"Волшебник никогда не опаздывает."

Translation:A wizard is never late.

2 years ago

35 Comments


Zefrogue
Zefrogue

Волшебник никогда не опаздывает, Фродо Бэггинс. Как и не приходит рано. Он приходит именно тогда, когда нужно.

2 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Bagginses! Thief! We hates it forever!

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Хихихи, вот лингот!

2 years ago

iyugov
iyugov

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ~ "...when he means to [arrive]"

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ≠ "...when he means to [arrive]"
"When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ≈ "...when he/she feels like it." (фиксированный оборот).

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

Это же цитата. Из Толкина: "A wizard is never late, nor is he early. He arrives precisely when he means to."

9 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Mea culpa, не распознал.
В любом случае, "when he means to" означает "когда (и) намеревался", а не "когда сочтёт нужным". Как мне кажется, "когда сочтёт нужным" имеет явный оттенок волюнтаризма ("когда взблагорассудится"), а не заранее разработанного плана. По-английски это именно "...when he/she feels like it" или, чуть более формально, "when he/she pleases".

9 months ago

SamuelGlad

I love it!

2 years ago

Vedun
Vedun

Indeed. :) The one reference I got.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ditto :D

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

This is absolutely my favorite lesson of the Russian course.

2 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Я очень рад увидеть это предложение, хорошая работа русской команде!

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Согласна :)

2 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

"работа (чья?) команды", though I know where you got that from :) "good work russian team" → "молодцы, русская команда!" is a better way to say it. (the comma makes it an addressed phrase, while no comma makes it a willing disregard of word order to stress the "молодцы", so choose what you want it to be like)

2 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Спасибо! )

2 years ago

Angamar
Angamar

I should definitely become a wizard then.

2 years ago

erikhicks1

Loving the LOTR reference

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

волшебник конца века!

1 year ago

darkhorseactual

Nor is he early he arrives precisely when he means to!

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Am I the only one who didn't get the LOTR reference at first and thought it was just a weird sentence?

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I used the word "volshebnik" in the presence of a native Russian speaker and they were surprised I knew the word. But they seemed surprised in a happy way.

1 year ago

jvdn.aze
jvdn.aze

Гарри Поттер?!

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Гандалф!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Гэндальф (usually).

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

As soon as I saw this notification, I thought "I bet that's to say I should've used a мягкий знак!" LOL I was trying to decide last night and was just toooo tired to go look it up.

I am always baffled by when to use э vs а in transliterations... I'll attempt to remember this one in future 8-o ;)

2 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

You never know :D You can just pretend you've read a different translation of LoTR, there are tons already...

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I like the way you think ;D

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Позор вам.

2 years ago

woodcat599732
woodcat599732

И ведьма.. Она тоже никогда не опаздивает...:-)

1 year ago

Kaens
Kaens

А это на что отсылка?

1 year ago

Mur4ela1
Mur4ela1

Terry Pratchetts Discworld, i think.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

remember class -- be like the wizard.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

волшебник революции!

1 year ago

thoughtcourier

Didn't even have to know what волшебник was to get this one

9 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Comes late not accepted but arrives late is given as a correction!

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.