"Acupofmilk"

Translation:Bir fincan süt

3 years ago

6 Comments


AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

why not "bir bardak süt"?

2 years ago

Supriya131

That would be "A glass of milk".

11 months ago

hadi949
hadi949

Why not: bir süt fincan

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just not the way things are in Turkish :) You could in theory say "bir süt fincanı" but that would mean "A milk cup" (or a cup used specifically for drinking milk).

When talking about measurements in Turkish, the unit comes first and the thing being measured comes second.

3 years ago

Vitek87
Vitek87

Why is the "bir" article compulsory here?

1 year ago

vee.st
vee.st

Why not bir taza sut?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.