1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The bed is near the door."

"The bed is near the door."

Translation:Кровать - возле двери.

November 14, 2015

11 Comments


alexamio_

«Кровать рядом с дверью» is the same as «Кровать возле двери», isn't it?


pelayovial

Кровать - возле дверь does not work? is it because двери refers to a positional case and not the plural of doors? thank you


kirshner1

Кровать около двери

Why is it wrong?


LewPiercey

why have hints when they are almost always wrong in Russian?


aEQT11

Right: Кровать - около двери. Кровать - рядом с дверью. Кровать - у двери. Кровать - возле двери. Кровать - подле двери. (obsolete word) Кровать находится у двери. Кровать находиться около двери. Etc. I am from Russia.


el1960

Спасибо


LiamMullen8

how do you tell which word is genitive in a given sentence?


vaseaaa

in this case двери is genitive singular because возле requires the genitive case. дверей is genitive plural btw


JacquelineChaos

Do you just have to memorize what verb requires genitive case and what is plural vs. Genitive or is there a trick to it?


gudkovinka

Почему нельзя сказать, что кровать рядом с дверью? Никто не говорит возле. Это тупо

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.