"Heisgoingtoquitdrinkingcoffee."

Translation:Han skal slutte å drikke kaffe.

3 years ago

2 Comments


JakeHill

My Norwegian girlfriend is telling me that you can't say "Han kommer til å slutte å drikke kaffe", apparently there are some very strict laws about saying "å ... å ...". But now, as I'm writing this, she's saying "Oh no, I might be wrong now, just ask".

So, does anyone know anything about what she's talking about? Are there rules against that kind of thing or is it perfectly acceptable Bokmål? Thank you.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I believe she must be thinking og "å ... og...", which is something many people get wrong because 'og' and 'å' have the same pronunciation, so people would wrongly write "å ... å ..." instead of "å ... og ...":

"Jeg kan sykle og svømme" = "I can bicycle and swim"

If the verbs are paired, you should use 'og', but if the verb is describing the next verb, you should use 'å'.

"Å prøve å lære å lese og skrive" = "To try to learn to read and write"

The distinction is pretty clear in English, so it shouldn't be too hard.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.