"Волшебник никогда не опаздывает."

Translation:A wizard is never late.

November 14, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Волшебник никогда не опаздывает, Фродо Бэггинс. Как и не приходит рано. Он приходит именно тогда, когда нужно.


OlegK.

    Bagginses! Thief! We hates it forever!


flootzavut

    Хихихи, вот лингот!


iyugov

    "...когда сочтёт нужным" ~ "...when he means to [arrive]"


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    "...когда сочтёт нужным" ≠ "...when he means to [arrive]"
    "When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

    "...когда сочтёт нужным" ≈ "...when he/she feels like it." (фиксированный оборот).


Kundoo

    "When he means to..." вообще звучит как-то не так.

    Это же цитата. Из Толкина: "A wizard is never late, nor is he early. He arrives precisely when he means to."


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Mea culpa, не распознал.
    В любом случае, "when he means to" означает "когда (и) намеревался", а не "когда сочтёт нужным". Как мне кажется, "когда сочтёт нужным" имеет явный оттенок волюнтаризма ("когда взблагорассудится"), а не заранее разработанного плана. По-английски это именно "...when he/she feels like it" или, чуть более формально, "when he/she pleases".


jwbards

    Unless Saruman has him imprisoned in (on) Orthanc.


ApocAlypsE007

    Was looking for this


Vedun

    Indeed. :) The one reference I got.


Ofekel1992

    What's the reference?


pablomaclarry

    Властелин Колес. Lord of the Rings.


Shady_arc

    Властелин Колец. After all, a ring is кольцо, not колесо "wheel", which would give you колёс (or колес —a lot of speakers would not bother writing the ё).


Bobby635

    All these LotR references are making me feel like butter scraped over too much bread


jwbards

    OK, Bilbo - I see what you did there. ;)


kpagcha

    This is absolutely my favorite lesson of the Russian course.


Anna782601

    Not mine, so we agree to disagree! It should be called Fairy Tales!!


dinnernugget

    Я очень рад увидеть это предложение, хорошая работа русской команде!


flootzavut

    Согласна :)


Kaens

    "работа (чья?) команды", though I know where you got that from :) "good work russian team" → "молодцы, русская команда!" is a better way to say it. (the comma makes it an addressed phrase, while no comma makes it a willing disregard of word order to stress the "молодцы", so choose what you want it to be like)


dinnernugget

    Спасибо! )


Angamar

    I should definitely become a wizard then.


erikhicks1

    Loving the LOTR reference


darkhorseactual

    Nor is he early he arrives precisely when he means to!


Grodmannen

    Am I the only one who didn't get the LOTR reference at first and thought it was just a weird sentence?


Anna782601

    The whole section is weird!!!


FaizalZahid

    волшебник конца века!


PolyGoat8

    remember class -- be like the wizard.


woodcat599732

    И ведьма.. Она тоже никогда не опаздивает...:-)


Kaens

    А это на что отсылка?


Mur4ela1

    Terry Pratchetts Discworld, i think.


    [deactivated user]

      I used the word "volshebnik" in the presence of a native Russian speaker and they were surprised I knew the word. But they seemed surprised in a happy way.


thoughtcourier

      Didn't even have to know what волшебник was to get this one


HenryTheur

      Thank you duo for making all of our lives just that more enjoyable


PolyGoat8

      волшебник революции!


clairelanc3

      Comes late not accepted but arrives late is given as a correction!


MarkusM14

      'a wizard never is late' should also be accepted.


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      I disagree. "Never is" is a very awkward word order unless it is used at the beginning of a sentence: "Never is a wizard late!" That would hardly be a neutral word order, but still acceptable. Yours - not so much (IMHO).

      P.S. If you need a "second opinion", do a search on "never" here
      Specifically, in the middle of a sentence "never" should be placed

      after BE verb
      after auxiliary verbs
      before other verbs


Stephanie804649

      "He always arrives precisely when he means to!" Love it!


Roselet

      У нас обычно говорят: Начальник никогда не опаздывает - он задерживается!


theyoungeuropean

      'Wizards are never late' for me should be accepted


E-chan.

      That would be "Волшебники никогда не опаздывают".


Rumata_

      Кстати, в варианте про единственного волшебника, скорее, уместен только артикль the. Волшебник никогда не опаздывает (видимо, он очень аккуратный и пунктуальный). Если же мы говорим в значении a wizard, о любом волшебнике (некий здесь вообще не подходит), о качестве, присущем любому волшебнику, то мы скажем всё-таки "волшебники никогда не опаздывают". Так, просто рассуждение.


E-chan.

      "A" здесь подразумевает, что это высказывание относится к любому волшебнику. Т.е. волшебник по определению не может опаздывать. "The" сводило бы фразу к одному конкретному волшебнику. Использовать единственное число, подразумевая при этом некую группу или класс, это тоже вполне по-русски. Вот первый попавшийся пример.

      А вообще, это цитата.


Rumata_

      Мой квест по Дуо подразумевает, что я поначалу ругаю курс, но по мере взросления всё более с ним соглашаюсь.
      Have a lingot for your explanation, milady .


Gackolpz

      professionals have standards.


JeffCat6

      и он не рано


romancbeck

      Он доходит, точно когда он собирается.


myrkvidrstar

      Well, this is the history of Arda.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.