"Our team is still outside."

Translation:Наша команда ещё на улице.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

I wrote: наша команда еще вне Am I correct to assume that вне is correct, but only if it is followed by a description like наша команда еще вне стадиона?

3 years ago

mosfet07

You're right, вне requires a noun in the genitive case

3 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

You can say: "Наша команда ещё снаружи".

2 years ago

jskullberg

I wrote, Наша команда еще на дворе. Isn't this correct?

3 years ago

cipla

the Russian word двор doesn't really have a decent translation in English, but I guess it would loosely translate as 'courtyard' or 'communal (outdoor) area'. It is typically the outdoor area around which residential buildings are clustered, as a sort of substitute for private gardens. also, i think the preposition is 'во' instead of 'на'. hope this makes sense

2 years ago

cipla

in short, it's a specific type of outside place. but then again, this is slightly confusing too, as 'на улице' sounds as though it is also a specific type of outside place, i.e. 'on the street', but seems to be used more generally to mean 'outside'.

2 years ago

jskullberg

На дворе definitely means "outside." See: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/efremova/188741/%D0%9D%D0%B0

2 years ago

jskullberg

I wrote, Наша команда еще на дворе. Isn't this correct?

3 years ago

Willwsharp

So I'm assuming улице is not улица here because it is in the prepositional case; but I feel like I've seen на улица many times before. Is there a specific reason for this example?

1 year ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

I thought "Still" was всё ещё?

1 year ago

FergusAndr2

When can you use уже with the meaning of "still" or did I just make that up?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.