"I have little time."

Translation:У меня мало времени.

November 14, 2015

6 Comments


domhorse89

Can someone take me through the grammar of this? I'm also a bit confused about how ВРЕМЯ declines....

November 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Вре́мя» is a an exception: in Nominative and Accusative it has a врем-, but in other cases it has -ен- added. You can see the declension here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BC%D1%8F#Declension (click on the 'Declension of вре́мя' box to see the table).

    «Ма́ло» 'little, few' and «мно́го» 'many, much, a lot' require Genitive:

    • ма́ло сне́га 'little snow',
    • мно́го воды́ 'a lot of water'.

    (The grammar is similar to how the English 'a lot' behaves: it requires 'of', and 'of' often corresponds to Genitive in Russian. Unfortunately, I don't know of an English word with similar grammar that means 'few, a little', but I hope you get the idea.)

    November 14, 2015

domhorse89

    Amazing, thank you. I just thought I'd missed a crucial grammar point but it turns out «Вре́мя» is just crazy on its own :)

    November 14, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Other words that behave like this are и́мя 'name', пла́мя 'flame', бре́мя 'burden', се́мя 'seed', зна́мя 'banner', пле́мя 'tribe', те́мя 'top of the head', стре́мя 'stirrup', вы́мя 'udder'. You probably don't need most of them.

      Also, мать 'mother' and дочь 'daughter' gets -ер- appended: Genitives are ма́тери and до́чери.

      November 14, 2015

BennettSusman

      Does У меня немного времени mean the same thing?

      December 16, 2015

MissMaddyF

      Is У меня есть мало времени. also correct? Or can anyone tell me why it was marked wrong?

      April 1, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.