1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the offices?"

"Where are the offices?"

Translation:Где офисы?

November 14, 2015

29 Comments


x3jo8hIZ

I would like to see rules in every lesson so i can lern them insteat of simply learning vocabulary i have to write down on my own later


Alexis217645

Are you using the mobile app? They exist in the desktop version


Parascott

In the case of a mis-spelled word, it doesn't help to put the answer in phonetic English - please type it in Russian.


lifenouveau

If you type the mistake in Russian it will be in Russian


AasinPena

How do I know to use офисы instead of офиси?


Shady_arc

The consonant at the end of офис is not palatalised, and it remains so in the plural.

The major exception are к, г, х, which never have ы following them (even though кы, гы, хы are easily pronounced by native speakers), and ш, ж, ч, щ, which always use an orthographic и over ы (even though ши and жи do sound like шы and жы).

  • these restrictions are generally known as "spelling rules" in teaching Russian as a foreign language. But really, they only concern "spelling" with ш, щ, ж, ч, ц, which have a fixed palatalisation. For к, г, and х that's how the word is actually pronounced.

EvakristinS

"Находятся"?! Where the heck did that word come from, and what happened to good old это?


Alexis217645

I think of находится as "are located".


robolith

What makes the translation definite form? I.e. what's the difference between "Where are (any) offices?" and "Where are the offices?" in Russian?


212498873

"Where are (any) offices?" - "Где тут офисы?" "Where are the offices?"-"Где эти офисы?" ( I think)


Shady_arc

Is there a building called "offices"?


robolith

I'm referring to offices in general, none specific.


Shady_arc

We accept both anyway.


Mikiv5678

Could you also use некоторые or какие for any/some offices to emphasize offices generally, not specifically?


Robert_Andersson

"Конторы" was listed as a translation for "offices" but when I answered "Где конторы?", "конторы" was marked as incorrect. I have reported this.


Shady_arc

контора will not be accepted even if a million people report it.


Robert_Andersson

Ok, I though it was an error. Why is "конторы" not correct?


Shady_arc

It is a word used with adjectives for certain bureucratic offices («нотариальная контора» ~ notary office) or for a particularly shoddy firm, with a negative connotation. As a result, it is not used as a generic synonym for "office"' similarly how "smartypants" is not a generic synonym for "person".


Robert_Andersson

Ok. Thank you for responding. Благодфрю вас! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort!


Cecilia798621

People dont really ever say благодарю вас. Спасибо will do perfectly fine no matter who you talk to. Even the president. Ive heard of people saying благодарю in poems and fairy tales though.


bigmike.ak

Why was "Где та офисы?" Incorrect? The "Ta" bit was a suggestion from the drop down.


bararoom

'Та' = 'that' singular, feminine, Nominative. but 'offices' are plural, so 'та' doesn't fit. You could use 'те' or эти', for 'those/these', though.


[deactivated user]

    What if i cant get a russian keyboard? Rip


travis592547

    if there's a will there's a way


marcos49088

    I have a question about the ф. Why in lowercase it is "ф" and in uppercase it is "Ф"?


Shady_arc

    Why not? Most Cyrillic letters not only look similar but actually have the same design in upper and lowercase shapes (e.g. Тт, Кк, Вв, Оо, Щщ, Ии, Зз)


joseplascencia3

    this ❤❤❤❤❤ wack


mixamotu

    Why где эти офисы not accepted?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.