"My dad often comes home before 10 pm."

Translation:Мой папа часто приходит домой до десяти часов вечера.

November 14, 2015

22 Comments


alexamio_

Why I can't translate «dad» as «отец», not as «папа»? I can translate «папа/отец» as «father/dad» in course of English for russians.

November 14, 2015

mightypotatoe

The course is still in beta and many correct translations are missing. Use the Report a Problem button to report these sentences.

November 14, 2015

Sam_Wilomen

Отец is more official variant. We usually use it if we pray respect to father. This sentence is just usual and we say Папа - it sounds more kindly

May 20, 2018

feelingit

I've reported.

June 10, 2018

feelingit

reported again

July 16, 2018

Rotov

"10" not works

March 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

When translating from Russian to English, Duo accepts numerals (e.g., 10), but when translating from English to Russian, Duo wants the Russian numeral spelled out using the Cyrillic alphabet.

March 6, 2019

PaataVadac

Nibody would say 'после десяти (часов) вечера'! It is more than enough to mention 'десяти вечера' otherwise sound wierd and artificial.

April 8, 2018

Sam_Wilomen

Not nobody, but we can just skip it and we will not loose sense

May 20, 2018

Varitel

When do we use a genitive form, (вечера, ночи), and when do we use an instrumental form (вечером, ночью) when describing when events happen?

March 22, 2018

Sam_Wilomen

There is one thing in Russian language - падеж (I don't know how to translate it on English). If the noun answers on кого? чего?, it means we need Родительный падеж and the noun will be вечера, ночи. When it answers on кем? чем? - вечером, ночью (look more in internet)

May 20, 2018

k32r

Я русская, но допустила ошибку просто написав синоним

August 10, 2018

Svetlana322288

Почему "до" принимает, а "раньше" нет?

May 30, 2019

Ishana92

why is it десяти and not десят I thought that numbers don't change forms when used as part of the whole (десят часов)

July 8, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"До" requires genitive after itself. Numbers are inflected for case.

March 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The ending match endings for feminine singular nouns ending in -ь:
Nom десять
Acc десять
Gen десяти
Dat десяти
Inst десятью
Prep десяти

but that doesn't appear to affect the case/gender of the things being counted, as here, where часов is genitive masculine plural.

March 6, 2019

peachtree2

десять часов would be right. до triggers genitive on what follows.

July 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Your post is not clearly stated.
десять часов = "ten o'clock"
до десйати часов = "before ten o'clock"

March 6, 2019

Ruslan_I

Вéчера

July 15, 2018

RogerRivero0

Why is it вечером and not ночь ?

July 19, 2019

Opalauge

excuse me? I wrote "часто" exactly how is should be written? Whats the f* problem?

July 21, 2018

ZtiN6

Привет я учу русский, и мне это текст очень прост. Поэтому сосите мой член. Translate this, please

June 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.