"Волшебникникогданеопаздывает."

Translation:A wizard is never late.

3 years ago

41 Comments


Zefrogue
Zefrogue

Волшебник никогда не опаздывает, Фродо Бэггинс. Как и не приходит рано. Он приходит именно тогда, когда нужно.

3 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

Bagginses! Thief! We hates it forever!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Хихихи, вот лингот!

3 years ago

iyugov
iyugov

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ~ "...when he means to [arrive]"

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ≠ "...when he means to [arrive]"
"When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ≈ "...when he/she feels like it." (фиксированный оборот).

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

Это же цитата. Из Толкина: "A wizard is never late, nor is he early. He arrives precisely when he means to."

11 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Mea culpa, не распознал.
В любом случае, "when he means to" означает "когда (и) намеревался", а не "когда сочтёт нужным". Как мне кажется, "когда сочтёт нужным" имеет явный оттенок волюнтаризма ("когда взблагорассудится"), а не заранее разработанного плана. По-английски это именно "...when he/she feels like it" или, чуть более формально, "when he/she pleases".

11 months ago

SamuelGlad

I love it!

3 years ago

Vedun
Vedun

Indeed. :) The one reference I got.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ditto :D

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

This is absolutely my favorite lesson of the Russian course.

2 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Я очень рад увидеть это предложение, хорошая работа русской команде!

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Согласна :)

2 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

"работа (чья?) команды", though I know where you got that from :) "good work russian team" → "молодцы, русская команда!" is a better way to say it. (the comma makes it an addressed phrase, while no comma makes it a willing disregard of word order to stress the "молодцы", so choose what you want it to be like)

2 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Спасибо! )

2 years ago

Angamar
Angamar

I should definitely become a wizard then.

2 years ago

erikhicks1

Loving the LOTR reference

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

волшебник конца века!

2 years ago

darkhorseactual

Nor is he early he arrives precisely when he means to!

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Am I the only one who didn't get the LOTR reference at first and thought it was just a weird sentence?

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I used the word "volshebnik" in the presence of a native Russian speaker and they were surprised I knew the word. But they seemed surprised in a happy way.

1 year ago

jvdn.aze
jvdn.aze

Гарри Поттер?!

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Гандалф!

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Гэндальф (usually).

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

As soon as I saw this notification, I thought "I bet that's to say I should've used a мягкий знак!" LOL I was trying to decide last night and was just toooo tired to go look it up.

I am always baffled by when to use э vs а in transliterations... I'll attempt to remember this one in future 8-o ;)

2 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

You never know :D You can just pretend you've read a different translation of LoTR, there are tons already...

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I like the way you think ;D

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Позор вам.

2 years ago

woodcat599732
woodcat599732

И ведьма.. Она тоже никогда не опаздивает...:-)

1 year ago

Kaens
Kaens

А это на что отсылка?

1 year ago

Mur4ela1
Mur4ela1

Terry Pratchetts Discworld, i think.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

remember class -- be like the wizard.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

волшебник революции!

1 year ago

thoughtcourier

Didn't even have to know what волшебник was to get this one

11 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Comes late not accepted but arrives late is given as a correction!

3 months ago

MarkusM14

'a wizard never is late' should also be accepted.

1 month ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I disagree. "Never is" is a very awkward word order unless it is used at the beginning of a sentence: "Never is a wizard late!" That would hardly be a neutral word order, but still acceptable. Yours - not so much (IMHO).

P.S. If you need a "second opinion", do a search on "never" here
Specifically, in the middle of a sentence "never" should be placed

after BE verb
after auxiliary verbs
before other verbs

1 month ago

MarkusM14

Tell that to the translators who did this: First Corinthians 13 gives us a very clear picture: Love endures long and is patient and kind; love never is envious nor boils over with jealousy, ..." I would think in this context (a chapter on somewhat lightly archaic constructions and words of historical relevance), this order would be permissible. Also, even a cursory look will tell you that 'never is' IS NOT a very uncommon word order in English - sure, it's less common than 'is never' - but this course is not about getting your English 100% in line with some weird ideal prescriptivist idea of what English should be that not even authors adhere to (just look for 'never is' in google books!) but to teach us RUSSIAN.

