"Ich will eine Giraffe, kein Zebra!"

Translation:I want a giraffe, not a zebra!

November 14, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laura.USA

I was just saying this the other day...


brasilianland

hast du die Giraffe schon bekommen ?


Laura.USA

No. Now I want an invisible green bear to conduct my orchestra.


Laura.USA

With a holy potato.


Pur__0_0__

Just put the green bear in front of a green screen.


OwenSannap

Another example of spoiled teenagers


Vabelie

Maybe a zoo director?


kg5rk

First it was a Hippo, then it was a camel, now you want a Giraffe???


OllieO_Toole

Well, well, how much for one of your fine giraffes for ma' dear Veruka, Mr. Wonka?


Pablovinen

a vital sentence for the gourmet lion.


Pistensau

Duo corrected me with this: I want a giraffe, no zebra!

Really? Sure duo...


Meg157957

I put "I would like a giraffe, not a zebra" and it was marked as wrong. When I was young, I was told "I want doesn't get", so I tried to be more polite.


mizinamo

I would like = ich möchte

I want = ich will

The German sentence is not being polite, either.


RossLarcom

I take it kein is 'not a...' as well as 'not' to avoid 'kein ein'?


mizinamo

I take it kein is 'not a...'

That's right.


Browneyedgeorge

I realize this is a very silly sentence, but... Shouldn't "I want a giraffe, no zebras!" be accepted?


Elektronite

Shouldn't this be "I want a giraffe, no zebras!'........strange sentence, but in English, it would be plural! I got marked wrong because I didn't say 'No zebra!'


mizinamo

A better translation, to me, would be "... not a zebra!" -- and that is also the wording that I see at the top of this page, as the "best" translation.


Giri.b

How are male & female animals called in German? Are all names by default refer the male?


mizinamo

No -- it depends on the animal.

A dog is der Hund (masculine), a cat is die Katze (feminine), a horse is das Pferd (neuter), for example.


lynneo

The pronunciation of "zebra" is horrible; I reported it. It has at least 3 syllables, which it shouldn't!


mizinamo

The pronunciation of "zebra" is horrible; I reported it.

If that makes you feel better.

The robot voice is an off-the-shelf product; I don't know anybody who can make any changes to it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.