"Das Öl"

Translation:The oil

1/8/2013, 1:53:40 PM

59 Comments


RileyA5

Hint!! If you are an android user like I am, downloading a German keyboard is not neccesary. Simply press the capitalize button, and hold on the letter "O" for more options on that letter (Ø,Œ, Õ,Ò,Ó,Ô,Ō and Ö.) Saw quite a few complaints on this fact on other Flags like this one.

11/4/2015, 4:25:40 AM

bartlam

Good tip ( ich gute )

9/16/2017, 11:25:54 AM

Rostellan

Hi RileyA5. Try that on a PC and all you get is a string of OOOOOOOOOOOOOO! In MS Word, you can press 'shift' + 'ctrl' + ':' + 'O' keys - and up comes a Capital O complete with umlaut. Unfortunately, that doesn't work in the Duolingo program. So I suppose they just have to tweak the program so it accepts accented capitals that come in mid-sentence!

11/4/2015, 11:32:25 AM

clogva1

Try alt+

0246 for ö

0228 for ä

0252 for ü

0196 for Ä

0214 for Ö

0220 for Ü

0223 for ß (s-tset, not b)

11/20/2015, 6:01:58 PM

mshepperson

But that only works if you have a number pad to the left of your keypad. What if I'm on a chromebook? Just asking, because i use them a lot

1/28/2016, 8:51:18 PM

march_happy

Umm I guess there is a language setting and you need to install language support of German,just like what we do with Kubuntu.(I am a Chinese.)

5/22/2016, 12:49:43 PM

Casey982198

Use the English (International) keyboard. Pressing " and then O will give you Ö, and there are a variety of other similar combinations.

7/9/2018, 12:05:37 PM

Kaotivik

You don't need that number pad. If using a chrome book you can change the language of your keyboard. The German keyboard only changes a few keys, but here are the umlauts:

ö Ö - ; : ä Ä - ' " ü Ü - [ {

O umlaut is semi-colon (lowercase) and colon (uppercase). A umlaut is apostrophe (lowercase) and quotation marks (uppercase). U umlaut is bracket (lowercase) and curly bracket (uppercase). Estzet if you're wondering is dash, there is not uppercase/lowercase for estzet.

4/3/2017, 5:58:29 PM

Rostellan

Further to above: I found that a temporary way around the above is to type the problem word first, when you can access the accented capitals, then hit the 'home' key and fill in the start of the sentence.

11/4/2015, 11:36:40 AM

MeganDavis20

Thanks

1/26/2018, 4:59:35 PM

Barbara679804

It's not difficult to download a German keyboard on an android and it is very simple too just swipe between your keyboards.

3/6/2018, 1:31:42 PM

Rob733255

With SwiftKey you don't even need to swipe between them, it's automatic.

7/31/2018, 6:41:24 AM

OlloB1

Or just dont use the accents if u r lzy lke me

9/28/2018, 6:21:48 PM

BridgeToWisdom

I am using Gboard and instead of adding a normal QWERTZ keyboard for German only, I have a multilingual “German” keyboard (German, French, English as I made in settings). That keyboard has ä, ö and ü independent; it means I don‘t have to long press on “O” to choose “Ö“, but have to long press on s to choose ß, or from text suggestion I choose the correct word. I’m bad at explaining, so I’ll let these screenshots explain:

and

12/28/2018, 4:00:39 PM

tykckn

I know

3/14/2016, 7:08:25 PM

TheBlueSpirit73

Is this word for Oil acceptable for all types of oil or is it only for one type like cooking oil?

8/9/2015, 12:30:02 AM

AbrarAlee

Yes, in general but you can also be more specific like Olivenöl for Olive Oil, Rohöl for Crude Oil, Speiseöl or Pflanzenöl for Vegetable Oil etc

12/26/2015, 5:19:28 AM

Likalotapus

Missed opportunity for Gemüsöl, Deutsch.

2/10/2016, 9:00:13 PM

ohnodrim

I am also wondering this. Can it be used, for instance, for the type of oil like you'd check in your car? Also, in America, other than vegetable oil, most other cooking oils don't actually have the word "oil" in their names... is this word used to describe them too?

10/19/2015, 5:39:23 AM

tykckn

Yes

3/14/2016, 7:06:53 PM

AnnikaKeisu

In swedish öl means beer. Haha :)

8/7/2016, 7:58:23 AM

yucelselin

And in turkish öl means "die!" Lol

5/7/2017, 6:58:49 AM

Markus_H

The Swedish slang word "bira" means beer just like in Turkish.

12/1/2017, 4:15:04 PM

bpcallag

Lol lol lol

6/25/2017, 6:19:01 PM

Marie765332

cooking beer. Lol :)

4/6/2017, 12:39:07 AM

MinniChikki

Can someone tell me how to pronounce "Öl" ??

