Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A cup of milk"

Translation:Bir fincan süt

2 years ago

5 Comments


AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

why not "bir bardak süt"?

2 years ago

Supriya131

That would be "A glass of milk".

9 months ago

hadi949
hadi949

Why not: bir süt fincan

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just not the way things are in Turkish :) You could in theory say "bir süt fincanı" but that would mean "A milk cup" (or a cup used specifically for drinking milk).

When talking about measurements in Turkish, the unit comes first and the thing being measured comes second.

2 years ago

Vitek87
Vitek87

Why is the "bir" article compulsory here?

1 year ago