1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Волшебник никогда не опаздыв…

"Волшебник никогда не опаздывает."

Translation:A wizard is never late.

November 14, 2015

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

Zefrogue

Волшебник никогда не опаздывает, Фродо Бэггинс. Как и не приходит рано. Он приходит именно тогда, когда нужно.

November 24, 2015

OlegK.

Bagginses! Thief! We hates it forever!

December 16, 2015

flootzavut

Хихихи, вот лингот!

November 25, 2015

iyugov

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ~ "...when he means to [arrive]"

January 21, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ≠ "...when he means to [arrive]"
"When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

"...когда сочтёт нужным" ≈ "...when he/she feels like it." (фиксированный оборот).

February 7, 2018

Kundoo

"When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

Это же цитата. Из Толкина: "A wizard is never late, nor is he early. He arrives precisely when he means to."

February 7, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Mea culpa, не распознал.
В любом случае, "when he means to" означает "когда (и) намеревался", а не "когда сочтёт нужным". Как мне кажется, "когда сочтёт нужным" имеет явный оттенок волюнтаризма ("когда взблагорассудится"), а не заранее разработанного плана. По-английски это именно "...when he/she feels like it" или, чуть более формально, "when he/she pleases".

February 8, 2018

SamuelGlad

I love it!

November 14, 2015

Vedun

Indeed. :) The one reference I got.

December 27, 2015

flootzavut

Ditto :D

November 17, 2015

kpagcha

This is absolutely my favorite lesson of the Russian course.

February 21, 2016

dinnernugget

Я очень рад увидеть это предложение, хорошая работа русской команде!

February 3, 2016

flootzavut

Согласна :)

February 4, 2016

Kaens

"работа (чья?) команды", though I know where you got that from :) "good work russian team" → "молодцы, русская команда!" is a better way to say it. (the comma makes it an addressed phrase, while no comma makes it a willing disregard of word order to stress the "молодцы", so choose what you want it to be like)

November 5, 2016

dinnernugget

Спасибо! )

November 6, 2016

Angamar

I should definitely become a wizard then.

April 11, 2016

erikhicks1

Loving the LOTR reference

April 20, 2016

darkhorseactual

Nor is he early he arrives precisely when he means to!

February 17, 2017

FaizalZahid

волшебник конца века!

December 6, 2016

Grodmannen

Am I the only one who didn't get the LOTR reference at first and thought it was just a weird sentence?

September 9, 2017

woodcat599732

И ведьма.. Она тоже никогда не опаздивает...:-)

March 16, 2017

Kaens

А это на что отсылка?

March 16, 2017

Mur4ela1

Terry Pratchetts Discworld, i think.

July 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I used the word "volshebnik" in the presence of a native Russian speaker and they were surprised I knew the word. But they seemed surprised in a happy way.

    October 16, 2017

historic79

    At all, "волшебник" in meaning "a wizard" sounds unnatural in Russian and I'd even say that the Russian translation has no sense here (of course, if it's about the word with the article "a" and if it's about a regular action of person). He can be only the wizard about whom we already know. If I would like to say about "a wizard" I would say "волшебники никогда не опаздывают" in plural. In this case, a wizard as a typical representative of the category of wizards turns from a word in singular into in plural . By analogy, I can't say "Футболист забивает голы" bearing in mind any soccer player who scored goals. If I say "футболист" I mean only the soccer player. However, I can say that way about an inanimate mechanism: "Двигатель внутреннего сгорания имеет КПД 25%". And here, "двигатель" (in singular) is a typical representative of a class of engines and we can translate it into English as "an engine".

    Of course, I can say for instance for advertising purposes, "В нашем клубе футболист одет, обут и играет много матчей" , and it would be also "a player" here, but this is a rare exception, I think. And managers would prefer to say "футболисты" anyway. Sorry for my English, guys.

    July 4, 2019

jvdn.aze

    Гарри Поттер?!

    January 24, 2016

flootzavut

    Гандалф!

    January 24, 2016

Shady_arc

    Гэндальф (usually).

    January 25, 2016

flootzavut

    As soon as I saw this notification, I thought "I bet that's to say I should've used a мягкий знак!" LOL I was trying to decide last night and was just toooo tired to go look it up.

    I am always baffled by when to use э vs а in transliterations... I'll attempt to remember this one in future 8-o ;)

    January 25, 2016

Kaens

    You never know :D You can just pretend you've read a different translation of LoTR, there are tons already...

    November 5, 2016

flootzavut

    I like the way you think ;D

    November 7, 2016

an_alias

    Позор вам.

    May 23, 2016

PolyGoat8

    remember class -- be like the wizard.

    November 7, 2017

PolyGoat8

    волшебник революции!

    November 7, 2017

thoughtcourier

    Didn't even have to know what волшебник was to get this one

    January 23, 2018

clairelanc3

    Comes late not accepted but arrives late is given as a correction!

    September 27, 2018

MarkusM14

    'a wizard never is late' should also be accepted.

    November 23, 2018

zirkul
    Mod

    I disagree. "Never is" is a very awkward word order unless it is used at the beginning of a sentence: "Never is a wizard late!" That would hardly be a neutral word order, but still acceptable. Yours - not so much (IMHO).

    P.S. If you need a "second opinion", do a search on "never" here
    Specifically, in the middle of a sentence "never" should be placed

    after BE verb
    after auxiliary verbs
    before other verbs

    November 23, 2018

historic79

    "the wizard has never been late" Duo rejects. Are there mistakes?

    July 4, 2019

Grodmannen

    That would be "Волшебник никогда не опаздывал", wouldn't it?

    August 13, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.