"You have a quiet voice."

Translation:У тебя тихий голос.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Andyemanu
Andyemanu

I wrote "У тебя есть тихий голос", and a note told me to not use есть in certain cases. Could I get a more accurate very square-ish explanation? Thanks :)

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

You use «есть» when you want to make it clear whether there is something, but omit it if you describe qualities, possessed items and so on. Example:

«У него есть машина» — a simple statement that he indeed has a car.
«У него машина» — means that he has a car, not a boat or bus or I don't know what else.

You normally don't use «есть» when describing people because it sounds like "a quiet voice" is something physical, an item you can put on a shelf.

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Спасибо большое)

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Вас not accepted?

3 years ago

Rissadea
Rissadea

I reported it, ditto

2 years ago

RobertDenver

Yes, I don't see why 'bac' is marked wrong.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted 2 Aug 2018

4 months ago

dlisol
dlisol

why is it not correct to say твой голос тихий ?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It would be "your voice is quiet".

2 years ago

dlisol
dlisol

That is quite a subtle distinction. Now you have pointed it out, I realise I need to be much more thoughtful about my native English. Thank you.

2 years ago

Lynn207492

I also used bac

1 year ago

yoozik
yoozik

вас is still not accepted as a right answer for some reason.

1 year ago

kvargman
kvargman

I had the same error but I think I know why. "You have a quiet voice" doesn't make sense when you're talking to multiple people (since their voice isn't shared); in that case it would have to be "You have quiet voices", or "У вас тихие голоса" in Russian.

1 year ago

theninjaedge

Why cant I say "У вас тихий голос"? Why does it have to be "теья"? Is there another way to say it formally?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.