1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The bed is near the door."

"The bed is near the door."

Translation:Кровать - возле двери.

November 14, 2015

9 Comments


alexamio_

«Кровать рядом с дверью» is the same as «Кровать возле двери», isn't it?


pelayovial

Кровать - возле дверь does not work? is it because двери refers to a positional case and not the plural of doors? thank you


LewPiercey

why have hints when they are almost always wrong in Russian?


LiamMullen8

how do you tell which word is genitive in a given sentence?


vaseaaa

in this case двери is genitive singular because возле requires the genitive case. дверей is genitive plural btw


kirshner1

Кровать около двери

Why is it wrong?


MADOUF

why are doors in plural ?


MontiLoo

no, "door" is in genitive case. It is a feminine noun and it ends with ь. Here are the rules from feminine nouns: Feminine Nouns: 1. Replace “а” with “ы”. 2. Replace “я” with “и”. 3. Replace “ь” with “и (found on the site: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php). So doors end with и.


Jacqueline192552

Do you just have to memorize what verb requires genitive case and what is plural vs. Genitive or is there a trick to it?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.