1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras nadamos."

"Nosotras nadamos."

Translation:We swim.

January 8, 2013

37 Comments


Joop91

Hard to hear the difference between a and o nosotras or nosotros


Dleehii

It is for me.


rkwnyc

Why not we are swimming?


PeterLee303173

Nosotros estamos nadando


pjbf1979

because duolingo can't maintain one set of standards, apparently. -_-


mitaine56

rkwnyc- It would have been, nosotras estamos nadando


rkwnyc

Check reverso.com and you will see nadamos is often translated as "we're swimming" Check any english text on spanish grammar and you will see the present can be translated as either.

If you want to ensure you are ONLY translated as "we are swimming", then yes, you are right - but "Nosotros nadamos" can be translated as 'are swimming' correctly, it's just a somewhat less frequent translation.


mitaine56

rkwnyc- Yes I understand what you mean, it's correct. What I meant, Duo accepts sometimes the exact translation, especially when the lesson is about present tense. They maybe want the learners to see the difference in specific lessons, such as present tense or past tense


jrslam

Why is "We are swimming" not acceptable?


AlexCopeland1

In Spanish, like in English, the present participle (words which end in "-ing"), is translated differently. To say it in Spanish, you need to use "estar", followed by "nadando". -AR verbs end in "-ando", while -ER and -IR verbs end in "-iendo". "We are swimming" would translate as "Estamos nadando".


rkwnyc

In just about every english/spanish grammar reference I've ever seen, the present indicative is defined as having three english translations, as in "I swim, I do swim, I am swimming"..


mitaine56

It depends of the context, when there's one.


holzbolz

you are supposed to write what the speaker is saying, not the translation. If I understand your question correctly, you seem to have translated the audio. Your answer should be in spanish.


cincodenada

I believe these forums are attached to this sentence, not any particular question form. So if jrslam was probably answering a translation question, and you were answering a listen-and-type question, both discussion links would lead to the same place - here - since it's the same sentence, just used in different question forms.


Ocnic

I saw this and thought: Nostradamus. haha


Jeevikaa_nan

Haha, But does the name mean.


shaugland

Hahaha my first thought too!!


Cparish

Would "Nadamos." suffice as way of just saying we swim?


cincodenada

Yes, you can omit the subject if it's just the pronoun. Duolinguo is generally pretty good about accepting alternate translations like that as well, so it should accept "Nadamos" as a valid translation of "We swim".


kkillius

I agree completely!!


Gizmo4pt8

Either I am getting bored/lazy with these or I need a hearing test. I heard "Nosotras no vamos"


jackknife89

Can someone help me understand the Nosotras / Nosostros proper usage?


OneWorld9

I would also like some clarification. Hopefully we will also just organically get it a bit later :)


parder123

Both of them mean "we". NosotrAs is the feminine form and nosotrOs is the masculine form. (Nosotros somos hombres / Nosotras somos mujeres)


justeezy

Oh.. now you tell me it's a new word after I got it wrong on the last question.


sumukhpuro

What is original verb for "to swim" is it nadar ??


AshleyBlackwood

can anyone clarify? I put we swam and got it right b/c I believe that if you use a form of nosotros then it puts the action in the past and that conversationally one would just say nadamos w/o nosotros.


Dleehii

I'm no expert but I'm pretty sure that should have been wrong. Nosotros has nothing to do with past or present tense as far as I know. Most verbs have a completely different word for past tense (example: I ate is yo comi). If it gave you credit, I'm guessing it thought you typoed.


AshleyBlackwood

Researched it after I asked question--in 1st person plural for -ar and -ir verbs (not -er) the preterite and present tense are identical.


nat22324

why do people keep saying "I agree"?


rafaelpadi8

Practice with me , i speak spanish , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU


chadhagauri

Hard to hear the difference between a and o nosotras or nosotros


Dleehii

I think it's harder to hear the difference between words that sound alike in a foreign language than it is our native language. I've had trouble with nostros/nosotras also, as well as "Yo veo," "No veo," or "Lo veo," which all sound alike yet have different meanings.


Rayliegh

hey i haven't learnt swim yet and its not coming up as a new word

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.