"I don't know anything about her."

Translation:Я ничего не знаю о ней.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Alex.Ch502.
Alex.Ch502.Plus

Is it possible to say: "Я не знаю ничего о ней"?

1 year ago

sczimmer

I put о ней я не знаю ничего, what's the reason for the word order?

3 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

It provides a mostly redundant sentence stress. Your word order would stress the fact that you don't know anything about HER specifically, as opposed to other people, but the sentence is pretty unambiguous as is. I could come up in spoken Russain, but is not the normal structure.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

о uses prep case not instr right? or does the case matter like на/в

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

О + prepositional case when you want it to mean "about." О + accusative case when you want it to mean "against."

2 years ago

mmm1995
mmm1995

Question for mr лошадь-место: why then is this in the instrumental lesson? Sure, it may well be ней for inst and prep...but doesn't work for мной/мне :S Confusing...

2 years ago

duyutong2

"Ничего" Means " anything "?

2 years ago

OllieRober

It means "nothing", as far as I am aware Russian does not have double negatives, hence it's usage here.

1 year ago

Domcje
Domcje

Is it possible to say: Мне о ней ничего нет известно.?

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

Yes, absolutely. The meaning is the same, but sounds a bit more formal, at least for my ears.

1 year ago

Svetlana494707

Мне о ней ничего НЕ известно.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.