"Where are the offices?"

Translation:Где офисы?

November 14, 2015

26 Comments


Parascott

In the case of a mis-spelled word, it doesn't help to put the answer in phonetic English - please type it in Russian.

November 27, 2015

lifenouveau

If you type the mistake in Russian it will be in Russian

April 7, 2016

x3jo8hIZ

I would like to see rules in every lesson so i can lern them insteat of simply learning vocabulary i have to write down on my own later

April 26, 2017

Alexis217645

Are you using the mobile app? They exist in the desktop version

February 4, 2019

AasinPena

How do I know to use офисы instead of офиси?

May 19, 2017

Shady_arc

The consonant at the end of офис is not palatalised, and it remains so in the plural.

The major exception are к, г, х, which never have ы following them (even though кы, гы, хы are easily pronounced by native speakers), and ш, ж, ч, щ, which always use an orthographic и over ы (even though ши and жи do sound like шы and жы).

  • these restrictions are generally known as "spelling rules" in teaching Russian as a foreign language. But really, they only concern "spelling" with ш, щ, ж, ч, ц, which have a fixed palatalisation. For к, г, and х that's how the word is actually pronounced.
May 19, 2017

EvakristinS

"Находятся"?! Where the heck did that word come from, and what happened to good old это?

October 4, 2017

Alexis217645

I think of находится as "are located".

February 4, 2019

robolith

What makes the translation definite form? I.e. what's the difference between "Where are (any) offices?" and "Where are the offices?" in Russian?

November 14, 2015

212498873

"Where are (any) offices?" - "Где тут офисы?" "Where are the offices?"-"Где эти офисы?" ( I think)

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

Is there a building called "offices"?

November 14, 2015

robolith

I'm referring to offices in general, none specific.

November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

We accept both anyway.

November 14, 2015

Mikiv5678

Could you also use некоторые or какие for any/some offices to emphasize offices generally, not specifically?

January 12, 2016

Robert_Andersson

"Конторы" was listed as a translation for "offices" but when I answered "Где конторы?", "конторы" was marked as incorrect. I have reported this.

February 21, 2016

Shady_arc

контора will not be accepted even if a million people report it.

February 21, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ok, I though it was an error. Why is "конторы" not correct?

February 22, 2016

Shady_arc

It is a word used with adjectives for certain bureucratic offices («нотариальная контора» ~ notary office) or for a particularly shoddy firm, with a negative connotation. As a result, it is not used as a generic synonym for "office"' similarly how "smartypants" is not a generic synonym for "person".

February 22, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ok. Thank you for responding. Благодфрю вас! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort!

February 24, 2016

Cecilia798621

People dont really ever say благодарю вас. Спасибо will do perfectly fine no matter who you talk to. Even the president. Ive heard of people saying благодарю in poems and fairy tales though.

August 1, 2017

bigmike.ak

Why was "Где та офисы?" Incorrect? The "Ta" bit was a suggestion from the drop down.

September 28, 2016

bararoom

'Та' = 'that' singular, feminine, Nominative. but 'offices' are plural, so 'та' doesn't fit. You could use 'те' or эти', for 'those/these', though.

October 10, 2016

marcos49088

I have a question about the ф. Why in lowercase it is "ф" and in uppercase it is "Ф"?

August 16, 2016

Shady_arc

Why not? Most Cyrillic letters not only look similar but actually have the same design in upper and lowercase shapes (e.g. Тт, Кк, Вв, Оо, Щщ, Ии, Зз)

August 16, 2016

JojoLorra15

What if i cant get a russian keyboard? Rip

August 17, 2018

mixamotu

Why где эти офисы not accepted?

March 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.