"Театр находится на другом берегу реки."

Translation:The theater is on the other bank of the river.

3 years ago

9 Comments


SIMB919191919191

what about 'other side of the river'?

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Prepositional case of берег is берегу?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Technically it's the locative case. Some nouns in Russian have a locative case. A leftover from older forms of Russian that's only used with prepositions of position.

2 years ago

Fxs.Doba

I translated it as "The theatre is on the other river bank." It was counted incorrect, saying it should have been "the other bank of the river". Is the first actually incorrect; they mean the same thing in English, but perhaps they translate differently in Russian.

2 years ago

lauramenshikova

correct pronounciation на другОм берегУ рекИ

2 months ago

alexamio_

Why I can't translate «берег» as «coast»? What the difference btw «coast» and «bank»?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

This is an English issue. Rivers have banks, oceans and seas have coasts. Some very large lakes have coasts too. If you want an English word that can be applied to all bodies of water the way "берег" can, use "shore."

3 years ago

alexamio_

Thanks.

3 years ago

elsouLM
elsouLM

Isn't the other river bank the same than the other bank of the river?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.