"My dad often comes home before 10 pm."

Translation:Мой папа часто приходит домой до десяти часов вечера.

3 years ago

13 Comments


alexamio_

Why I can't translate «dad» as «отец», not as «папа»? I can translate «папа/отец» as «father/dad» in course of English for russians.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

The course is still in beta and many correct translations are missing. Use the Report a Problem button to report these sentences.

3 years ago

Sam_Wilomen

Отец is more official variant. We usually use it if we pray respect to father. This sentence is just usual and we say Папа - it sounds more kindly

6 months ago

feelingit
feelingit

I've reported.

6 months ago

feelingit
feelingit

reported again

5 months ago

Rotov
Rotov

"10" not works

9 months ago

Varitel
Varitel

When do we use a genitive form, (вечера, ночи), and when do we use an instrumental form (вечером, ночью) when describing when events happen?

8 months ago

PaataVadac

Nibody would say 'после десяти (часов) вечера'! It is more than enough to mention 'десяти вечера' otherwise sound wierd and artificial.

8 months ago

Sam_Wilomen

Not nobody, but we can just skip it and we will not loose sense

6 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

why is it десяти and not десят I thought that numbers don't change forms when used as part of the whole (десят часов)

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"До" requires genitive after itself. Numbers are inflected for case.

1 year ago

Ruslan_I
Ruslan_I

Вéчера

5 months ago

k32r
k32r

Я русская, но допустила ошибку просто написав синоним

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.