whole app.


jazwec

Slovak here, agreed


davchyt

Exactly the same problem.


Anastasia298532

That's what I did! Don't make any sense


Andres862466

Happened to me too


jQuasebarth

"Скажите, ты пьете молоко?" is wrong. Is this because Скажите implies a formal meaning?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, indeed. «Скажи́те» is a formal (or plural) imperative, «скажи́» is singular.


jQuasebarth

    Спасибо! I was a bit confused by the different forms of "скажи", "скажите", "ты" and "вы".


mightypotatoe

    If you used ты, you would also need to conjugate the verb appropriately to пьёшь


AlejandraV14298

    Verb conjugation is not explained :(


h2odog123

    Yes, I believe that is the 'probable' reason. If we had answered, "Скажи мне, ты рьёшь молоко?" it would have been correct.


Katya202102

    No it wasn't marked correct! (even with пьешь rather than рьешь)


mastrescientos

    This is not fair, im doing the course in english and i cannot know if i am meant to say "singular you" or "plural you".


    [deactivated user]

      Are you sure you've used the matching verb form? If you use «ты», you should also use «скажи́». If you use «Вы», you should also use «скажи́те».


MichaelPay459804

      Thank you, I used скажите with ты пьёшь, and it was marked wrong I did not understand why. Now I do.


h2odog123

      I don't believe it's plural. I think its polite. Imagine your professor asking a question. "Мастрэсиентос, скажите, вы пьёте пива?"


Tristan_Fairhair

      I said "скажите мне, вы пьёте молоко" and got marked wrong, with it saying I shouldn't've put thr "мне" and I don't really understand why


DeividasBu2

      Скажи мне.....?? Whats wrong??


EN952

      Tell me - скажи мне, скажите мне Do you drink - ты пьёшь, вы пьёте? Почему не принимает правильный ответ?????


pooie

      "Скажите мне, вы пьёте молоко?" still marked as incorrect as of August 2019. It seems to me if Duo wanted us to omit "мне" they would've offered "Say,..." instead of "Tell me,..."

      Come on, Duo. Please fix this.


Dimidov

      I used 'Скажите, пьёте молоко' but it was not accepted. I understand that in a formal setting, Вы is required, but would it be permissable to drop it when addressing more than one person informally?


      [deactivated user]

        I don't think dropping the pronoun works well in this case. «Скажи́те» and «пьёте молоко́» are different types of the sentences («скажи́те» is imperative mood, «пьёте» is indicative mood), and «Вы» here would show discontinuity, beginning of a different type of speech.

        «Покупаете, пьёте молоко?» 'You you buy and drink milk?' is OK in colloquial speech, «Скажи́те, пьёте молоко́?» 'Tell me, do you drink milk' sounds pretty unnatural.


Dimidov

        I'll have to take your word for it. Thank you for your insight, though!


jenda48

        "скажи мне ты пьёшь молоко" I think, that it is good translation. Tell me, do you drink milk?


Annkathrin864270

        I did not know this was plural :(


RosettaY

        Nobody can know it, but Duolingo only wants the polite you in plural in that lesson and does never accept the 2. person singular. ))-:


henriquetty

        Same. if I knew I had to use the plural form I would've used вы, but as I didn't know I ended up using ты.. what's wrong with Duolingo.


s4chao

        Can someone explain why the two forms of you, ты and вы, are used with two forms of verbs? пьете and пьешь respectfully. (i don't know how to type e with 2 dots on top, if someone knows the answer to that, I would like to know too. Thanks!)


Theron126

        Russian verbs change form depending on whether the sentence is in first, second or third person, and singular or plural. Ты is singular, вы is plural (or polite singular, but the plural form is still used). So пить -> я пью -> ты пьёшь -> он/она пьёт -> мы пьём -> вы пьёте -> они пьют.


Dimidov

        When you have the Russian keyboard installed and active, you can find the ё under the ~ button in the left upper corner of the keyboard, below the Esc and next to the 1 key on most keyboards.

