"You have a quiet voice."

Translation:У тебя тихий голос.

November 14, 2015

19 Comments


Andyemanu

I wrote "У тебя есть тихий голос", and a note told me to not use есть in certain cases. Could I get a more accurate very square-ish explanation? Thanks :)

November 14, 2015

Norrius

You use «есть» when you want to make it clear whether there is something, but omit it if you describe qualities, possessed items and so on. Example:

«У него есть машина» — a simple statement that he indeed has a car.
«У него машина» — means that he has a car, not a boat or bus or I don't know what else.

You normally don't use «есть» when describing people because it sounds like "a quiet voice" is something physical, an item you can put on a shelf.

November 14, 2015

Andyemanu

Спасибо большое)

November 15, 2015

IngridHags

Спасибо

August 30, 2019

Jenkiz92

Вас not accepted?

December 17, 2015

Rissadea

I reported it, ditto

January 12, 2016

RobertDenver

Yes, I don't see why 'bac' is marked wrong.

January 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted 2 Aug 2018

August 2, 2018

SharonGBro

У вас тихий голос is given as the correct answer in May 2019

May 6, 2019

dlisol

why is it not correct to say твой голос тихий ?

January 26, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It would be "your voice is quiet".

March 10, 2016

dlisol

That is quite a subtle distinction. Now you have pointed it out, I realise I need to be much more thoughtful about my native English. Thank you.

March 11, 2016

Lynn207492

I also used bac

February 20, 2017

yoozik

вас is still not accepted as a right answer for some reason.

July 10, 2017

kvargman

I had the same error but I think I know why. "You have a quiet voice" doesn't make sense when you're talking to multiple people (since their voice isn't shared); in that case it would have to be "You have quiet voices", or "У вас тихие голоса" in Russian.

October 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Вы is also the formal "you" - singular, addressed to someone to whom formal deference is owed, like your boss at work.

Perhaps it's a way of showing that you shouldn't be making personal comments to someone your should be treating formally.

Except I can imagine a host of situations where I'd be talking to someone I didn't know and thus would address formally, ask them to speak up because they had a quiet voice.

Abraham Lincoln had a thin, reedy voice which was ill-suited to public speaking in the 19th century. I can't imagine talking to him about how quiet his voice was without using the formal "you".

August 2, 2018

theninjaedge

Why cant I say "У вас тихий голос"? Why does it have to be "теья"? Is there another way to say it formally?

August 12, 2017

Phrozyn

For me it is у вас тихий голос. It will not accept у тебя

June 8, 2019

loveua

I wrote у тебя есть тихий голос and it said it wanted вас. Why the difference?

August 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.