1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "А где туалет?"

"А где туалет?"

Translation:And where is the bathroom?

November 14, 2015

34 Comments


ladam24

I think 'loo' should be an acceptable answer here. It is what we say most in British English.


daughterofAlbion

That is a regional thing. 'Loo' is not common everywhere in Britain. Where I come from 'loo', like 'lavvy', is a humorous, slang form, and 'toilet' or 'cloakroom' is the norm when speaking to a stranger. I would excuse myself from a room in a friend's house by going to a 'loo', but would not use the word to anyone who I did not know well enough to not already know where their toilet is!


mightypotatoe

Report it so that it can be added.


Hogglur

I am not native English speaker but indeed I also used 'loo'. It's acceptable now


curanmor

I bet it would be much better and more fun with RU-EN(GB) section in duolingo.


jbskogja

"Right then, where are my keys?"


Theo_msk

Shouldn't "And where are the toilets?" be accepted too?


websmasha

it's singular

BTW we're the same level in Irish I'm level ahead of you in Russian


servolock

"А" might mean "but" in this case, couldn't it? Why does DL always mark "but" wrong?


BampaOwl

It accepts but now.


xmatnazarov

Why 'WC' is not accepted?


joefeyzullah

I would never say where is "A" wc


jonquigley

is "A" required here if I want to ask a Russian "Where is the toilet?" Normally I would think it's "где туалет?" without the "A" at the beginning.


daughterofAlbion

'A' here is not an indefinite article, like 'a' in English. It is a Russian word meaning 'and' or 'but'. The fact that Russian 'a' looks the same as English 'a' is simply a coincidence.


QurtQurt

"А" is just an informal sound here.


Jenkiz92

I've thought that ванная means bathroom.


feyMorgaina

From what I've read/seen so far, ванная refers to the bathroom in a person's home or possibly one in a hotel/inn. Туалет literally means "toilet". From other discussions on Duolingo about toilets and bathrooms (I think either in the French course or Spanish course or possibly both), it seems that North Americans generally don't ask for the "toilet" when in public or when visiting someone's home. So, it appears that the Russian Duolingo staff decided to go with "bathroom" since some people use that word regardless of looking for public facilities or visiting someone's home. I, like other Canadians, use the word "washroom" when speaking of public facilities. I generally use the word "bathroom" when referring to the room in a home. (See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_toilet for other names for "public toilet").


Jenkiz92

It's a bit confusing for me, since in most of the cases (what i've encountered) the toilet and the bathroom were in separeted rooms, so the different names seemed to be proper. By the way i have to admit your truth, here in Hungary when speaking in a formal way they use to say something that could be mirror translated as washrom. :)


flint72

In RP-English one wouldn't ask for the "toilet" either, rather the "bathroom" or "loo", and it is not uncommon to do so in Hiberno- or British-English as well. I think it's more of a 'social' rather than a 'dialectal' difference.


JanisaChatte

"Loo " works too. It is accepted now.


BampaOwl

If you are being posh, you actually ask for the "lavatory". Or so I am told.


Chiffewar

My textbook has туалет as 'half-bath' and ванная as 'full-bath' -- that is, with a shower and so on.


bonapard

the bathroom is outside.


cohen99

whats the difference between A and и


ChulHyunHw

I think in this sentence 'A' would be better translated as 'anyway'.


ChulHyunHw

Plus, "And where is a toilet" also should be an answer, since this sentence could be used even though you don't where a toilet is, or even it exists or not.


SKX-45

Anyone else notice it sounds like she's saying "актёр туалет"?


Paul281546

Is there russian slang for this like где гром кружка? Or Где жон?


MezieMbama

"And where is the TOILET"?. This is how most English world speaks.


Quartziie

Is 'bathroom' or 'toilet' a better translation?


ocb1234

there should nt be and as the first word in a sentencce


Chiffewar

But that's how we actually speak –– and write! No one's chided me for starting a sentence with 'and' since middle school.


websmasha

Is there a bathroom here?

Of course there is, but listen to me.

Where is the bathroom? I need to go to the loo!


y08V5

Toilet and bathroom are not the same thing.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.