1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Театр находится на другом бе…

"Театр находится на другом берегу реки."

Translation:The theater is on the other bank of the river.

November 14, 2015

12 Comments


SIMB919191919191

what about 'other side of the river'?


Fxs.Doba

I translated it as "The theatre is on the other river bank." It was counted incorrect, saying it should have been "the other bank of the river". Is the first actually incorrect; they mean the same thing in English, but perhaps they translate differently in Russian.


alex977597

Though technically correct, no one says on the other bank. I would always say as a native british speaker, on the other side.


lauramenshikova

correct pronounciation на другОм берегУ рекИ


kpagcha

Prepositional case of берег is берегу?


Berniebud

Technically it's the locative case. Some nouns in Russian have a locative case. A leftover from older forms of Russian that's only used with prepositions of position.


ULRICHSCHL4

Would "береге" be incorrect here?


elsouLM

Isn't the other river bank the same than the other bank of the river?


TdKvS

What's wrong with "the other river bank"


alexamio_

Why I can't translate «берег» as «coast»? What the difference btw «coast» and «bank»?


mightypotatoe

This is an English issue. Rivers have banks, oceans and seas have coasts. Some very large lakes have coasts too. If you want an English word that can be applied to all bodies of water the way "берег" can, use "shore."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.