"My mom likes to work very much."

Translation:Моя мама очень любит работать.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Kjartan18
Kjartan18

Does she like to work very much or does she like very much to work?

1 year ago

EdgardRefi
EdgardRefi

I think this is a point here. She likes to work very much, but the version in Russian seems to say that she likes a lot to work. I believe it is a problem!

7 months ago

Daniel484236

I second this.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In English, there's no difference in meaning between Kjartan18's two sentences, though "she like to work very much" is more natural than "she likes very much to work" - although the clearest statement of the sentence, again not changing the meaning, would be "she very much likes to work". The underlying concept is that she really likes what she does.

That's opposed to a different idea that "she like to work a lot" - she likes to keep busy all the time, she likes to spend many hours doing her work. That interpretation is not what the sentence states in English. I don't know about the Russian.

5 months ago

EdgardRefi
EdgardRefi

You mean that a native speaker would never say "she likes to work very much" meaning "she likes to work a lot"? My mistake then. Thanks!

5 months ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

I tried Моя мама любит работать много. Why is it wrong? Thanks by advance for your help.

2 months ago

alexamio_

«Mom» isn't only for «мама», but for «мать» too, is it?

3 years ago

KapHekc
KapHekc

Yes, but мать would be like mother.

3 years ago

MaryD.8

I wrote《Моя мама нравиться работать очень много 》and that is wrong. Why? Isn't "like" more closer in meaning to "нравится" than it is to "любить"?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

You must use dative case for "my mother": Моей маме нравиться

Here, Моей маме нравиться работать would literally and a bit loosely mean "working/to work is pleasing to my mother". That sounds passive-voiced in English, but I don't know how it sounds to a Russian.

5 months ago

zdorovo
zdorovo

Is it wrong to say "сильно любит" instead of "очень любит"? What's the difference?

1 year ago

JohnSebastian17

moya mama nravitsya rabotat' ochen' mnogo... it says likes, not loves but that's not my problem. How many reports does it takes to get rid of these problems?!!

2 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Try reading this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

Translations are not always word for word. According to that discussion, люби́ть is more usual for liking something in general. Aside from that, нра́виться looks to work very much like the Spanish "gustar" or the German "gefallen" anyway--it takes the thing liked as a subject rather than an object. So to say "Mom likes this notebook" (when she has just encountered it) for instance I think it would be something like "маме нравитса этот тетрадь." with мама in dative case.

(but I haven't really learned this as such yet so I may not be quite right)

2 years ago

seabass99

Maby it could

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.