1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I don't know anything about …

"I don't know anything about her."

Translation:Я ничего не знаю о ней.

November 14, 2015

35 Comments


420Drewcifer

I'm convinced the whole duolingo Russian course is structured around preparing you for the Russian mafia/KGB


ZabsterLiza

I think the same. Maybe it is the mafia, because burglary is apparently also in their training: В этом доме ничего нет.


Ngahaba

Хахахаха "лол"


Alex.Ch502.

Is it possible to say: "Я не знаю ничего о ней"?


Matoro69

Yeah, but it showed me "another correct solution", which implies it's not the best answer. I wonder what's the difference.


mdmetallica01

Which case is this in? Why is it "ней" instead of "она"? What case does "о" demand? I'm confused...


Ann55075

"о ней" is prepositional case


Jag69b

It's also valid: "Я о ней ничего не знаю"


sczimmer

I put о ней я не знаю ничего, what's the reason for the word order?


CTO_COB

It provides a mostly redundant sentence stress. Your word order would stress the fact that you don't know anything about HER specifically, as opposed to other people, but the sentence is pretty unambiguous as is. I could come up in spoken Russain, but is not the normal structure.


QurtQurt

You wrote a poetic line.


Daniel361248

I put "я ничего не о ней знаю." Sup?


ricojes

for anyone wondering, the negation should not be divorced from the action it is meant to negate. ничего не must be followed by знаю, and not be separated so as to preserve the meaning of the negated action.


ValentinMa449985

That is really useful, thank you!


Ann55075

Я ничего о ней не знаю - is normal Russian sentence, yours doesn't mean anything Congrats, that's an achievement somehow ;)


kabzus

No. You are wrong. Your sentence has nuances.


ricojes

what are some of those nuances?


duyutong2

"Ничего" Means " anything "?


OllieRober

It means "nothing", as far as I am aware Russian does not have double negatives, hence it's usage here.


Domcje

Is it possible to say: Мне о ней ничего нет известно.?


Svetlana494707

Мне о ней ничего НЕ известно.


Vik84w

Yes, absolutely. The meaning is the same, but sounds a bit more formal, at least for my ears.


daadaadaaren

о uses prep case not instr right? or does the case matter like на/в


kpferdeort

О + prepositional case when you want it to mean "about." О + accusative case when you want it to mean "against."


mmm1995

Question for mr лошадь-место: why then is this in the instrumental lesson? Sure, it may well be ней for inst and prep...but doesn't work for мной/мне :S Confusing...


Phil_Stracchino

Is "Я не знаю ничего нет о ней" valid here?


Ann55075

No. You do not need "нет" here


Phil_Stracchino

But the word order is otherwise OK?


Ann55075

You mean Я не знаю ничего о ней? It's OK, but slighly poetic


Phil_Stracchino

Is there anything ... wrong ... with being slightly poetic occasionally? :) I think maybe we should all be a little more poetic.

Thanks.


avernie

Why is not Heë??


ricojes

неё follows the у preposition while ней follows the о preposition.


Lorenzo784163

Is it essential to keep each word in this order in this sentence? It sounds more natural to me writing я не знаю ничего о ней.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.