"Я хорошо говорю по-английски."

Translation:I speak English well.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Edge87
Edge87

Could this also been translated by 'I speak good English ' ? It's not a word for word translation but to me it sounds more natural .

3 years ago

JWolf88

Good is an adjective, while well is an adverb. In this case, you're modifying "speaking" telling us how you speak. Since speaking is a verb, you would use "well" or хорошо.

2 years ago

ann666
ann666

Why do you think English is good? ;)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I think it works. Added your answer.

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

While in colloquial English it's common, it's a big no-no in formal English.

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I'm gonna have to agree. JWolf88's explanation as well as Hojikie's observation is spot on, and should therefore not be included as an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

212498873

спасибо! интересно.

3 years ago

maxh91
maxh91

"I speak good English" is, I am afraid, grammatically incorrect.

3 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

I wouldn't necessarily put it that way, but that sentence sounds fine grammatically - 'good English' is what the speaker speaks (and therefore the sentence is self-referential…).

1 year ago

Nemesis_NaR

And how about "I can speak English well"? Is there a difference in meaning or why isn't it accepted?

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

"I can speak english well" is not accepted?

2 years ago

NoahWood11

Means the same thing.

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Could the хорошо сome after the говорю?

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Couldn't tell you. I have no idea whatsoever. In fact, I have no idea why I'm even replying to this comment.

1 year ago

turtelian

i speak english really well --- doesnt work

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Would that not be, "Я очень хорошо говорю по-английски" or a similar phrase?

1 year ago

turtelian

я хорошо говорю по англиискии really it doesnt work ? 1 letter ....

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

2 letters - английски_. One letter you missed is the й, and you have one too many и's at the end. Also, I am not sure, but you may need to hyphenate. I have not tried to not hyphenate, but I assume that it is necessary, considering that this is how these words are spelled in the dictionary.

1 year ago

antowalad
antowalad

Why not "I speak well English"?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.