        The more pressing question has to do with the fact that Ты is informal singular, Вы is informal plural and formal singular. (.. presumably also formal plural.) Uh. Other people are no doubt much better at explaining this than I am, so I'll leave that open for now. Hope this helps a little , at least. :)


nemosj

        If you have a "mnemonic russian layout" installed you can input ё by pressing the keys y + o. Regarding the verb form, it is common across many many languages to use the "grammatically plural" form for the "semantically singular formal" form of a verb. In fact, the reason why the "singular you" and the "plural you" are the same in English is because the British people were so polite – ;) – that they entirely substituted the singular informal "thou" with the plural form "you"!


diogogomez

        s4chao, you are at level 20 in Spanish, so you are used to a language that conjugates a verb for different persons. In Spanish, it works the same way as in Russian for the second person (singular/plural): tu bebes, vosotros bebeis


DylanRupel

        If you are on a Mac you can hold the 'e' keyboard button to get a menu of possible adornments, when in Russian keyboard mode there is only one, that is the one you are looking for.


MishaFromMayo

        Скажите is listed as the correct translation above, but when I gave it as my answer, it was "corrected" to скажи. ?!


Kundoo

        Did you write "вы пьёте" or "ты пьёшь" in the second part of the sentence? It's correct to use "скажите" for "tell me" , but it has to agree with "you drink". Either both are singular/informal, or both are plural/formal.


MishaFromMayo

        Thanks. My reply was correct, i.e., there was proper subject/verb agreement. It just wasn't accepted. See below for similar experiences.


John6272000

        скажите мне вы пьёте молоко? why is this wrong. wouldn't мне in addition to скажите be correct if not what is the reasoning?


robdoggydoggydog

        Amina Tzaziki, why is '...ты пьёшь.. ' still wrong?!


henriquetty

        ты пьёшь is not wrong. ты пьёшь она/он пьёт вы пьёте


henriquetty

        Well at least I used "ты пьёшь молоко?" in this sentence because I didn't know it was supposed to be plural and Duolingo accepted my answer.


RosettaY

        Duolingo does not accept the translation "ты" with the right conjugation for the verb instead of "вы" in the whole lesson. I tried it at various places and it was never accepted and that over three years and longer. I reported it again.


Ali417585

        Скажите, ты пьёшь молоко? Why not?!


me_zimm

        No clue. Very frustrating.


Venom378568

        Скажите, ты пьёшь молоко?

        Is marked wrong. How am I supposed to know if "you" is ты or вы?... Why the ты is not accepted here?


kipps8

        Skazhite, vy piotie moloko? THIS IS AGAIN W R O N G . Should I write something other than what I hear ????? I simply don't know how to deal with this part of the verb "to drink". HELP. Kipps


JanetGidle

        Looks like you heard it perfectly. Maybe it was the vy for вы that they marked wrong. Вы, or ы, has no corresponding sound that I'm aware of in English. Sounds more like vwee or vweh.


elsantodel90

        "Скажите меня, вы пьёте молоко?" was marked wrong. Is the literal "Скажите меня" as in "Tell me" not acceptable here?


mightypotatoe

        It would have to be мне not меня


nemosj

        I wrote "Скажите мне, " and it was marked wrong anyway. Can you tell me why?


elsantodel90

        I see, I haven't learned the dative case yet, so I should avoid indirect objects :P


Rhys_Jury

        Скажи, у тебя пьёшь молоко? How come this is incorrect?


        [deactivated user]

          It's ungrammatical.

          The sentences with 'to have' are not translated directly. «У тебя́ есть ко́т» means something like 'at/near you, [there] is [a] cat', because Russian uses this construction to express the possession. Here, the cat is actually a grammatical subject.

          However, «пить» 'to drink' is a normal verb, and it requires a subject in the nominative case: ты. So, you should use «Скажи́, ты пьёшь молоко?».

          Theoretically you could parse «Скажи́, у тебя́ пьёшь молоко́?» as a sentence with the pronoun dropped, and «у тебя́» could mean 'at your place', so «Скажи́, у тебя́ пьёшь молоко́?» could mean 'Tell me, do you drink milk at your place?', but it's a very unnatural way to say this, and it's not the meaning of the English sentence.


shramchevsky

          "Скажите, пьёте ли вы молоко?" should be accepted too


Theron126

          Questions with ли are virtually never accepted. I've tried reporting with no success, for some reason they decided they don't want to teach or accept that. Save yourself the trouble and don't bother trying.


Rushy4062

          For some reason when I get it wrong it says '150' XD


midnightS1

          Is the вы necessary?


sp.ark

          Скажи мне ты пьешь молоко.


