1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Let him first do the homewor…

"Let him first do the homework, and then play with him."

Translation:Дайте ему сначала сделать уроки, а потом играйте с ним.

November 14, 2015

55 Comments


alexamio_

Is «Позволь ему сначала сделать домашнюю работу, а потом играй с ним» incorrect? Why?


efermi

It is correct, you should report it.


Jared214089

To me, домашняя работа sounds like chores, not like homework (even though it's a direct translation).


Atropos2015

To me, it is generally used "работа по дому" or "работа по хозяйству" in the meaning of chores. I cannot agree that "домашняя работа" is a wrong translation here.


Oberoth-SGA

Домашняя работа is an absolutely normal translation and Дайте ему сперва сделать домашнюю работу а потом играете с ним sounds correct in Russian. I reported.


Oberoth-SGA

Now this variant is accepted. February 21st 2021.
https://ibb.co/d4xZn58


Sekisova_tatiana

"дайте ему сначала сделать домашнюю работу а потом играйте с ним" - 4 years have passed, the response is not accepted


takosku

How come "домашнее задание" isn't accepted?


Jay239607

"Дай ему сначала сделать уроки а потом с ним играй." What did I wrong?


RPi81

I think the word потом should not be pronounced the way it is here. it should be with the stress on the last part of the word: том, not on the по... am I right?


chsemyonova

Вы правы. Произносится это слово «пото́м».


Cumeon

Why doesn't "Пусть ему сделат уроки ... " work?


Banderozz

Пусть он сделает уроки or пусть ему дадут сделать уроки might do but your variant is incorrect


RayC628481

Wondering about that too... but this (Пусть он сделает уроки) was not accepted


Rosemaryj4

Still not allowed! I will report it


E-chan.

Пусть он [сначала/сперва] сделает уроки is accepted.
Пусть ему дадут сделать уроки sounds strange. It's like "Let them let him do the homework".


Yakushima

What is дадут means?


Sekisova_tatiana

Will let, allow (or will give but not in this case)


Wstomv

Why can't сначала appear at the end, just before а потом?


Guenter212784

I would like to know this, too.


Rumata_

Actually, it can. It depends on intonation. I'm a native.


Dembell91

Homework - домашнее задание! ?


Ksanalo

homework=уроки=домашнее задание!


Alexey387055

'а потом с ним играйте" is correct too


Alexey387055

Добавьте, пожалуйста


RPi81

should потом be pronounced with the stress on пот or on том?


JosephDuoCreux

poTOM is "and then"

when the robot says POTom that means "sweating"

fun times with Duo!


Jeffrey855877

Why is Дайте perfective and Играйте imperfective? The two verbs seem parallel - first [you] let him do homework, then [you] play with him.


chsemyonova

He must finish the homework completely (perfect), then you can play with him indefinitely (imperfect).


Jeffrey855877

Why is уроки plural?


vitaldos

а что же в этом упражнении не принимается "пусть он сперва сделает домашнюю работу..." подобная конструкция уже была...


Dakeryas

Is пусть a good substitute for дай?


Dakeryas

Дай ему сначала сделать домашнее задание, а потом играй с ним is still not accepted...


GranvilleS6

пусть он готовит обед: Let him cook lunch.

Earlier example on this course. Why not some kind of explainer for contradictions. So if пусть not acceptable here, why not?


E-chan.

It's accepted now.


LeachimElS

Why is "Дай" instead of "Дайте" incorrect in here?


thenerd245

You could use Дайте, but then you would have to write играйте for it to agree


fsvitek

It is - make sure the rest of your word order is correct.


Wasu_Yok

It is correct and the system accepts it.


Korean.Jin

Пусть он сделает домашку !


Hilde706494

Again no difference between сначала ему or ему сначала . In this sentence place of these words can be changed!


Sr0Tyzct

could you perhaps use поиграй aswell in this case?


E-chan.

Yes, you can use it here.


redactedname40

Why not "С нис играйте" instead of "играйте с ним"?


Claudio_IT

I don't understand дайте here, what is its meaning? And what is the difference between давайте and дайте? Thank you


Rumata_

Давайте means 1)'let us (do smth.)'; 2) give smth to smb. several times. Дайте means 1) let smb. (do smth) 2) give smth. to smb. only once.


Claudio_IT

That explains it perfectly, now I understand. Thank you!


Rumata_

I glad, bro. Pay your attention. Now I omitted "for" in the first sentence. My native language is Russian, not English, and I made a mistake having added "for".


Claudio_IT

Oh no problem, my native language is not English either, but your explanation was perfectly understandable. We are here to learn! Thank you


Patrick159815

what case is уроки in? It's a male word and isn't it in the accusative case? meaning the ending should be а?


E-chan.

It's plural accusative. This word is normally used in plural when talking about homework.


gregor883682

дайте means give, let him is something else.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.