1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar ile o ilgilendi."

"Çocuklar ile o ilgilendi."

Translation:She has taken care of the children.

November 14, 2015

11 Comments


RumenT

So you "ilgilenmek" "with" someone, not "of" someone?

How would you say "She was interested in the children." in a way that she didn't take care of them, but was maybe just interested in how their scholarly achievements progressed over the years.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes ilgilenmek takes -le/ile. It is the same for the second meaning you mentioned


RumenT

Thanks a lot, you guys are amazing.


RiaArik

Why isn't "ile" attached (i.e., "Çocuklarla")? Also, what's up with the "o"? If it means "she," why isn't it at the beginning of the sentence?


Marie_goforit

As far as I know 'ile' can be used both ways attached to the noun (-le/-la) or can be put after.
Concerning the 'o' it is on the emphasized position which means directly before the verb. So this sentence would be the answer to the question: Who was it taking care of the children?


Caleb160380

Why is it "has taken care of" rather than "took care of"? Is there a distinction between these present perfect (has + p.p) and past tense in Turkish?


boltushka

Why is the definite article necessary? How should I say 'He took care of children'?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would say "Çocuklara baktı" for that. This sentence means that the subject was concerned about a specific set of children.


boltushka

Teşekkürler!


rolandcassar

I don't think I've ever seen "ilgilenmek" before anywhere. Did I miss it?


GregoryLCh

I think it comes up here first. We had ilginç earlier.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.