4/13/2016, 3:12:12 PM

hechap
4/13/2016, 3:43:01 PM

WispsOfAwkward

Same site just exact.

8/28/2017, 10:10:38 AM

shviti

How to put umlauts

2/27/2017, 4:37:20 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

On a telephone, a long press on, say, "a" will give all the "a" character options (à,â,ä, etc).

On a mac, a long press on the "a" will give a similar result, I don't know about a windows computer, read clogva1's comment.

2/27/2017, 6:39:43 AM

Marie765332

on a windows you can download the German keyboard. Then press ' for ä ; for ö, [ for ü.

4/6/2017, 12:43:06 AM

Amir.pro

Öle vs Öl??? What's the difference? May someone help?

3/28/2017, 7:59:16 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Öle is the plural (oils); Öl is the singular (oil).

7/3/2017, 11:38:59 AM

Marie765332

Öle means old Öl means oil.

4/6/2017, 12:43:53 AM

Julia_DU0

I love The way she says "Öl" ^^

6/28/2017, 10:38:59 PM

_nikkitjuh_

On a computer if u want ö or ä or something like that just do " + o (or a etc.) If you want it capitalised do shift + " + o

7/3/2017, 11:20:41 AM

hechap

Remind me, why "das" and not der - is "das" the proper "the" for a neuter noun, in addition to meaning "that" or "this"?

4/7/2016, 12:21:26 PM

MinniChikki

Yes

4/13/2016, 3:10:15 PM

JackMonaghan99

Does anyone else think the audio is a little off on this one? It sounds a lot like there's a "B" in front of it ("Das Böll"). I can see that being confusing for beginners.

11/4/2017, 2:35:36 PM

Henroriro

Might be confusing for swedes like me because in Swedish, öl means "Beer".

11/25/2017, 1:31:26 PM

Greenowl586342

I clicked on the the answer and then clicked check, but Duo didn't register and marked it wrong.

9/6/2017, 4:35:46 PM

kosmocherry

By "Öl" does it mean oil like olive oil and gasoline like oils or beer?

12/1/2017, 6:14:59 PM

mizinamo
Mod

In German, Öl means oil and not ale.

Could be vegetable oil, olive oil, petroleum, mineral oil, etc.

12/1/2017, 7:45:17 PM

Reenurani

Can someone say how to pronunce öl phonetically in english. Please

4/14/2018, 7:18:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That’s not possible, because English doesn’t have the ö sound.

Listen to it here: https://forvo.com/word/öl/#de

4/15/2018, 4:58:58 AM

KayReneePa

How can I know just by looking at a type of food if I should use "Das", "Der", or "Die"? Or are you just suppose to memorise it?

7/5/2018, 11:53:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

You just have to memorise it -- not only for foods, but for all nouns in German.

7/6/2018, 5:18:02 AM

che-tu

how to differentiate between der, das and die ? how to identify the right word ?

9/29/2018, 3:08:54 AM

mizinamo
Mod

You just have to learn it.

When you come across a new word, look it up in the dictionary to find out its gender, and then memorise not Öl = oil but das Öl = the oil so that you will remember that Öl is neuter.

There's basically no logic behind noun genders in German.

(Sometimes, the same word can even have different genders in different parts of Germany! Though usually only one of those will be considered standard.)

9/29/2018, 4:33:49 AM

Andra210553

I really don't understand it yet. Where should I use "der", "das" or "die" ?

11/27/2018, 10:37:29 PM

Amir.pro

You should move to higher steps to understand this, but in brief and very generally, German words are categorized into three main genders:

  1. Female 2. Male 3. Neuter

Paired with cases, nouns may need different types of articles (definite or indefinite). In nominative case, definite articles which come for each group are as follows:

“Die” for feminine nouns

“Der” for masculine nouns

“Das” for neuter nouns

So:

Die Frau isst Apfel.

Der Mann ist Apfel

Das Mädchen ist Apfel.

You’ll learn about this when you move to higher courses!

Things can get quite various and confusing as you move forward. So try to learn each word along with its gender.

11/28/2018, 5:49:16 PM

EarlianaBa

Everyone is confused about how to type the ö and I'm trying to figure out how to say it

2/11/2019, 7:05:43 PM

lily985180

Öl

2/19/2018, 3:44:39 AM

shehnazpar

Meaning. d id. not. Change

12/13/2016, 9:56:26 AM

shehnazpar
<pre> Vv v. V v. V </pre>
12/13/2016, 9:59:26 AM

shehnazpar

Tt

12/13/2016, 9:59:48 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.