"Я хорошо говорю по-английски."

Translation:I speak English well.

November 14, 2015

20 Comments


maxh91

"I speak good English" is, I am afraid, grammatically incorrect.

November 16, 2015

EdmundMcIntosh

I wouldn't necessarily put it that way, but that sentence sounds fine grammatically - 'good English' is what the speaker speaks (and therefore the sentence is self-referential…).

May 29, 2017

Edge87

Could this also been translated by 'I speak good English ' ? It's not a word for word translation but to me it sounds more natural .

November 14, 2015

JWolf88

Good is an adjective, while well is an adverb. In this case, you're modifying "speaking" telling us how you speak. Since speaking is a verb, you would use "well" or хорошо.

December 20, 2015

pye20

I speak English good, no excellent, and with new grammar.

Я говорю по-английски хороший, нет, даже отличный, и с новой грамматикой

[ The preceding are deliberate non standard English translated into non standard Russian ]

Adjective ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/good

Aderb ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/well

Good is an adjective. It modifies (describes) a noun. In each case, the adjective good is modifying a noun. Good should never be used as an adverb (modifying a verb). ‧ webapps.towson.edu/ows/good__well.htm

In both casual speech and formal writing, we frequently have to choose between the adjective good and the adverb well ‧ guidetogrammar.org/grammar/adjectives.htm

[ The following "" are non standard English ]

Speaking not too "good" is not good speech.
Speech not too "well" is also not good speech.

January 23, 2019

ann666

Why do you think English is good? ;)

November 21, 2015

Shady_arc

I think it works. Added your answer.

November 14, 2015

Hojinkie

While in colloquial English it's common, it's a big no-no in formal English.

January 23, 2016

kocmohabt99

I'm gonna have to agree. JWolf88's explanation as well as Hojikie's observation is spot on, and should therefore not be included as an acceptable answer.

July 20, 2016

212498873

спасибо! интересно.

November 14, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

And how about "I can speak English well"? Is there a difference in meaning or why isn't it accepted?

March 30, 2016

kocmohabt99

"I can speak english well" is not accepted?

July 20, 2016

NoahWood11

Means the same thing.

July 31, 2017

Squonkalini

Could the хорошо сome after the говорю?

May 18, 2017

turtelian

i speak english really well --- doesnt work

December 1, 2016

Ruth440184

Would that not be, "Я очень хорошо говорю по-английски" or a similar phrase?

July 19, 2017

turtelian

я хорошо говорю по англиискии really it doesnt work ? 1 letter ....

January 5, 2017

Ruth440184

2 letters - английски_. One letter you missed is the й, and you have one too many и's at the end. Also, I am not sure, but you may need to hyphenate. I have not tried to not hyphenate, but I assume that it is necessary, considering that this is how these words are spelled in the dictionary.

July 19, 2017

antowalad

Why not "I speak well English"?

October 10, 2017

BenYoung84

That's not a natural word order in English.

August 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.