"My mom likes to work very much."

Translation:Моя мама очень любит работать.

November 14, 2015

16 Comments


Kjartan18

Does she like to work very much or does she like very much to work?

February 18, 2017

EdgardRefi

I think this is a point here. She likes to work very much, but the version in Russian seems to say that she likes a lot to work. I believe it is a problem!

May 13, 2018

Daniel484236

I second this.

June 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In English, there's no difference in meaning between Kjartan18's two sentences, though "she like to work very much" is more natural than "she likes very much to work" - although the clearest statement of the sentence, again not changing the meaning, would be "she very much likes to work". The underlying concept is that she really likes what she does.

That's opposed to a different idea that "she like to work a lot" - she likes to keep busy all the time, she likes to spend many hours doing her work. That interpretation is not what the sentence states in English. I don't know about the Russian.

July 5, 2018

EdgardRefi

You mean that a native speaker would never say "she likes to work very much" meaning "she likes to work a lot"? My mistake then. Thanks!

July 5, 2018

Alenbi

I tried Моя мама любит работать много. Why is it wrong? Thanks by advance for your help.

September 16, 2018

matsul

"много работать" - to work a lot.

January 9, 2019

alexamio_

«Mom» isn't only for «мама», but for «мать» too, is it?

November 14, 2015

KapHekc

Yes, but мать would be like mother.

November 25, 2015

MaryD.8

I wrote《Моя мама нравиться работать очень много 》and that is wrong. Why? Isn't "like" more closer in meaning to "нравится" than it is to "любить"?

March 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

You must use dative case for "my mother": Моей маме нравиться

Here, Моей маме нравиться работать would literally and a bit loosely mean "working/to work is pleasing to my mother". That sounds passive-voiced in English, but I don't know how it sounds to a Russian.

July 5, 2018

zdorovo

Is it wrong to say "сильно любит" instead of "очень любит"? What's the difference?

August 14, 2017

OxuCollat

what is the difference between «любит» and «любят»

May 26, 2019

JohnSebastian17

moya mama nravitsya rabotat' ochen' mnogo... it says likes, not loves but that's not my problem. How many reports does it takes to get rid of these problems?!!

July 17, 2016

savourtardis

Try reading this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

Translations are not always word for word. According to that discussion, люби́ть is more usual for liking something in general. Aside from that, нра́виться looks to work very much like the Spanish "gustar" or the German "gefallen" anyway--it takes the thing liked as a subject rather than an object. So to say "Mom likes this notebook" (when she has just encountered it) for instance I think it would be something like "маме нравитса этот тетрадь." with мама in dative case.

(but I haven't really learned this as such yet so I may not be quite right)

July 18, 2016

seabass99

Maby it could

July 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.