"When I was little I did not have a mobile phone."

Translation:Когда я была маленькая, у меня не было мобильного телефона.

November 14, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ulgane

wouldn't it be grammatically correct to use the instrumental after "был" / "была" (even as it often seems to be omitted in colloquial speech?)


Phozzonunnium

Why is было neuter-gendered?


slycelote

У меня не было мобильного телефона could be translated literally as "There was no mobile phone at my side". Neither "I" nor "phone" is a subject of this sentence (at least in Russian); rather, it has no subject, so a neuter gender is used. Another example of a sentence without a subject: Темнело. - It was getting dark.


GT_Shark

just thought I would chime in as well. I would love to know why "when I was young" is not using the instrument case. I believe that's what the grammar books say. Is there a rule I'm missing?


RobertGeor16

I wonder this too.


zag2art

For me 'когда я была маленькой' sounds more natural than 'когда я была маленькая'.


goetz895855

I wrote the sentence from the perspective of a lady, and it was marked wrong. Когда я была маленькая, у меня не было мобылного телефона.


LauraBlume

You misspelled мобильного.


TheFinkie

Why is the short form of "little" not accepted? Unless I've completely misunderstood their usage, this seems like the perfect place to use the short form.


Giacomo1729

Когда я был маленьким, у меня мобильного телефона не было. This was rejected, do you know why?


yotamadler

Why can't we just omit был? Or, ehy should it even be there at the first place?


BenYoung84

Of course it should be there. не было is the past tense of нет. The sentence wouldn't work with simply не in the present tense either.


sdelta1

When I was little there were mobile phones at all!


thejote

Is "телефона" strictly necessary? I thought it was fairly common to just say "мобильного".


Kaabriel

Are both "Когда я был маленький" and "Когда я был маленьким" completely interchangeable, or is there some slight difference? Both are accepted for this.


Babushka944494

What is wrong with Когда я была маленькая у меня нет мобильного телефона? Are there male chauvinist robots at work?


BenYoung84

No the issue is that your second clause isn't in past tense.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.