1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My dad often comes home befo…

"My dad often comes home before 10 pm."

Translation:Мой папа часто приходит домой до десяти часов вечера.

November 14, 2015

27 Comments


alexamio_

Why I can't translate «dad» as «отец», not as «папа»? I can translate «папа/отец» as «father/dad» in course of English for russians.


mightypotatoe

The course is still in beta and many correct translations are missing. Use the Report a Problem button to report these sentences.


Sam_Wilomen

Отец is more official variant. We usually use it if we pray respect to father. This sentence is just usual and we say Папа - it sounds more kindly


BogdanBolbot

Dad — папа (Daddy — папочка) Father — отец

Probably that's why.


PaataVada

Nibody would say 'после десяти (часов) вечера'! It is more than enough to mention 'десяти вечера' otherwise sound wierd and artificial.


Sam_Wilomen

Not nobody, but we can just skip it and we will not loose sense


James122785

Why does до cover both before 10pm (here) and until 6pm (elsewhere)? In English those are separate concepts.


Varitel

When do we use a genitive form, (вечера, ночи), and when do we use an instrumental form (вечером, ночью) when describing when events happen?


Sam_Wilomen

There is one thing in Russian language - падеж (I don't know how to translate it on English). If the noun answers on кого? чего?, it means we need Родительный падеж and the noun will be вечера, ночи. When it answers on кем? чем? - вечером, ночью (look more in internet)


Svetlana322288

Почему "до" принимает, а "раньше" нет?


RogerRivero0

Why is it вечером and not ночь ?


Rotov

"10" not works


Jeffrey855877

When translating from Russian to English, Duo accepts numerals (e.g., 10), but when translating from English to Russian, Duo wants the Russian numeral spelled out using the Cyrillic alphabet.


shuuma1

Можно сделать слово "часов" не обязательным?В России так рядко говорят;обычно:...до десяти вечера


Ishana92

why is it десяти and not десят I thought that numbers don't change forms when used as part of the whole (десят часов)


Neon_Iceberg

"До" requires genitive after itself. Numbers are inflected for case.


Jeffrey855877

The ending match endings for feminine singular nouns ending in -ь:
Nom десять
Acc десять
Gen десяти
Dat десяти
Inst десятью
Prep десяти

but that doesn't appear to affect the case/gender of the things being counted, as here, where часов is genitive masculine plural.


bleedingorange

"до десяти часов ночи" was rejected. Do you say "десять ночи" in Russian?


bojar9

Why not "посже десяти вечера" ? It sounds more natural. Not accepted august 2020


Ruslan_I

Вéчера


Dakeryas

Shouldn't Мой папа часто приездит домой до десяти частов вечера be accepted?


pablomaclarry

Я согласен. He could be coming by car, so приездит would work in that context. Приходит implies he's walking, and it is unclear from the context which one is more correct, at least to me.


F4yY9kZj

Should 'перед десяти вечера' be accepted? Does it mean 'right before 10 p.m.' ('just before 10 p.m.')?


Paul440929

How would you distinguish between "My dad works until 10" and "My dad works before 10" -- meaning that he has to arrive at work before 10? It seems like до allows for both meanings.


RichWood9

"In the evening" is missing in the quoted phrase.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.