"The bed is near the door."

Translation:Кровать - возле двери.

November 14, 2015

6 Comments


alexamio_

«Кровать рядом с дверью» is the same as «Кровать возле двери», isn't it?

November 14, 2015

pelayovial

Кровать - возле дверь does not work? is it because двери refers to a positional case and not the plural of doors? thank you

November 23, 2015

LiamMullen8

how do you tell which word is genitive in a given sentence?

October 23, 2018

MADOUF

why are doors in plural ?

March 30, 2018

MontiLoo

no, "door" is in genitive case. It is a feminine noun and it ends with ь. Here are the rules from feminine nouns: Feminine Nouns: 1. Replace “а” with “ы”. 2. Replace “я” with “и”. 3. Replace “ь” with “и (found on the site: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php). So doors end with и.

April 29, 2018

LewPiercey

why have hints when they are almost always wrong in Russian?

July 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.