Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿No te gusta la comida china?"

Translation:Do you not like Chinese food?

5 years ago

68 Comments


mitcorb

The voice did not have the interrogative inflection.

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

I've noticed this on several questions recently. I reported three the last couple of days.

5 years ago

at-low
at-low

It did sound like a question to me.

2 years ago

Arianna929105
Arianna929105

I agree.

1 year ago

Gil108249

Reported again today. Plus the pronunciation of China sounds like "tina" even upon multiple listens.

10 months ago

Mech-Tec

What kind of human being are you?

2 years ago

AmandaKarson

What is WRONG with you?!

1 year ago

ArvindPradhan

Obviously this person has led a protected life. In every city of North America, there are good Chinese restos. No excuse to not have tried it.

2 years ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

Of course, that's Westernized Chinese food. Some food in mainland China can be a little, um, unsavory, to Westerners-- like fried duck bills, fried sea horses, fried flying lizards, fried bees, and my favorites (LOL), huge deep-fried spiders and fried scorpions. I doubt if you'll see any of that fare in your standard Chinese-American restaurant.

1 year ago

elmanisero777
elmanisero777

但是美国人喜欢宫保鸡丁。美国有很多四川饭馆,不需要吃虫。

3 months ago

macskacico1

"Don't" is the abbreviated version of "do not", so "Do not you like Chinese food should be accepted!

4 years ago

Melita2

Mac, the English word order in your sentence is incorrect. It should be: Do you not like Chinese food?

4 years ago

macskacico1

Thanks Melita, you are absolutely right, I do not know how I did not realize it.

4 years ago

maryconradie

I have the same problem.

1 year ago

tscook20

Congratulations to everyone who just finished 50+ verb drills!

3 years ago

miriamhopman

I guess in Spanish they always talk about 'the food' even if it isn't Chinese (no te gusta la comida) whereas in English they always talk about 'food', unless you are specifically talking about the food that is in front of you (why are you not eating, do you not like the food?). But in this sentence I think they are referring to Chinese food in general and not the one they just cooked, so then it would be "do you not like Chinese food?"

5 years ago

theRealRabbit

Yeah, as an English-speaker, "the Chinese food" and just "Chinese food" have a grammatical nuance I'm thankful for. Like, at a buffet if international options, "you like the Mexican food, but you don't like the Chinese food?" is specific to that crappy chef, but "you like hamburgers, but don't like Chinese food?" makes you sound like some sort of uncultured, xenophobic monster.

Spanish seems to be exceedingly vague and contextual, but maybe it's because I'm only halfway through the course.

2 years ago

Ying56

You do not like Chinese food; In English this isn't a question but a statement of fact.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

The translation is not a naturally flowing question. With the proper intonation, the listener would understand it as a question, but a native speaker would not say that way. The translation should say, "Don't you like Chinese food" or "Do you not like Chinese food.

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

"You don't like Chinese food?" with a tone of exasperated disbelief would be pretty common amongst younger people in the US. If written, they would include excessive question marks.

3 years ago

Suchagirl

I do not like it Sam I am.

2 years ago

aly.vidal11

Don't you like Chinese food??

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

It's alright, I guess. Nothing special. I prefer Indian, French, Turkish, Italian, Spanish, even English... and that's saying something ;-)

1 year ago

chaolan77

I'd guess this is because disliking something is a stronger emotion than not enjoying something. Like > so-so > dislike > hate

4 years ago

imjohnmoore

"Do you dislike Chinese food?" is incorrect? I think it should pass and will report but if anyone knows why it would be wrong please let me know.

3 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

"dislike" is an active word, it is stronger than "do not like".

1 year ago

inckwise

Yo tambien. Can anyone explain?

2 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

No claim to glory but perhaps it is because the Spanish sentence is a negative statement one and the English translation is a positive one. Other opinions are appreciated.

10 months ago

paddockfarm701

The translation "do you not like Chinese food?" is correct in my opinion and better suggests a question.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

¿Ya eso es correcto, no? Creo que estoy equivocado porque respondí con "Do you not do like chinese food" en accidente.

2 years ago

uomodragon
uomodragon

No me gusta la comida china, pero gusta mucho a mi hija y siempre ella me pide: Don't you like Chinese food? Why? (In Turin there are lots of Chinese restaurants)

2 years ago

foolonthehill

I wrote dislike, I'm not sure why this was not accepted

4 years ago

gringaerin
gringaerin

Me encanta la comida china.

