"Çocuklar ile o ilgilendi."

Translation:She took care of the children.

November 14, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RumenT

So you "ilgilenmek" "with" someone, not "of" someone?

How would you say "She was interested in the children." in a way that she didn't take care of them, but was maybe just interested in how their scholarly achievements progressed over the years.


ex_contributor

yes ilgilenmek takes -le/ile. It is the same for the second meaning you mentioned


RumenT

Thanks a lot, you guys are amazing.


Caleb160380

Why is it "has taken care of" rather than "took care of"? Is there a distinction between these present perfect (has + p.p) and past tense in Turkish?


Danika_Dakika

From my research, there is not a way to differentiate between the simple past and the present perfect in Turkish by verb tense alone. Several sources agree that the key is to use adverbs (hala, henüz, zaten, yeni) to distinguish between a present perfect meaning and the tense it is written in.

O gitmedi. = He did not go.
O henüz gitmedi. = He has not gone yet.


RiaArik

Why isn't "ile" attached (i.e., "Çocuklarla")? Also, what's up with the "o"? If it means "she," why isn't it at the beginning of the sentence?


Marie_goforit

As far as I know 'ile' can be used both ways attached to the noun (-le/-la) or can be put after.
Concerning the 'o' it is on the emphasized position which means directly before the verb. So this sentence would be the answer to the question: Who was it taking care of the children?


boltushka

Why is the definite article necessary? How should I say 'He took care of children'?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would say "Çocuklara baktı" for that. This sentence means that the subject was concerned about a specific set of children.


boltushka

Teşekkürler!


rolandcassar

I don't think I've ever seen "ilgilenmek" before anywhere. Did I miss it?


GregoryLCh

I think it comes up here first. We had ilginç earlier.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Çocuklar ile o ilgilendi." Translation: She has taken care of the children.

&

She took care of the children.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.