1 month ago

MarkusM14

Here's a source: The Cambridge Grammar of the English Language (Pullum, Huddleston, 2002):

Position of adverbs Auxiliaries differ from lexical verbs in their position relative to various adverbs, notably frequency adverbs (such as always, usually, often, sometimes, never) and modal adverbs (such as possibly, probably, certainly). Such adverbs tend to precede lexical verbs but to follow auxiliaries: [35] LEXICAL VERB AUXILIARY VERB i a. He always looks miserable. b. He is always miserable. ii a. They probably go by bus. b. They have probably gone by bus. With lexical verbs the opposite ordering (with the adverb following the verb and preceding its complement) is excluded: He looks always miserable; They go probably by bus.13 With auxiliaries the verb + adverb order shown above is the usual one, *but the reverse order of adverb + verb is also possible*: compare He always is miserable; They probably have gone by bus. One special case where the latter order might be found is with emphatic polarity, with stress on the auxiliary.

(sorry for the layout being a bit scrambled, and the asterixes marking for malformed clauses have been lost, but ... just look up the source yourself if you don't believe me)

So there. Cambridge Grammar of the English language beats your random website on the internet.

1 month ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

So there. Cambridge Grammar of the English language beats your random website on the internet.

It dosen't really. Firstly, the specific use depends on an adverb (even from the same group). The examples of the non-standard ordering given in The Cambridge Grammar use "always". To my ear they sound infinitely better than they would with "never". Moreover, they are specifically marked as not neutral - they are used to emphasise something. Duo doesn't ususally accept emphatic word orders in Russian (and for a good reason), so why should it treat English differently?

Secondly, and most importantly, all alternative translations are added to the database by hand. If you insist on some non-standard use (for absolutely no reason), you are taking your chances. Just don't complain that your "creative" answer is not in the database.
Moreover, I would personally baulk at adding it: many Duolingo users also take reverse courses in order to practice the base rather than the target language. Accepting questionable constructions is a disservice to them.

1 month ago

MarkusM14

You're smart enough to understand that the Cambridge Grammar did not list all the relevant adverbs in the examples because that'd make the book even more unwieldy. It's already a whopping 1800 pages or thereabouts. Adding in examples of every possible word that could be used would add quite a bit of bulk to it - and you are smart enough to realize this! What you're saying is in bad faith, really.

In addition, I asked half a dozen NATIVE SPEAKERS OF ENGLISH about this, and they all agreed with me on it - in their estimate 'a wizard never is late' is significantly more natural than 'never is a wizard late', and only slightly more marked than 'a wizard is never late'.

It's not particularly weird, and it's a thing you'll find plenty of examples of in English literature. Just look for it in Google books and you'll find hundreds upon hundreds of examples.

Using duolingo in reverse is a non-standard practice. Using the English course for Russian is probably more common for non-native English speakers than the reverse approach, and being very picky about the exact phrasing the non-natives have to use is probably hampering more people's learning experience than it'll hamper people's reverse experience.

Besides, the chapter itself is about lightly archaic constructions ('да будет цвет') - my biblical example there kinda establishes that this word order is lightly archaic in English. This would fit the context very well.

(There is a point embedded in the cussing in the next paragraph, viz. 'I know English syntax, I even know where to insert this particular participle to maximize the number of that particular word, dude, I know this language.'. Of course, it's also there for dramatical effect. Please bear this in mind.)

Also ... it is already established that IT IS NOT A ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "QUESTIONABLE CONSTRUCTION". The ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Cambridge ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Grammar of the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ English ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Language ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ establishes that pretty ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ well.

(Also, there's dozens upon dozens of questionable constructions duolingo accepts in this course, and there's even some mandatory questionable constructions, especially where duolingo requires articles in positions where the most natural translation would not use one!)

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.