3 years ago

BriK22
BriK22

A mi tambien.

3 years ago

icallmyselfLee

«Haceme inferme.»

At the risk of getting banned, is there a reason why a lot of Latinos call me chino, despite me clearly not being familiar with them? It's fairly offensive, seeing as how I'm not Chinese, and I never even have the chance to call them, say, a Mexican despite, again, not knowing them.

Is racial generalization just a culturally accepted thing in Latin America?

3 years ago

theRealRabbit

It's ignorance. I don't know if you're American, but they incorrectly call us "norteamericanos" (to the exclusion of Mexicans and Canadians).

They also include Koreans as 'chino' (in Spain, probably elsewhere), but my Hispanic friends on FB are recently on a BS political correctness crusade for Americans to call themselves "North Americans".

Just gently correct their ignorance.

2 years ago

icallmyselfLee

Sounds about right. Looks like ignorance can be seen anywhere. Best not to sweat it I guess.

2 years ago

Texas1964

I would almost always use the contraction "don't" here, whether it be "Don't you...?" or "You don't...?" Using "Do not" in any form here sounds artificial to me. I'd feel like i was talking like Data (geeky "Star Trek" reference).

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Good to know that i sound artificial lol, no hard feelings though :P.

2 years ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

It's just more natural for a native English speaker to say "You don't like...?" or "Don't you like...?"

1 year ago

Trevor_batman

how do you not like Chinese food

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

If you have ACTUAL Chinese food, that's how.

2 years ago

sds59600

With like six question marks????!!!!!

2 years ago

fox7rox7

Can anyone explain the difference between "TU" and "TE" as it is used in this sentence. much appreciate it.

2 years ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

In Spanish, "You like XXX" is actually expressed as "XXX is pleasing to you", thus the object pronoun te instead of the subject pronoun tú.

1 year ago

Elmoreserve
Elmoreserve

If "Don't you like Chinese food?" is correct, then what is wrong with "do not you like Chinese food"?

2 years ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

Don't you... = Do you not...

1 year ago

Ginkkou
Ginkkou

Dislike doesn't work here?

2 years ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

is " no te gusta la comida chinesa " wrong?

1 year ago

PabloMartinK

I wrote: "Don't you like Chinese food?" But according DL the correct answer is "You do not like Chinese food?" Can anyone explain me that?

1 year ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

I think both translations would work for the Spanish. In English, we would say "You don't like Chinese food?" if someone has said they don't like it, implying that we are a little surprised to hear that. Duolingo's "You do not like Chinese food?" sounds a little unnatural, in my opinion as a native speaker of American English, since Americans would almost always use the contraction "don't" instead of "do not" in this case.

1 year ago

PabloMartinK

Thanks, but I always thought that in questions (in English) you need to start with the auxiliar verb. Is this an exception?

1 year ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

To express surprise at what someone else has said or done, the subject often comes before the verb in a question. For example,

"Your birthday is today?" "He lost his job?" "You have ten kids?" "They have a Rolls Royce?"

1 year ago

aly.vidal11

Thank you for the explanation, WolkZayets

Greetings.

1 year ago

PabloMartinK

Perfect!!! Thanks so much!!

1 year ago

Zuzi539778

It was question

1 year ago

ricardowand
ricardowand

Do not = don't

1 year ago

23bullisli

I said you do not like China food and it marked me wrong

1 year ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

It should be "Chinese food"

1 year ago

23bullisli

thanks a lot friend me

1 year ago

AnitaShort

It sccepted "you don't like Chinese food" on phone app

1 year ago

andy.stone03

I take offence!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (not)

1 year ago

ZachWegner

It didn't accept "food" for comida when I answered this first. I had to use "dinner" instead.

1 year ago

kenzy

Does this sentence mean a question?

11 months ago

Lexi901620

Nope, I hate it!

8 months ago

strutoutofstride

Blasphemy! Chinese food is delicious!

6 months ago

Ms.Whiskers

Shouldn't this be No te gusta la comida De china? That's how I've learned it in the past

4 months ago

newera3s
newera3s

More spam please

2 months ago