RobinONeil

          some of my stick-on cyrillic letters are missing


EN952

          Скажи мне, ты пьёшь молоко? Это тоже правильный ответ


Ninorich

          When to use Скажи, скажите и сказать? Still not clear to me. Like I was thinking one implies "saying something" and the other "telling something". But which is which?


hcIG4

          "Скажите, ты пьёшь молоко?" was accpted


Donald135335

          What is wring with Скажи мне, ты пьешь молоко? the request is "TELL ME", not "SAY" Unfortunately my keyboard does not work for the e-umlaut character so I must use the regular e


Carlana16

          What is the difference between using пьешь and пьете? I used пьешь and it was wrong.


AJy01V

          Is the ты necessary in this sentence? No one answers me here on DL


northernguy

          AJy01V

          I assume no one answers your question but because some of us don't understand it.

          Ты is not in the correct answer given at the top of the page. It doesn't look to us like it actually is required by Duo. Most comments on this page concerning Ты say it was rejected.


SatanicCeremony

          Why is Скажи мне, ты пьешь молоко wrong?


JanetGidle

          I tried formal and informal, no problem therd. Apparently the onmy issue is using мне. They show it but dont accept it at all.


LewPiercey

          Why is it that sometimes "скажите мне" is correct and sometimes it is marked incorrect?


Yusifovsoner

          Why can not i say #ты# instead of #вы#


Miami_14

          when do we use скажи and when скажите?


Miami_14

          what is the difference between скажите and скажи?


swturley

          why not: скажете мне, вы пьёте молоко


Villiam448427

          You is only one person


Whitish_Tiger

          The hint stated 'пьёшь' as an answer


GiuliaOr12

          The audio on this one does not work. Please, fix it.


I_Am_The_Senate

          whats the difference between Ты and Вы?


pooie

          "Ты" is informal and "Вы" and is formal.


Beln612634

          There is no context to know it's the plural "you".


Sandra33611

          The same problem here


MichaelBry628987

          The sentence is ambiguous, you make it "formal", with the вы, i used ты or (тбея) informal? If you're going to teach a lesson, do so correctly state is positionas formal, or informal!


Jude37716

          nah, just vodka


Putri253291

          When to use "скажи", "скажите", and "сказал", and "сказать"?


kitnivalis

          I don't get how you're meant to tell that it's formal????


aakashsotta

          Hi when - "do you have children" can " у вас есть дети" then why cant "do you drink milk" be "у вас пьёть молоко"


Tomasz690009

          I wish there was a course of russian language in polish because I'm not able to distinguish singular and plural form of You in english, this makes learning a language similar to polish much harder


CollinFlan1

          Yea, this one has me a little confused. Why would "вы пьёшь" be incorrect?


Kundoo

          Because "вы" is plural (or formal) and "пьёшь" is singular (or informal). They don't match.


Stephen794249

          Why not ты пьёшь?


CrazyChicken767

          "Ты пьешь молоко" Incorrect?


lidudidu

          all 3 solutions are marked wrong when i click?! How can i finish this level when it says WRONG when i click anything! I tried a, b and c and it says WRONG! Is this some error or what?


Theron126

          You need to select all correct answers - maybe there are two?


Laversveiler

          Why "пьёшь" and not "есть"?


          [deactivated user]

            «Есть» is either 'there is' or 'to eat', «ты пьёшь» is 'you drink'. The English sentence has the word 'drink', so you need to use it in translation.

            In some cultures, notions of eating and drinking are not the same. So, for example, Japanese would 'drink' soup, while Russians would 'eat' it. But I don't think there's much difference in regards to «молоко»... «Молоко́» 'milk' is always drunk and never eaten.

            You could use a form of есть (ты ешь or Вы едите) if «молоко» referred to some substance that is similar to milk, but not a liquid. For example, there are popular sweets «Пти́чье молоко́» (literally, "Bird-milk"), and a cake with same name.

            If you referred to these sweets, you could use «Скажи, ты ешь «Пти́чье молоко́»?» or «Скажи́те, Вы еди́те «Пти́чье молоко́»?» 'Tell me, you use eat "Bird-milk"?".

            But if 'milk' refers to the liquid, they you don't use «есть» 'to eat' about it, you only use «пить» 'to drink'.


Laversveiler

            Thank you so much!!!


claudio391541

            Me too, i said скажите, ты пьешь молоко аnd marked it wrong

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.