"I don't know anything about her."

Translation:Я ничего не знаю о ней.

November 14, 2015

13 Comments


Alex.Ch502.

Is it possible to say: "Я не знаю ничего о ней"?

December 10, 2017

Matoro69

Yeah, but it showed me "another correct solution", which implies it's not the best answer. I wonder what's the difference.

February 19, 2019

Daniel361248

I put "я ничего не о ней знаю." Sup?

August 1, 2019

sczimmer

I put о ней я не знаю ничего, what's the reason for the word order?

November 14, 2015

CTO_COB

It provides a mostly redundant sentence stress. Your word order would stress the fact that you don't know anything about HER specifically, as opposed to other people, but the sentence is pretty unambiguous as is. I could come up in spoken Russain, but is not the normal structure.

November 22, 2015

daadaadaaren

о uses prep case not instr right? or does the case matter like на/в

January 5, 2016

kpferdeort

О + prepositional case when you want it to mean "about." О + accusative case when you want it to mean "against."

January 15, 2016

mmm1995

Question for mr лошадь-место: why then is this in the instrumental lesson? Sure, it may well be ней for inst and prep...but doesn't work for мной/мне :S Confusing...

January 21, 2016

duyutong2

"Ничего" Means " anything "?

October 29, 2016

Domcje

Is it possible to say: Мне о ней ничего нет известно.?

May 19, 2017

Vik84w

Yes, absolutely. The meaning is the same, but sounds a bit more formal, at least for my ears.

July 18, 2017

Svetlana494707

Мне о ней ничего НЕ известно.

October 15, 2017

mdmetallica01

Which case is this in? Why is it "ней" instead of "она"? What case does "о" demand? I'm confused...

August 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.