"Das Öl"

Translation:The oil

January 8, 2013

38 Comments


RileyA5

Hint!! If you are an android user like I am, downloading a German keyboard is not neccesary. Simply press the capitalize button, and hold on the letter "O" for more options on that letter (Ø,Œ, Õ,Ò,Ó,Ô,Ō and Ö.) Saw quite a few complaints on this fact on other Flags like this one.


Barbara679804

It's not difficult to download a German keyboard on an android and it is very simple too just swipe between your keyboards.


characatozohocom

With SwiftKey you don't even need to swipe between them, it's automatic.


OlloB1

Or just dont use the accents if u r lzy lke me


BridgeToWisdom

I am using Gboard and instead of adding a normal QWERTZ keyboard for German only, I have a multilingual “German” keyboard (German, French, English as I made in settings). That keyboard has ä, ö and ü independent; it means I don‘t have to long press on “O” to choose “Ö“, but have to long press on s to choose ß, or from text suggestion I choose the correct word. I’m bad at explaining, so I’ll let these screenshots explain:

and


TheBlueSpirit73

Is this word for Oil acceptable for all types of oil or is it only for one type like cooking oil?


AbrarAlee

Yes, in general but you can also be more specific like Olivenöl for Olive Oil, Rohöl for Crude Oil, Speiseöl or Pflanzenöl for Vegetable Oil etc


Tminus6

Missed opportunity for Gemüsöl, Deutsch.


ohnodrim

I am also wondering this. Can it be used, for instance, for the type of oil like you'd check in your car? Also, in America, other than vegetable oil, most other cooking oils don't actually have the word "oil" in their names... is this word used to describe them too?


Annika_habla

In swedish öl means beer. Haha :)


yucelselin

And in turkish öl means "die!" Lol


Markus_H

The Swedish slang word "bira" means beer just like in Turkish.


MinniChikki

Can someone tell me how to pronounce "Öl" ??


Grexian2

In some of the samples I can't hear the 'l' sound. Is that a variation?


Julia_DU0

I love The way she says "Öl" ^^


shviti

How to put umlauts


[deactivated user]

    On a telephone, a long press on, say, "a" will give all the "a" character options (à,â,ä, etc).

    On a mac, a long press on the "a" will give a similar result, I don't know about a windows computer, read clogva1's comment.


Amir.pro

    Öle vs Öl??? What's the difference? May someone help?


mizinamo

    Öle is the plural (oils); Öl is the singular (oil).


B-u-rpy

    On a computer if u want ö or ä or something like that just do " + o (or a etc.) If you want it capitalised do shift + " + o


JackMonaghan99

    Does anyone else think the audio is a little off on this one? It sounds a lot like there's a "B" in front of it ("Das Böll"). I can see that being confusing for beginners.


hechap

    Remind me, why "das" and not der - is "das" the proper "the" for a neuter noun, in addition to meaning "that" or "this"?


Henroriro

    Might be confusing for swedes like me because in Swedish, öl means "Beer".


kosmocherry

    By "Öl" does it mean oil like olive oil and gasoline like oils or beer?


mizinamo

    In German, Öl means oil and not ale.

    Could be vegetable oil, olive oil, petroleum, mineral oil, etc.


Reenurani

    Can someone say how to pronunce öl phonetically in english. Please


mizinamo

    That’s not possible, because English doesn’t have the ö sound.

    Listen to it here: https://forvo.com/word/öl/#de


hunbullseye

    for ö maybe use the vowel sound from turn


KayReneePa

    How can I know just by looking at a type of food if I should use "Das", "Der", or "Die"? Or are you just suppose to memorise it?


mizinamo

    You just have to memorise it -- not only for foods, but for all nouns in German.


che-tu

    how to differentiate between der, das and die ? how to identify the right word ?


mizinamo

    You just have to learn it.

    When you come across a new word, look it up in the dictionary to find out its gender, and then memorise not Öl = oil but das Öl = the oil so that you will remember that Öl is neuter.

    There's basically no logic behind noun genders in German.

    (Sometimes, the same word can even have different genders in different parts of Germany! Though usually only one of those will be considered standard.)


EarlianaBa

    Everyone is confused about how to type the ö and I'm trying to figure out how to say it


royalh23

    "Öl(mek)" means "(to) die" in Turkish.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.