Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind voelt zich schuldig."

Translation:The child feels guilty.

2 years ago

6 Comments


leth_marc
leth_marc

Is there some conceptual reason for these kinds of emotions to be expressed as reflexives in Dutch?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Emotions and "conditions" felt by yourself are always reflexive:

  • Ik voel me blij
  • Hij voelt zich verdrietig
  • Wij voelen ons ziek
  • Jij voelt je gelukkig
  • Ze voelen zich schuldig
2 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Ah, OK - Thanks. Is it 'experienced' that way too - e.g. "I feel myself to be __" - or is the 'internal sense' the same as in English? (Hope you know what I mean; just curious about the psychological ramifications of different languages' grammatical structures.)

And... is 'ik schaam me' exceptional, then, in expressing a kind of state rather than a feeling?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'm not really sure what you mean with 'internal sense'? So I can't answer that question.

'Ik schaam me' is different, because 'schamen' (or 'zich schamen') is a verb on its own. We don't have a verb for 'feeling happy' for example (other than 'zich gelukkig voelen'), but 'zich schamen' (to be ashamed/embarrassed) is a verb. We don't say 'Ik voel me schaamte' or something.

I'm thinking of other verbs like 'zich schamen', but I can't think of one right now. I do have this feeling that we have more of these, though.. :P

2 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

OK, that's what I was wondering - thanks.

About the reflexive - in English you'd normally say, e.g., "I am happy"; ascribing a characteristic to oneself or others that is a kind of objective descriptor. A literal translation of the Dutch into English would yield something like "I feel myself [to be] happy", which in English has more of a sense of introspection or subjectivity. So I'm curious if a native Dutch speaker has such a sense too, or if it is purely a grammatical accident that the reflexive is used.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I eh never really thought of it like that. I think it's the former, that it has a sense of introspection or subjectivity. But, as I said, I never thought of it like that, and I doubt other natives do.. :)

2 years ago