Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çocuklar ile o ilgilendi."

Translation:She has taken care of the children.

2 years ago

9 Comments


RumenT

So you "ilgilenmek" "with" someone, not "of" someone?

How would you say "She was interested in the children." in a way that she didn't take care of them, but was maybe just interested in how their scholarly achievements progressed over the years.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes ilgilenmek takes -le/ile. It is the same for the second meaning you mentioned

2 years ago

RumenT

Thanks a lot, you guys are amazing.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

I don't think I've ever seen "ilgilenmek" before anywhere. Did I miss it?

1 year ago

RiaArik

Why isn't "ile" attached (i.e., "Çocuklarla")? Also, what's up with the "o"? If it means "she," why isn't it at the beginning of the sentence?

4 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

As far as I know 'ile' can be used both ways attached to the noun (-le/-la) or can be put after.
Concerning the 'o' it is on the emphasized position which means directly before the verb. So this sentence would be the answer to the question: Who was it taking care of the children?

3 months ago

boltushka
boltushka

Why is the definite article necessary? How should I say 'He took care of children'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say "Çocuklara baktı" for that. This sentence means that the subject was concerned about a specific set of children.

2 years ago

boltushka
boltushka

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago