Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras nadamos."

Translation:We swim.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Joop91

Hard to hear the difference between a and o nosotras or nosotros

5 years ago

BenjaminKnott

Not really.

4 years ago

Dleehii

It is for me.

4 years ago

rkwnyc
rkwnyc

Why not we are swimming?

5 years ago

PeterLee303173

Nosotros estamos nadando

4 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

because duolingo can't maintain one set of standards, apparently. -_-

5 years ago

mitaine56

rkwnyc- It would have been, nosotras estamos nadando

3 years ago

rkwnyc
rkwnyc

Check reverso.com and you will see nadamos is often translated as "we're swimming" Check any english text on spanish grammar and you will see the present can be translated as either.

If you want to ensure you are ONLY translated as "we are swimming", then yes, you are right - but "Nosotros nadamos" can be translated as 'are swimming' correctly, it's just a somewhat less frequent translation.

3 years ago

mitaine56

rkwnyc- Yes I understand what you mean, it's correct. What I meant, Duo accepts sometimes the exact translation, especially when the lesson is about present tense. They maybe want the learners to see the difference in specific lessons, such as present tense or past tense

3 years ago

jrslam
jrslam

Why is "We are swimming" not acceptable?

5 years ago

AlexCopeland1
AlexCopeland1

In Spanish, like in English, the present participle (words which end in "-ing"), is translated differently. To say it in Spanish, you need to use "estar", followed by "nadando". -AR verbs end in "-ando", while -ER and -IR verbs end in "-iendo". "We are swimming" would translate as "Estamos nadando".

5 years ago

rkwnyc
rkwnyc

In just about every english/spanish grammar reference I've ever seen, the present indicative is defined as having three english translations, as in "I swim, I do swim, I am swimming"..

5 years ago

mitaine56

It depends of the context, when there's one.

4 years ago

holzbolz

you are supposed to write what the speaker is saying, not the translation. If I understand your question correctly, you seem to have translated the audio. Your answer should be in spanish.

5 years ago

cincodenada

I believe these forums are attached to this sentence, not any particular question form. So if jrslam was probably answering a translation question, and you were answering a listen-and-type question, both discussion links would lead to the same place - here - since it's the same sentence, just used in different question forms.

5 years ago

Ocnic

I saw this and thought: Nostradamus. haha

5 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Haha, But does the name mean.

4 years ago

shaugland

Hahaha my first thought too!!

5 years ago

Cparish

Would "Nadamos." suffice as way of just saying we swim?

5 years ago

cincodenada

Yes, you can omit the subject if it's just the pronoun. Duolinguo is generally pretty good about accepting alternate translations like that as well, so it should accept "Nadamos" as a valid translation of "We swim".

5 years ago

kkillius

I agree completely!!

5 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Either I am getting bored/lazy with these or I need a hearing test. I heard "Nosotras no vamos"

4 years ago

firgrove

i agree

5 years ago

jackknife89

Can someone help me understand the Nosotras / Nosostros proper usage?

4 years ago

OneWorld9

I would also like some clarification. Hopefully we will also just organically get it a bit later :)

4 years ago

parder123

Both of them mean "we". NosotrAs is the feminine form and nosotrOs is the masculine form. (Nosotros somos hombres / Nosotras somos mujeres)

4 years ago

justeezy

Oh.. now you tell me it's a new word after I got it wrong on the last question.

4 years ago

sumukhpuro

What is original verb for "to swim" is it nadar ??

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Yes

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

can anyone clarify? I put we swam and got it right b/c I believe that if you use a form of nosotros then it puts the action in the past and that conversationally one would just say nadamos w/o nosotros.

4 years ago

Dleehii

I'm no expert but I'm pretty sure that should have been wrong. Nosotros has nothing to do with past or present tense as far as I know. Most verbs have a completely different word for past tense (example: I ate is yo comi). If it gave you credit, I'm guessing it thought you typoed.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Researched it after I asked question--in 1st person plural for -ar and -ir verbs (not -er) the preterite and present tense are identical.

4 years ago

nat22324

why do people keep saying "I agree"?

3 years ago

rafaelpadi8

Practice with me , i speak spanish , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU

3 years ago

chadhagauri

Hard to hear the difference between a and o nosotras or nosotros

2 years ago

Dleehii

I think it's harder to hear the difference between words that sound alike in a foreign language than it is our native language. I've had trouble with nostros/nosotras also, as well as "Yo veo," "No veo," or "Lo veo," which all sound alike yet have different meanings.

2 years ago

Rayliegh

hey i haven't learnt swim yet and its not coming up as a new word

2 years ago