1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои родители будут дома чере…

"Мои родители будут дома через три дня."

Translation:My parents will be home in three days.

November 14, 2015

18 Comments


alex_tv80

The word "дома" sounds so like the stress is on the 2nd syllable (plural form of noun "дом"). But actually here we have adverb of place and stress must be on the 1st syllable.

I don't know if it can be fixed but at least learners should be aware of ths issue.


vytah

For future readers of this thread:

до́ма – (1) at home (2) of house (Gsg of дом)

дома́ – houses (NApl of дом)


Dmitry_Arch

How do you type letters with stress marks in this application? I would also appreciate somebody telling me how to type words in italics.


an_alias

A bit late, you may already have sorted this out...

I can't tell you how to type the stress marks, but to put words in italics you put a single asterisk (*) at each end of the word/phrase:

Like this would be typed *Like this*

Bold is two asterisks:

Like this would be typed **Like this**

Italic AND Bold is three:

Like this is typed ***Like this***

The highlighting is typed by including the ` symbol at the beginning and end like the asterisks are. It has the added benefit of ignoring any other formatting characters between them so I can provide examples. :)

Other formatting codes can be found here.


edyapd

Can I say "My parents are going to be home in three days"?


Oinophilos

Yes. The difference is very subtle and most native speakers would not be able to tell you why they said this one way and not another.


Dmitry_Arch

If it is your opinion, guess or promise, use "will". If you know that for sure, use "are going to".


historic79

Unfortunately, Duo rejects this option.


JeremyBigwood

I'm confused. The notes that come with the lesson state that we are supposed to "use «через» + Accusative to express an amount of time that should pass before the event comes." If that were true, it would read: "Мои родители будут дома через три дни. " Here we have the genitive single (дня=day) and not even the genitive plural (дней = days). Please explain...


an_alias

I am not an expert or a native speaker but I suspect it has something to do with the (absolutely insane) way Russian deals with numbers.

Here's another link with a ton of information on it like:

3. The nominative case of два (две), три, четыре and of the compound numbers ending in 2, 3, 4 (23,134, etc.) is followed by the genitive singular of nouns: два стола – two tables; две книги – two books; двадцать три окна – twenty-three windows

and:

5. The accusative case with inanimate nouns is like the nominative. A distinction between inanimate and animate nouns is observed only with один, одни, два, две, три, четыре, двести, триста, четыреста.

With these numerals the accusative of animate nouns is like the genitive


Dmitry_Arch

The source you are referring to is not right about двести, триста, четыреста. We say, for example, "Я вижу двести человек", "Мы наградили триста спортсменов". Otherwise it is correct.


sple00

How can I say "My parents will be home for three days"?


Dmitry_Arch

Мои родители будут/пробудут дома три дня.


RadoHdii

Спасибо for italic


pavel101880

Why not "will be at home?"


curtkobain

More than enough time.


YPSILONZ

тестинг... хайлайтинг лет ми си...


YPSILONZ

My comments disappear...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.