"Агдетуалет?"

Translation:And where is the bathroom?

3 years ago

28 Comments


ladam24

I think 'loo' should be an acceptable answer here. It is what we say most in British English.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Report it so that it can be added.

3 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

That is a regional thing. 'Loo' is not common everywhere in Britain. Where I come from 'loo', like 'lavvy', is a humorous, slang form, and 'toilet' or 'cloakroom' is the norm when speaking to a stranger. I would excuse myself from a room in a friend's house by going to a 'loo', but would not use the word to anyone who I did not know well enough to not already know where their toilet is!

2 years ago

curanmor

I bet it would be much better and more fun with RU-EN(GB) section in duolingo.

1 year ago

servolock

"А" might mean "but" in this case, couldn't it? Why does DL always mark "but" wrong?

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

It accepts but now.

2 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

Why 'WC' is not accepted?

2 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

I would never say where is "A" wc

10 months ago

jonquigley

is "A" required here if I want to ask a Russian "Where is the toilet?" Normally I would think it's "где туалет?" without the "A" at the beginning.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

'A' here is not an indefinite article, like 'a' in English. It is a Russian word meaning 'and' or 'but'. The fact that Russian 'a' looks the same as English 'a' is simply a coincidence.

2 years ago

Theo_msk

Shouldn't "And where are the toilets?" be accepted too?

2 years ago

websmasha

it's singular

BTW we're the same level in Irish I'm level ahead of you in Russian

1 year ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I've thought that ванная means bathroom.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

From what I've read/seen so far, ванная refers to the bathroom in a person's home or possibly one in a hotel/inn. Туалет literally means "toilet". From other discussions on Duolingo about toilets and bathrooms (I think either in the French course or Spanish course or possibly both), it seems that North Americans generally don't ask for the "toilet" when in public or when visiting someone's home. So, it appears that the Russian Duolingo staff decided to go with "bathroom" since some people use that word regardless of looking for public facilities or visiting someone's home. I, like other Canadians, use the word "washroom" when speaking of public facilities. I generally use the word "bathroom" when referring to the room in a home. (See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_toilet for other names for "public toilet").

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

It's a bit confusing for me, since in most of the cases (what i've encountered) the toilet and the bathroom were in separeted rooms, so the different names seemed to be proper. By the way i have to admit your truth, here in Hungary when speaking in a formal way they use to say something that could be mirror translated as washrom. :)

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

In RP-English one wouldn't ask for the "toilet" either, rather the "bathroom" or "loo", and it is not uncommon to do so in Hiberno- or British-English as well. I think it's more of a 'social' rather than a 'dialectal' difference.

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

If you are being posh, you actually ask for the "lavatory". Or so I am told.

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Loo " works too. It is accepted now.

3 years ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

My textbook has туалет as 'half-bath' and ванная as 'full-bath' -- that is, with a shower and so on.

2 years ago

SKX-45

Anyone else notice it sounds like she's saying "актёр туалет"?

2 years ago

websmasha

Is there a bathroom here?

Of course there is, but listen to me.

Where is the bathroom? I need to go to the loo!

1 year ago

Paul281546

Is there russian slang for this like где гром кружка? Or Где жон?

1 year ago

MezieMbama

"And where is the TOILET"?. This is how most English world speaks.

1 month ago

ChulHyunHw

I think in this sentence 'A' would be better translated as 'anyway'.

3 years ago

ChulHyunHw

Plus, "And where is a toilet" also should be an answer, since this sentence could be used even though you don't where a toilet is, or even it exists or not.

3 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

the bathroom is outside.

2 years ago

ocb1234

there should nt be and as the first word in a sentencce

2 years ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

But that's how we actually speak –– and write! No one's chided me for starting a sentence with 'and' since middle school.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.