1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хорошо говорю по-английски…

"Я хорошо говорю по-английски."

Translation:I speak English well.

November 14, 2015

27 Comments


maxh91

"I speak good English" is, I am afraid, grammatically incorrect.


EdmundMcIntosh

I wouldn't necessarily put it that way, but that sentence sounds fine grammatically - 'good English' is what the speaker speaks (and therefore the sentence is self-referential…).


Edge87

Could this also been translated by 'I speak good English ' ? It's not a word for word translation but to me it sounds more natural .


JWolf88

Good is an adjective, while well is an adverb. In this case, you're modifying "speaking" telling us how you speak. Since speaking is a verb, you would use "well" or хорошо.


Shady_arc

I think it works. Added your answer.


Hojinkie

While in colloquial English it's common, it's a big no-no in formal English.


kocmohabt99

I'm gonna have to agree. JWolf88's explanation as well as Hojikie's observation is spot on, and should therefore not be included as an acceptable answer.


ann666

Why do you think English is good? ;)


212498873

спасибо! интересно.


Nemesis_NaR

And how about "I can speak English well"? Is there a difference in meaning or why isn't it accepted?


kocmohabt99

"I can speak english well" is not accepted?


NoahWood11

Means the same thing.


turtelian

i speak english really well --- doesnt work


Ruth440184

Would that not be, "Я очень хорошо говорю по-английски" or a similar phrase?


Alecks210

This should be "I speak english well."


Squonkalini

Could the хорошо сome after the говорю?


antowalad

Why not "I speak well English"?


BenYoung84

That's not a natural word order in English.


turtelian

я хорошо говорю по англиискии really it doesnt work ? 1 letter ....


Ruth440184

2 letters - английски_. One letter you missed is the й, and you have one too many и's at the end. Also, I am not sure, but you may need to hyphenate. I have not tried to not hyphenate, but I assume that it is necessary, considering that this is how these words are spelled in the dictionary.


Morhow

Why is "I am good at speaking english" not accepted?


Stan560975

Manco quello purtroppo


PamelaRevier

Both the sentence and the answer are listed in English. One should be in Russian.


EBQj17

"I speak English well. I learn it from a book!"


zornitsa.p

I speak fluent English - shouldn't this be the perfect English translation?


BenYoung84

No fluent is pretty specific, it would have a different translation.


Mittya

I answered "I speak english very well" and it said I was wrong. What gives?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.