1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Волшебник никогда не опаздыв…

"Волшебник никогда не опаздывает."

Translation:A wizard is never late.

November 14, 2015

47 Comments


Zefrogue

Волшебник никогда не опаздывает, Фродо Бэггинс. Как и не приходит рано. Он приходит именно тогда, когда нужно.


OlegK.

Bagginses! Thief! We hates it forever!


flootzavut

Хихихи, вот лингот!


iyugov

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ~ "...when he means to [arrive]"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ≠ "...when he means to [arrive]"
"When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ≈ "...when he/she feels like it." (фиксированный оборот).


Kundoo

"When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

Это же цитата. Из Толкина: "A wizard is never late, nor is he early. He arrives precisely when he means to."


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Mea culpa, не распознал.
В любом случае, "when he means to" означает "когда (и) намеревался", а не "когда сочтёт нужным". Как мне кажется, "когда сочтёт нужным" имеет явный оттенок волюнтаризма ("когда взблагорассудится"), а не заранее разработанного плана. По-английски это именно "...when he/she feels like it" или, чуть более формально, "when he/she pleases".


jwbards

Unless Saruman has him imprisoned in (on) Orthanc.


ApocAlypsE007

Was looking for this


Vedun

Indeed. :) The one reference I got.


Ofekel1992

What's the reference?


pablomaclarry

Властелин Колес. Lord of the Rings.


Shady_arc

Властелин Колец. After all, a ring is кольцо, not колесо "wheel", which would give you колёс (or колес —a lot of speakers would not bother writing the ё).


Bobby746169

All these LotR references are making me feel like butter scraped over too much bread


jwbards

OK, Bilbo - I see what you did there. ;)


kpagcha

This is absolutely my favorite lesson of the Russian course.


dinnernugget

Я очень рад увидеть это предложение, хорошая работа русской команде!


flootzavut

Согласна :)


Kaens

"работа (чья?) команды", though I know where you got that from :) "good work russian team" → "молодцы, русская команда!" is a better way to say it. (the comma makes it an addressed phrase, while no comma makes it a willing disregard of word order to stress the "молодцы", so choose what you want it to be like)


dinnernugget

Спасибо! )


Angamar

I should definitely become a wizard then.


erikhicks1

Loving the LOTR reference


darkhorseactual

Nor is he early he arrives precisely when he means to!


FaizalZahid

волшебник конца века!


Grodmannen

Am I the only one who didn't get the LOTR reference at first and thought it was just a weird sentence?


woodcat599732

И ведьма.. Она тоже никогда не опаздивает...:-)


Kaens

А это на что отсылка?


Mur4ela1

Terry Pratchetts Discworld, i think.


[deactivated user]

    I used the word "volshebnik" in the presence of a native Russian speaker and they were surprised I knew the word. But they seemed surprised in a happy way.


PolyGoat8

    remember class -- be like the wizard.


thoughtcourier

    Didn't even have to know what волшебник was to get this one


MarkusM14

    'a wizard never is late' should also be accepted.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    I disagree. "Never is" is a very awkward word order unless it is used at the beginning of a sentence: "Never is a wizard late!" That would hardly be a neutral word order, but still acceptable. Yours - not so much (IMHO).

    P.S. If you need a "second opinion", do a search on "never" here
    Specifically, in the middle of a sentence "never" should be placed

    after BE verb
    after auxiliary verbs
    before other verbs


HenryTheur

    Thank you duo for making all of our lives just that more enjoyable


PolyGoat8

    волшебник революции!


clairelanc3

    Comes late not accepted but arrives late is given as a correction!


Stephanie804649

    "He always arrives precisely when he means to!" Love it!


Roselet

    У нас обычно говорят: Начальник никогда не опаздывает - он задерживается!


theyoungeuropean

    'Wizards are never late' for me should be accepted


E-chan.

    That would be "Волшебники никогда не опаздывают".


Rumata_

    Кстати, в варианте про единственного волшебника, скорее, уместен только артикль the. Волшебник никогда не опаздывает (видимо, он очень аккуратный и пунктуальный). Если же мы говорим в значении a wizard, о любом волшебнике (некий здесь вообще не подходит), о качестве, присущем любому волшебнику, то мы скажем всё-таки "волшебники никогда не опаздывают". Так, просто рассуждение.


E-chan.

    "A" здесь подразумевает, что это высказывание относится к любому волшебнику. Т.е. волшебник по определению не может опаздывать. "The" сводило бы фразу к одному конкретному волшебнику. Использовать единственное число, подразумевая при этом некую группу или класс, это тоже вполне по-русски. Вот первый попавшийся пример.

    А вообще, это цитата.


Rumata_

    Мой квест по Дуо подразумевает, что я поначалу ругаю курс, но по мере взросления всё более с ним соглашаюсь.
    Have a lingot for your explanation, milady .


DonaldYTKA

    And why a sentence about a wizard is in a lesson of history?


Jacoblopez805110

    professionals have standards.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.